Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal MPs Join Hands under Jual Oram’s Leadership to Accelerate Tribal Development Nationwide
19 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram on Thursday led a high-level interaction with Tribal Members of Parliament and Ministers, highlighting the collective resolve of elected tribal leadership to fast-track the holistic development of India’s tribal communities under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi.
Reading out a detailed statement, Shri Oram underscored that the interaction reflected a shared responsibility and unified approach towards inclusion, empowerment, and dignity of tribal citizens, in alignment with the national vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas. He emphasized that Tribal MPs play a crucial role not only in policy advocacy but also in ensuring effective implementation and last-mile delivery of welfare initiatives.
The Minister outlined key national programmes such as PM-JANMAN, Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, Eklavya Model Residential Schools, and strengthened implementation of the Forest Rights Act, which are collectively transforming tribal and PVTG-dominated regions through saturation-based development. Major gains in housing, drinking water, electrification, healthcare outreach, education, livelihoods, and cultural preservation were highlighted.
Special emphasis was laid on quality residential education for tribal children, elimination of Sickle Cell Disease, expansion of livelihood opportunities through Van Dhan initiatives, and community empowerment through forest rights recognition.
The interaction reaffirmed the collective endeavor of Tribal MPs, guided by the Union Government, to ensure inclusive growth, social justice, and sustainable development for tribal communities across the country.
Minister of State Tribal Affairs Shri. Durgadas Uikey, Smt. Savitri Thakur-Dhar (MP) , Shri Patel Umeshbhai Babubhai-Daman & Diu, Shri Sukhdeo Bhagat- Jharkhand , Shri Rajkumar Roat-Rajasthan, Shri Manoj Tigga- West Bengal, Shri Amarsing Tisso-Assam, Shri Pradeep Purohit- (Bargarh) Odisha, Shri Balabhadra Majhi- (Nabrangpur) Odisha, Shri Naba Charan Majhi- (Mayurbhanj) Odisha, Smt. Malvika Devi- (Kalahandi) Odisha. Besides it was attended by the Secretary Tribal Affairs Smt. Ranjana Choppra, Joint Secretary Shri. Anant Prakash Pandey , Additional Secretary Shri. Manish Thakur , Commissioner NESTS Shri Ajit Kumar Srivastav and other prominent officials.
The interaction reflected a rare convergence of policy, political will, and grassroots insight, with Tribal MPs playing a proactive role in guiding implementation, strengthening convergence, and ensuring accountability on the ground. The collective endeavor reaffirmed Parliament’s commitment to inclusive growth, social justice, and dignity for tribal communities, aligned with the national vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جوئل اورم کی قیادت میں قبائلی اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ متحد، ملک بھر میں قبائلی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ اقدام
19 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورم نے جمعرات کو قبائلی اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور وزراء کے ساتھ ایک اعلی سطحی بات چیت کی ، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے منتخب قبائلی قیادت کے اجتماعی عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
ایک تفصیلی بیان پڑھتے ہوئے جناب اورام نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ بات چیت سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس کے قومی وژن کے مطابق قبائلی شہریوں کی شمولیت ، بااختیار بنانے اور وقار کے تئیں مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور متحد نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قبائلی ممبران پارلیمنٹ نہ صرف پالیسی کی وکالت میں بلکہ فلاحی اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ اور آخری میل تک فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے پی ایم-جنمن ، دھرتی اب جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان ، ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں جیسے اہم قومی پروگراموں کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور جنگلاتی حقوق ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو مضبوط کیا ، جو اجتماعی طور پر مرکوز ترقی کے ذریعےقبائلی اور پی وی ٹی جی اکثریتی علاقوں کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں ۔ رہائش ، پینے کے پانی ، بجلی کاری ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم ، معاش اور ثقافتی تحفظ میں بڑے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
قبائلی بچوں کے لیے معیاری رہائشی تعلیم ، اسکل سیل بیماری کے خاتمے ، ون دھن اقدامات کے ذریعے روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھانے اور جنگلات کے حقوق کو تسلیم کرنے کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ۔
بات چیت نے ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے جامع ترقی ، سماجی انصاف اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی رہنمائی میں قبائلی اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی اجتماعی کوشش کی تصدیق کی ۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے ، محترمہ ۔ ساوتری ٹھاکر-دھر (ایم پی) جناب پٹیل امیش بھائی بابو بھائی-دمن اور دیو ، جناب سکھدیو بھگت-جھارکھنڈ ، جناب راجکمار روٹ-راجستھان ، جناب منوج ٹگگا-مغربی بنگال ، جناب امر سنگھ تسو-آسام ، جناب پردیپ پروہت-(بارگڑھ) اڈیشہ ، جناب بلبھدر ماجھی-(نبرنگ پور) اڈیشہ ، جناب نبا چرن ماجھی-(میوربھنج) اڈیشہ ، محترمہ مالویکا دیوی-(کالا ہنڈی) اڈیشہ ے بھی شرکت کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ قبائلی امور کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اننت پرکاش پانڈے ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منیش ٹھاکر ، کمشنر این ای ایس ٹی ایس جناب اجیت کمار سریواستو اور دیگر ممتاز افسران موجود تھے ۔
یہ بات چیت پالیسی ، سیاسی عزم اور نچلی سطح کی بصیرت کی ایک غیر معمولی ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جس میں قبائلی ممبران پارلیمنٹ نفاذ کی رہنمائی ، ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے اور زمینی سطح پر جواب دہی کو یقینی بنانے میں فعال کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ اجتماعی کوشش نے سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس کے قومی وژن کے مطابق قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے جامع ترقی ، سماجی انصاف اور وقار کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔