উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ক্যাথলিক বিশপস’ কনফারেন্স অফ ইন্ডিয়া আয়োজিত ক্রিসমাস উদযাপনে উপ রাষ্ট্রপতির যোগদান
18 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ক্যাথলিক বিশপস’ কনফারেন্স অফ ইন্ডিয়ার (সিবিসিআই) পক্ষ থেকে নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ আয়োজিত ক্রিসমাস উদযাপনে যোগ দেন উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণান। তিনি অগ্রিম ক্রিসমাস উপলক্ষে খ্রিস্ট সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই উৎসব শান্তি, ভালোবাসা, বিনম্রতা এবং মানব সেবায় চিরন্তন মূল্যবোধের উদযাপন। প্রভু যীশুর ভালোবাসা, ঐক্য তথা নৈতিক সাহসের বার্তা প্রাসঙ্গিক থেকে গেছে। ভারতের নিজস্ব আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যে তা গভীরভাবে অনুরণিত হয়।
ভারতের সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক এবং উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় খ্রিস্ট সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, সামাজিক সংস্কার এবং মানব উন্নয়নে তাঁরা সুস্থায়ী অবদান রেখেছেন। তাঁরা তাদের এই পরিষেবাকে দেশের দুর্গম স্থানগুলিতেও পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন যাকে উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি রাষ্ট্র গঠনে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ বলে বর্ণনা করেন।
ঝাড়খণ্ড, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্যেও রাজ্যপাল থাকাকালীন তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতার কথা বলতে গিয়ে উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিভিন্ন খ্রিস্ট সংগঠনের সঙ্গে তার ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্কের সুযোগ হয়েছিল। ভারতের বহুত্ববাদী ভাবধারার ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, এদেশের ঐক্য কেবল তার অভিন্নতায় নয় বরং পারস্পরিক সম্মান এবং মূল্যবোধের মধ্যে নিহিত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর তৈরি এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত-এর জাতীয় দিশার সঙ্গে ক্রিসমাসের ভাবনার তুলনা টেনে তিনি বলেন, ক্রিসমাস যেমন বিভিন্ন বিশ্বাসের মানুষের মধ্যে আনন্দ বিধান করে এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতও ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যের উদযাপনে দেশবাসীকে আহ্বান জানিয়েছে।
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি Viksit Bharat@2047 জাতীয় লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনে সমস্ত অংশীদারদের গঠনমূলক ভূমিকা গ্রহণে আহ্বান জানান। দারিদ্র মোচন করে সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সমস্ত সম্প্রদায়কে তিনি একযোগে কাজ করার ডাক দিয়ে বলেন, উন্নয়নের শর্তই হল, একত্রে কাজ করা।
১৯৪৪ সাল থেকে ক্যাথলিক বিশপস’ কনফারেন্স অফ ইন্ডিয়ার নানা কাজের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি। আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, পশ্চিমবাংলার রাজ্যপাল ডক্টর সি ভি আনন্দ বোস, সিবিসিআই-এর প্রেসিডেন্ট আর্চবিশপ অ্যানড্রুস থাজাত, আর্চবিশপ লিওপোল্ড গিরেলেই প্রমুখ।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan participates in Christmas celebration organised by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India
Vice-President calls Christmas a celebration of peace and compassion
Message of Lord Jesus Christ resonates with India’s spiritual ethos: Vice-President
Vice-President lauds significant contribution of the Christian community to India’s social, cultural and developmental journey
Bharat’s unity lies not in uniformity but in mutual respect and shared values, promoting Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat:Vice-President
18 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in a Christmas celebration organised by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI) in New Delhi and extended warm greetings and best wishes to the Christian community ahead of the festival.
The Vice-President said that Christmas is a celebration of universal values such as peace, compassion, humility and service to humanity. He noted that the message of love, harmony and moral courage taught by Lord Jesus Christ has timeless relevance and resonates deeply with India’s own spiritual traditions that emphasise coexistence, compassion and respect for human dignity.
Recalling the long presence of Christianity in India, the Vice-President highlighted the quiet yet significant contribution of the Christian community to India’s social, cultural and developmental journey. He lauded the community’s sustained work in education, healthcare, social reform and human development, which has reached even the remotest parts of the country, and described it as an integral part of nation-building.
Referring to his personal experience, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that during his tenure as Governor of Jharkhand, Maharashtra and other States, he had the opportunity to interact closely with several Christian organisations. He also recalled celebrating Christmas every year at a church in Coimbatore during his tenure as a Member of Parliament and the spirit of mutual understanding he shared there. He also cited a historical example from Tamil Nadu, recalling the contribution of Constantine Joseph Beschi (Veeramamunivar), who enriched Tamil literature and culture, underscoring the deep cultural integration fostered by the Christian tradition in India.
Emphasising India’s pluralistic ethos, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Bharat’s unity lies not in uniformity but in mutual respect and shared values. He emphasised that there is no need for any fear psychosis, as peace and harmony prevail in the country. Drawing a parallel between the spirit of Christmas and the national vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat articulated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that just as Christmas brings people of different faiths together in joy, the idea of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat calls upon citizens to celebrate India’s diversity while standing united as one nation.
The Vice-President urged all stakeholders to continue their constructive contribution towards the national goal of Viksit Bharat@2047. He called upon all communities to work together to eradicate poverty and move towards shared prosperity, stressing that development requires collective effort.
He also noted with appreciation that the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India has been in existence since 1944 and has built an extensive network of schools, colleges, hospitals and charitable institutions, enabling it to remain closely connected with the lives of ordinary citizens.
Among those present on the occasion were the Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C. V. Ananda Bose; President, Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI), Archbishop Andrews Thazhath; Apostolic Nuncio to India, Archbishop Leopold Girelli, along with other distinguished guests.