Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Cluster-Based Handloom and Handicrafts Development
Jyotiraditya Scindia Participates in High-Level Task Force Meet to Advance Cluster-Based Handloom and Handicrafts Development in the North East
Skill Upgradation, Sustainable Practices and Market-Led Value Chains
Enhancing Artisan Income through Structured Stakeholder Convergence
19 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today participated in the meeting of High-Level Task Force on Handlooms and Handicrafts, convened by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio. The meeting saw participation of Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Smt. Nandita Garlosa, Hon’ble Minister for Sports and youth Welfare, Assam; Sh. F. Rodingliana, Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Mizoram; Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; and senior officers of Government of Manipur and Ministry of Textiles.
A cluster-based development approach for handlooms and handicrafts was discussed, with the objective of strengthening the entire value chain and ensuring sustainable and remunerative livelihood for artisans. The approach focuses on skill upgradation through master craftsman training; quality testing and certification; promotion of sustainable natural fibres and natural dyes, and integration with e-commerce platforms for domestic and export markets.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, emphasised that the Ministry of Textiles should take leadership from a handloom and handicrafts perspective and develop a clear structure, beginning with one handloom and one handicraft product, and demonstrate success. With the focus areas already identified, discussions centred on how to move forward, starting with the identification of artisans within handloom or handicraft clusters.
It was highlighted that the value chain must be developed taking into consideration the market demand and the production chain should be established accordingly, and not the other way around. Product differentiation at the end-product level should also be part of the strategy to promote handlooms and handicrafts and this is possible when markets and buyers are also integrated into the value chain. The need to identify interventions required from all stakeholders, including MDoNER, Ministry of Textiles, State Governments, private parties, to move from the current situation to the desired outcome, was also underscored.
The discussions further emphasised the importance of on-ground handholding, with a proposal to deploy one handloom and handicraft resource person at the cluster level and to have a representative of the buyer present on the ground to ensure alignment with market requirements.
Highlighting the long-term impact of the initiative, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia stated, “By bringing all stakeholders into the value chain, we will be able to see, over the next 2–3 years, how the income of artisans grows. The key question is what impact our interventions will have on the weavers. Our end objective is to ensure that this project brings long term benefit to artisans. Handloom and handicrafts are art forms and India’s wealth. Handmade products are witnessing unprecedented value, comparable to precious stones. India must not only preserve this heritage but make it truly remunerative for its artisans.”

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক্লাষ্টাৰ ভিত্তিক হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্প উন্নয়ন
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ক্লাষ্টাৰ ভিত্তিক হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্প উন্নয়নৰ বাবে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফৰ্চ মিটত অংশগ্ৰহণ জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়াৰ
দক্ষতা উন্নীতকৰণ, বহনক্ষম পদ্ধতি আৰু বজাৰ-নেতৃত্বশীল মূল্য শৃংখল
গাঁথনিগত অংশীদাৰ অভিসৰণৰ জৰিয়তে শিল্পীৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিকৰণ
19 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Guwahati
নগালেণ্ডৰ মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নেইফিউ ৰিঅ'ই আহ্বান কৰা হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ ওপৰত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ টাস্ক ফ'ৰ্চৰ বৈঠকত আজি যোগাযোগ আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই বৈঠকত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাননীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰ; অসমৰ ক্ৰীড়া আৰু যুৱ কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নন্দিতা গাৰ্লোছা; মিজোৰামৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত এফ ৰডিংলিয়ানা; উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব; আৰু মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ বাবে ক্লাষ্টাৰ ভিত্তিক উন্নয়ন পদ্ধতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল সমগ্ৰ মূল্য শৃংখল শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু শিল্পীসকলৰ বাবে বহনক্ষম আৰু লাভজনক জীৱিকা নিশ্চিত কৰা। এই পদ্ধতিত মাষ্টাৰ ক্ৰাফ্টমেন প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে দক্ষতা উন্নীতকৰণ; গুণগত পৰীক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰমাণীকৰণ; বহনক্ষম প্ৰাকৃতিক আঁহ আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক ৰঙৰ প্ৰসাৰ, আৰু ঘৰুৱা আৰু ৰপ্তানি বজাৰৰ বাবে ই-কমাৰ্চ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সৈতে একত্ৰীকৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা নেতৃত্ব লৈ এটা হস্ততাঁত আৰু এটা হস্তশিল্পৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি এক স্পষ্ট গাঁথনি গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগে আৰু সফলতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব লাগে বুলি জোৰ দিয়ে। ইতিমধ্যে চিনাক্ত কৰা ফোকাচ এলেকাসমূহৰ সৈতে, হস্ততাঁত বা হস্তশিল্পৰ ক্লাষ্টাৰৰ ভিতৰত শিল্পীসকলক চিনাক্তকৰণৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কেনেকৈ আগবাঢ়িব পাৰি তাৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল।
ইয়াত বজাৰৰ চাহিদা বিবেচনা কৰি মূল্য শৃংখল গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব আৰু সেই অনুসৰি উৎপাদন শৃংখল স্থাপন কৰিব লাগিব, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে নহয় বুলি আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছিল। শেষৰ পণ্য পৰ্যায়ত পণ্যৰ পাৰ্থক্যও হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্পক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ কৌশলৰ অংশ হ’ব লাগে আৰু এইটো সম্ভৱ যেতিয়া বজাৰ আৰু ক্ৰেতাসকলকো মূল্য শৃংখলৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰা হয়। বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা আকাংক্ষিত ফলাফললৈ যাবলৈ এমড’নাৰ, বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, ব্যক্তিগত পক্ষকে ধৰি সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ পৰা প্ৰয়োজনীয় হস্তক্ষেপ চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল।
আলোচনাত স্থলভাগতে লালন-পালনৰ ওপৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়, ক্লাষ্টাৰ পৰ্যায়ত এজন হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্প সম্পদ ব্যক্তি নিয়োগ কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আৰু বজাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সৈতে মিল নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ক্ৰেতাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি স্থলভাগত উপস্থিত থকাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হয়।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰীজ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই কয়, “অহা ২–৩ বছৰত সকলো অংশীদাৰক মূল্য শৃংখললৈ আনি আমি চাব পাৰিম শিল্পীসকলৰ আয় কেনেকৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। মূল প্ৰশ্নটো হ’ল আমাৰ হস্তক্ষেপে শিপিনীসকলৰ ওপৰত কি প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব আৰু হস্তশিল্প শিল্প আৰু ভাৰতৰ ধন-সম্পত্তি অভূতপূৰ্ব মূল্যৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে, যিটো মূল্যৱান শিলৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰিব পাৰি।”
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/2001907747726725338