Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Cluster-Based Handloom and Handicrafts Development
Jyotiraditya Scindia Participates in High-Level Task Force Meet to Advance Cluster-Based Handloom and Handicrafts Development in the North East
Skill Upgradation, Sustainable Practices and Market-Led Value Chains
Enhancing Artisan Income through Structured Stakeholder Convergence
19 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today participated in the meeting of High-Level Task Force on Handlooms and Handicrafts, convened by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio. The meeting saw participation of Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Smt. Nandita Garlosa, Hon’ble Minister for Sports and youth Welfare, Assam; Sh. F. Rodingliana, Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Mizoram; Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; and senior officers of Government of Manipur and Ministry of Textiles.
A cluster-based development approach for handlooms and handicrafts was discussed, with the objective of strengthening the entire value chain and ensuring sustainable and remunerative livelihood for artisans. The approach focuses on skill upgradation through master craftsman training; quality testing and certification; promotion of sustainable natural fibres and natural dyes, and integration with e-commerce platforms for domestic and export markets.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, emphasised that the Ministry of Textiles should take leadership from a handloom and handicrafts perspective and develop a clear structure, beginning with one handloom and one handicraft product, and demonstrate success. With the focus areas already identified, discussions centred on how to move forward, starting with the identification of artisans within handloom or handicraft clusters.
It was highlighted that the value chain must be developed taking into consideration the market demand and the production chain should be established accordingly, and not the other way around. Product differentiation at the end-product level should also be part of the strategy to promote handlooms and handicrafts and this is possible when markets and buyers are also integrated into the value chain. The need to identify interventions required from all stakeholders, including MDoNER, Ministry of Textiles, State Governments, private parties, to move from the current situation to the desired outcome, was also underscored.
The discussions further emphasised the importance of on-ground handholding, with a proposal to deploy one handloom and handicraft resource person at the cluster level and to have a representative of the buyer present on the ground to ensure alignment with market requirements.
Highlighting the long-term impact of the initiative, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia stated, “By bringing all stakeholders into the value chain, we will be able to see, over the next 2–3 years, how the income of artisans grows. The key question is what impact our interventions will have on the weavers. Our end objective is to ensure that this project brings long term benefit to artisans. Handloom and handicrafts are art forms and India’s wealth. Handmade products are witnessing unprecedented value, comparable to precious stones. India must not only preserve this heritage but make it truly remunerative for its artisans.”

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
क्लस्टर आधारित हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प विकास
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में क्लस्टर आधारित हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प विकास बढ़ाने के लिए गठित उच्च स्तरीय कार्य बल की बैठक में शामिल हुए
बैठक में कौशल उन्नयन, संधारणीय प्रथाओं और बाजार-आधारित मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
संरचित हितधारक अभिसरण द्वारा बुनकरों और शिल्पियों की आय बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा हुई
19 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफियू रियो द्वारा बुलाई गई हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प संबंधी उच्च स्तरीय कार्य बल की बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार; असम की खेल एवं युवा कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमती नंदिता गार्लोसा; मिजोरम के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री एफ. रोडिंगलियाना; पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास सचिव और मणिपुर सरकार तथा वस्त्र मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प विकास के लिए क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा हुई। इसका उद्देश्य संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला सुदृढ़ करना और बुनकरों/शिल्पियों के लिए सतत और लाभकारी आजीविका सुनिश्चित करना है। यह दृष्टिकोण कुशल कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षण द्वारा कौशल उन्नयन, गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और प्रमाणीकरण, दीर्घकाल तक कायम रहने वाले प्राकृतिक रेशों और प्राकृतिक रंगों को बढ़ावा देने तथा घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों के साथ उन्हें जोड़़ने पर केंद्रित है।
श्री सिंधिया ने इस पर जोर दिया कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय को हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के क्षेत्र में पहल करते हुए एक हथकरघा-एक हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद से शुरुआत कर स्पष्ट ढांचा विकसित करना चाहिए और इसे सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शित करना चाहिए। केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों की पहचान के बाद हथकरघा या हस्तशिल्प समूहों के भीतर प्रतिभाशाली कारीगरों की पहचान से शुरुआत करने पर चर्चा हुई।
बाज़ार की मांग अनुरूप ही मूल्य श्रृंखला और उत्पादन श्रृंखला स्थापित करने पर बल दिया गया। इस बात की भी चर्चा हुई कि हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीति में अंतिम उत्पाद स्तर पर उत्पाद विभेदीकरण होना चाहिए, जो तभी संभव है जब बाज़ार और खरीदार भी मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल किए जाएं। मौजूदा स्थिति से आगे बढ़ते हुए लक्षित परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और निजी पक्षों सहित सभी हितधारकों से जरूरी पहल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
चर्चा में जमीनी स्तर पर मार्गदर्शन के महत्तव को भी रेखांकित किया गया, जिसमें क्लस्टर स्तर पर एक हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प विशेषज्ञ तैनात करने और बाजार आवश्यकता अनुरूप के विक्रेता के एक प्रतिनिधि की जमीनी स्तर पर उपस्थिति का प्रस्ताव दिया गया।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने इस पहल के दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सभी हितधारकों को मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल करने से अगले दो-तीन वर्षों में कारीगरों की आय में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हमारी पहल से बुनकरों के लिए सकारात्मक प्रभाव उत्पन्न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा अंतिम उद्देश्य सुनिश्चित करना है कि इस योजना से बुनकरों/शिल्पियों को दीर्घकालिक लाभ पहुंचे। हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प कला को भारत की विशिष्ट कला तथा धरोहर बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों का मूल्य काफी बढ़ रहा है, जो कीमती पत्थर के मूल्यवर्धन के समान है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अपनी यह विरासत संरक्षित रखते हुए इन्हें कारीगरों के लिए लाभकारी बनाना चाहिए।