उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन भारतीय कैथोलिक बिशप सम्मेलन द्वारा आयोजित क्रिसमस समारोह में शामिल हुए
उप राष्ट्रपति ने क्रिसमस को शांति और करुणा का उत्सव बताया
उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रभु यीशु मसीह का संदेश भारत की आध्यात्मिक भावना से मेल खाता है
उप राष्ट्रपति ने भारत की सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और विकास यात्रा में ईसाई समुदाय के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की
उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "भारत की एकता एकरूपता में नहीं, बल्कि आपसी सम्मान और साझा मूल्यों में निहित है, जो 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' को बढ़ावा देते हैं"
18 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में कैथोलिक बिशप्स कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ इंडिया (सीबीसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित क्रिसमस समारोह में भाग लिया और त्योहार से पहले ईसाई समुदाय को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं और बधाई दीं।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि क्रिसमस शांति, करुणा, विनम्रता और मानवता की सेवा जैसे सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों का उत्सव है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभु यीशु मसीह द्वारा सिखाए गए प्रेम, सद्भाव और नैतिक साहस का संदेश शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता रखता है और भारत की आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है, जो सह अस्तित्व, करुणा और मानवीय गरिमा के सम्मान पर जोर देती हैं।
भारत में ईसाई धर्म की लंबी उपस्थिति को याद करते हुए, उप राष्ट्रपति ने भारत की सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और विकास यात्रा में ईसाई समुदाय के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सामाजिक सुधार और मानव विकास में समुदाय के निरंतर कार्यों की सराहना की, जो देश के सुदूरतम क्षेत्रों तक भी पहुंचे हैं और इसे राष्ट्र निर्माण का अभिन्न अंग बताया।
श्री सी पी राधाकृष्णन ने अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव को साझा करते हुए कहा कि झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और अन्य राज्यों के राज्यपाल के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्हें कई ईसाई संगठनों के साथ घनिष्ठ संपर्क का अवसर मिला। उन्होंने सांसद के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान कोयंबटूर के एक चर्च में हर साल क्रिसमस मनाने और वहां साझा की गई आपसी समझ की भावना को भी याद किया। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु से एक ऐतिहासिक उदाहरण देते हुए कॉन्स्टेंटाइन जोसेफ बेस्ची (वीरममुनिवर) के योगदान को याद किया, जिन्होंने तमिल साहित्य और संस्कृति को समृद्ध किया और भारत में ईसाई परंपरा द्वारा पोषित गहन सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण को रेखांकित किया।
भारत की बहुलवादी भावना पर जोर देते हुए श्री सी पी राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि भारत की एकता, एकरूपता में नहीं, बल्कि आपसी सम्मान और साझा मूल्यों में निहित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी भी प्रकार के भय का माहौल बनाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, क्योंकि देश में शांति और सद्भाव व्याप्त है। क्रिसमस की भावना और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के बीच समानता बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जिस प्रकार क्रिसमस विभिन्न धर्मों के लोगों को खुशी में एक साथ लाता है, उसी प्रकार 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' का विचार नागरिकों से भारत की विविधता का जश्न मनाते हुए एक राष्ट्र के रूप में एकजुट होने का आह्वान करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी हितधारकों से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की दिशा में अपना रचनात्मक योगदान जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सभी समुदायों से गरीबी उन्मूलन और साझा समृद्धि की ओर बढ़ने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकास के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास आवश्यक हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी सराहना व्यक्त की कि कैथोलिक बिशप्स कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ इंडिया 1944 से अस्तित्व में है और इसने स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, अस्पतालों और धर्मार्थ संस्थानों का एक व्यापक नेटवर्क बनाया है, जिससे यह सामन्य नागरिकों के जीवन से घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है।
इस अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल डॉ. सी.वी. आनंद बोस, भारत के कैथोलिक बिशप सम्मेलन (सीबीसीआई) के अध्यक्ष आर्कबिशप एंड्रयूज थाज़थ; भारत में धर्मप्रचारक, आर्कबिशप लियोपोल्ड गिरेली, और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan participates in Christmas celebration organised by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India
Vice-President calls Christmas a celebration of peace and compassion
Message of Lord Jesus Christ resonates with India’s spiritual ethos: Vice-President
Vice-President lauds significant contribution of the Christian community to India’s social, cultural and developmental journey
Bharat’s unity lies not in uniformity but in mutual respect and shared values, promoting Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat:Vice-President
18 DEC 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in a Christmas celebration organised by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI) in New Delhi and extended warm greetings and best wishes to the Christian community ahead of the festival.
The Vice-President said that Christmas is a celebration of universal values such as peace, compassion, humility and service to humanity. He noted that the message of love, harmony and moral courage taught by Lord Jesus Christ has timeless relevance and resonates deeply with India’s own spiritual traditions that emphasise coexistence, compassion and respect for human dignity.
Recalling the long presence of Christianity in India, the Vice-President highlighted the quiet yet significant contribution of the Christian community to India’s social, cultural and developmental journey. He lauded the community’s sustained work in education, healthcare, social reform and human development, which has reached even the remotest parts of the country, and described it as an integral part of nation-building.
Referring to his personal experience, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that during his tenure as Governor of Jharkhand, Maharashtra and other States, he had the opportunity to interact closely with several Christian organisations. He also recalled celebrating Christmas every year at a church in Coimbatore during his tenure as a Member of Parliament and the spirit of mutual understanding he shared there. He also cited a historical example from Tamil Nadu, recalling the contribution of Constantine Joseph Beschi (Veeramamunivar), who enriched Tamil literature and culture, underscoring the deep cultural integration fostered by the Christian tradition in India.
Emphasising India’s pluralistic ethos, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Bharat’s unity lies not in uniformity but in mutual respect and shared values. He emphasised that there is no need for any fear psychosis, as peace and harmony prevail in the country. Drawing a parallel between the spirit of Christmas and the national vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat articulated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that just as Christmas brings people of different faiths together in joy, the idea of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat calls upon citizens to celebrate India’s diversity while standing united as one nation.
The Vice-President urged all stakeholders to continue their constructive contribution towards the national goal of Viksit Bharat@2047. He called upon all communities to work together to eradicate poverty and move towards shared prosperity, stressing that development requires collective effort.
He also noted with appreciation that the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India has been in existence since 1944 and has built an extensive network of schools, colleges, hospitals and charitable institutions, enabling it to remain closely connected with the lives of ordinary citizens.
Among those present on the occasion were the Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C. V. Ananda Bose; President, Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI), Archbishop Andrews Thazhath; Apostolic Nuncio to India, Archbishop Leopold Girelli, along with other distinguished guests.