Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal MPs Join Hands under Jual Oram’s Leadership to Accelerate Tribal Development Nationwide
19 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram on Thursday led a high-level interaction with Tribal Members of Parliament and Ministers, highlighting the collective resolve of elected tribal leadership to fast-track the holistic development of India’s tribal communities under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi.
Reading out a detailed statement, Shri Oram underscored that the interaction reflected a shared responsibility and unified approach towards inclusion, empowerment, and dignity of tribal citizens, in alignment with the national vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas. He emphasized that Tribal MPs play a crucial role not only in policy advocacy but also in ensuring effective implementation and last-mile delivery of welfare initiatives.
The Minister outlined key national programmes such as PM-JANMAN, Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, Eklavya Model Residential Schools, and strengthened implementation of the Forest Rights Act, which are collectively transforming tribal and PVTG-dominated regions through saturation-based development. Major gains in housing, drinking water, electrification, healthcare outreach, education, livelihoods, and cultural preservation were highlighted.
Special emphasis was laid on quality residential education for tribal children, elimination of Sickle Cell Disease, expansion of livelihood opportunities through Van Dhan initiatives, and community empowerment through forest rights recognition.
The interaction reaffirmed the collective endeavor of Tribal MPs, guided by the Union Government, to ensure inclusive growth, social justice, and sustainable development for tribal communities across the country.
Minister of State Tribal Affairs Shri. Durgadas Uikey, Smt. Savitri Thakur-Dhar (MP) , Shri Patel Umeshbhai Babubhai-Daman & Diu, Shri Sukhdeo Bhagat- Jharkhand , Shri Rajkumar Roat-Rajasthan, Shri Manoj Tigga- West Bengal, Shri Amarsing Tisso-Assam, Shri Pradeep Purohit- (Bargarh) Odisha, Shri Balabhadra Majhi- (Nabrangpur) Odisha, Shri Naba Charan Majhi- (Mayurbhanj) Odisha, Smt. Malvika Devi- (Kalahandi) Odisha. Besides it was attended by the Secretary Tribal Affairs Smt. Ranjana Choppra, Joint Secretary Shri. Anant Prakash Pandey , Additional Secretary Shri. Manish Thakur , Commissioner NESTS Shri Ajit Kumar Srivastav and other prominent officials.
The interaction reflected a rare convergence of policy, political will, and grassroots insight, with Tribal MPs playing a proactive role in guiding implementation, strengthening convergence, and ensuring accountability on the ground. The collective endeavor reaffirmed Parliament’s commitment to inclusive growth, social justice, and dignity for tribal communities, aligned with the national vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அளவிலான பழங்குடியினர் மேம்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த அமைச்சர் ஜுவல் ஓரம் தலைமையில் பழங்குடியின எம்பிக்கள் உறுதி
19 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜுவல் ஓரம், பழங்குடியின நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்களுடன் உயர்மட்ட கலந்துரையாடலை நடத்தினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பழங்குடியினத் தலைவர்களின் கூட்டுத் தீர்மானத்தை அவர் விளக்கினார்.
ஒரு விரிவான அறிக்கையை வாசித்த திரு. ஜுவல் ஓரம், பழங்குடியின குடிமக்களை உள்ளடக்குதல், அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் கண்ணியத்துடன் நடத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒரு பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பையும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையையும் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் பிரதிபலித்தது என்று கூறினார். கொள்கை பரிந்துரைகளில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், நலத்திட்டங்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதையும், கடைக்கோடி மக்களுக்கும் சென்றடைவதையும் உறுதி செய்வதிலும் பழங்குடியின எம்பிக்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல், மத்திய அரசின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களுக்கு உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பழங்குடியின எம்பிக்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சியை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடல், கொள்கை, அரசியல் உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் அடித்தட்டு மக்களின் நுண்ணறிவு ஆகியவற்றின் ஒரு சங்கமமாக அமைந்தது. இதில் பழங்குடியின நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், திட்டச் செயலாக்கத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டுவதிலும், ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், கள அளவில் பொறுப்புடைமையை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் ஒரு செயலூக்கமான பங்கை வகித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206446&reg=3&lang=1