Ministry of Textiles
BOOSTING RESEARCH INNOVATION AND COMPETITIVENESS IN TEXTILE SECTOR
19 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the Textiles Focused Research, Assessment, Monitoring, Planning and Start-up (Tex-RAMPS) Scheme, with an outlay of ₹305 crore over six years (FY 2025-26 to FY 2030-31). The five components of the Tex-RAMPS are:
1. Research & Dissemination – To support targeted research in smart textiles, sustainability, production efficiency etc.
2. Assessment & Evaluation Studies – To undertaking sector diagnostics, trend forecasting, and supply chain analysis.
3. Monitoring & Statistical System – To strengthen data collection and analytics.
4. Planning & Capacity Development – Supporting national/state-level textile planning and stakeholder engagement through events and collaborative platforms.
5. Start-up & Innovation – Fostering innovation via incubators, hackathons, and academia-industry partnerships, with a focus on high-value and export-oriented ventures.
Further, the Government, with the aim to ensure import substitution as well as for realising the export potential of technical textile items and special fibres, National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) has been approved with an outlay of Rs. 1,480 crore; with a four year implementation period from FY 2020-21 to 2023-24. The Mission has been further extended up to 31.03.2026 (sunset clause up to 31.03.28). Out of total outlay of Rs. 1,480 crore, Rs. 1,000 crore has been allocated for Research and Development only.
1. Under Component-I of NTTM relating to Research, Innovation & Development, 168 Research projects amounting to Rs. 520 crore (approx.) have been awarded to the country's prominent institutes.
2. Under the Component-I of NTTM relating to the Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT), a total of 24 start-ups have been approved with a total cost of Rs.12.16 crore and GoI share of Rs. 10.79 crore.
Evaluation study of the schemes’ impacts are carried out as per the instruction of Department of Expenditure for continuation of scheme. In this context, NITI Aayog in consultation with Department of Expenditure, has developed a Standard Terms of Reference (ToR) Template for conducting evaluation of Central Sector Schemes.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान नवाचार एवं प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा
19 DEC 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने वस्त्र केंद्रित अनुसंधान, मूल्यांकन, निगरानी, ​​योजना और स्टार्ट-अप (टेक्स-रैम्प्स) योजना को छह वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31) में 305 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी प्रदान की है। टेक्स-रैम्प्स के पांच घटक निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. अनुसंधान एवं प्रसार – स्मार्ट वस्त्रों, स्थिरता, उत्पादन दक्षता आदि क्षेत्रों में लक्षित अनुसंधान को समर्थन प्रदान करना।
2. आकलन एवं मूल्यांकन अध्ययन – क्षेत्रीय निदान, रुझान पूर्वानुमान एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विश्लेषण शामिल।
3. निगरानी एवं सांख्यिकी प्रणाली – डेटा संग्रह एवं विश्लेषण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए।
4. योजना एवं क्षमता विकास – आयोजनों तथा सहयोगात्मक मंचों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय/राज्य स्तरीय वस्त्र योजना एवं हितधारकों की सहभागिता का समर्थन करना।
5. स्टार्टअप एवं नवाचार – उच्च मूल्य और निर्यात उन्मुख उद्यमों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, इनक्यूबेटर, हैकथॉन एवं अकादमिक-उद्योग साझेदारी के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना।
इसके अलावा, आयात प्रतिस्थापन सुनिश्चित करने और तकनीकी वस्त्रों एवं विशेष रेशों की निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ाने करने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने 1,480 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) को वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2023-24 तक चार वर्षों की अवधि के लिए अनुमोदित किया था। मिशन को 31.03.2026 तक (31.03.28 तक समाप्ति अवधि) आगे बढ़ाया गया है। 1,480 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय में से 1,000 करोड़ रुपये अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं।
1. अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं विकास से संबंधित एनटीटीएम के घटक-I के अंतर्गत, देश के प्रमुख संस्थानों को लगभग 520 करोड़ रुपये की 168 अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं प्रदान की गई हैं।
2. तकनीकी वस्त्रों में महत्वाकांक्षी नवप्रवर्तकों के बीच अनुसंधान एवं उद्यमिता के लिए अनुदान से संबंधित एनटीटीएम के घटक-I के अंतर्गत, कुल 24 स्टार्टअप को 116 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत और भारत सरकार के 10.79 करोड़ रुपये के हिस्सेदारी के साथ मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
व्यय विभाग के निर्देशों के अनुसार, योजनाओं के प्रभावों का मूल्यांकन योजनाओं को जारी रखने के लिए किया जाता है। इस संदर्भ में, नीति आयोग ने व्यय विभाग के परामर्श से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक मानक संदर्भ मानदंड (टीओआर) टेम्पलेट विकसित किया है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।