Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET recognises National Communications Academy, Technology (NCA-T) as Awarding Body (Dual)
19 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
NCVET and the National Communications Academy, Technology (NCA-T) signed agreement today, 19th December 2025 for NCVET Recognition as Awarding Body (AB - Dual) to NCA-T. Through this recognition National Communications Academy, Technology (NCA-T) will be eligible to award, assess and certify the learners where training is directly being imparted by the Awarding Body in campuses or training centers owned or fully managed by it for its approved or adopted qualifications.
NCVET has approved the first Micro-credential Qualification developed by the National Communications Academy, Technology (NCA-T), Ghaziabad, titled “Fundamentals of Telecom Cyber Security & Regulatory Ecosystem”. NCA-T is a Central Training Institute under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and acts as a think-tank for policy issues.
This approved qualification provides participants with a comprehensive foundation in network security and core telecommunications technologies, addressing the evolving threat landscape in the sector. This initiative aligns with NCA-T’s strategy to bridge the huge demand-supply gap of skilled manpower in the Indian telecom sector by 2030.
NCVET looks forward to this collaboration contributing to the socio-economic development of the country by leveraging advanced technology training.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनसीवीईटी ने नेशनल कम्युनिकेशंस एकेडमी, टेक्नोलॉजी (एनसीए-टी) को अवार्डिंग बॉडी (डुअल) के रूप में मान्यता दी है।
19 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कौशल एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (NCVET) और नेशनल कम्युनिकेशंस अकादमी, टेक्नोलॉजी (NCA-T) ने आज 19 दिसंबर 2025 को एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसके तहत NCVET ने NCA-T को अवार्डिंग बॉडी (AB-Dual) के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की है। इस मान्यता के बाद NCA-T अपने स्वामित्व या पूर्ण प्रबंधन वाले परिसरों/प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में स्वयं प्रशिक्षण देकर, अपने स्वीकृत या अपनाई गई योग्यताओं के लिए शिक्षार्थियों का मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन कर सकेगा।
NCVET ने NCA-T, गाजियाबाद द्वारा विकसित पहली माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल योग्यता को भी मंज़ूरी दी है, जिसका शीर्षक है “टेलीकॉम साइबर सुरक्षा एवं नियामक इकोसिस्टम के मूल तत्व”। NCA-T, दूरसंचार विभाग (DoT) के अंतर्गत एक केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है और नीतिगत मुद्दों पर थिंक-टैंक की भूमिका भी निभाता है।
यह स्वीकृत योग्यता प्रतिभागियों को नेटवर्क सुरक्षा और मुख्य दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों की ठोस समझ प्रदान करती है तथा क्षेत्र में उभरते साइबर खतरों को ध्यान में रखती है। यह पहल वर्ष 2030 तक भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में कुशल मानव संसाधन की मांग और आपूर्ति के बड़े अंतर को पाटने की NCA-T की रणनीति के अनुरूप है।
NCVET को उम्मीद है कि यह सहयोग उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।