Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal MPs Join Hands under Jual Oram’s Leadership to Accelerate Tribal Development Nationwide
19 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram on Thursday led a high-level interaction with Tribal Members of Parliament and Ministers, highlighting the collective resolve of elected tribal leadership to fast-track the holistic development of India’s tribal communities under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi.
Reading out a detailed statement, Shri Oram underscored that the interaction reflected a shared responsibility and unified approach towards inclusion, empowerment, and dignity of tribal citizens, in alignment with the national vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas. He emphasized that Tribal MPs play a crucial role not only in policy advocacy but also in ensuring effective implementation and last-mile delivery of welfare initiatives.
The Minister outlined key national programmes such as PM-JANMAN, Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, Eklavya Model Residential Schools, and strengthened implementation of the Forest Rights Act, which are collectively transforming tribal and PVTG-dominated regions through saturation-based development. Major gains in housing, drinking water, electrification, healthcare outreach, education, livelihoods, and cultural preservation were highlighted.
Special emphasis was laid on quality residential education for tribal children, elimination of Sickle Cell Disease, expansion of livelihood opportunities through Van Dhan initiatives, and community empowerment through forest rights recognition.
The interaction reaffirmed the collective endeavor of Tribal MPs, guided by the Union Government, to ensure inclusive growth, social justice, and sustainable development for tribal communities across the country.
Minister of State Tribal Affairs Shri. Durgadas Uikey, Smt. Savitri Thakur-Dhar (MP) , Shri Patel Umeshbhai Babubhai-Daman & Diu, Shri Sukhdeo Bhagat- Jharkhand , Shri Rajkumar Roat-Rajasthan, Shri Manoj Tigga- West Bengal, Shri Amarsing Tisso-Assam, Shri Pradeep Purohit- (Bargarh) Odisha, Shri Balabhadra Majhi- (Nabrangpur) Odisha, Shri Naba Charan Majhi- (Mayurbhanj) Odisha, Smt. Malvika Devi- (Kalahandi) Odisha. Besides it was attended by the Secretary Tribal Affairs Smt. Ranjana Choppra, Joint Secretary Shri. Anant Prakash Pandey , Additional Secretary Shri. Manish Thakur , Commissioner NESTS Shri Ajit Kumar Srivastav and other prominent officials.
The interaction reflected a rare convergence of policy, political will, and grassroots insight, with Tribal MPs playing a proactive role in guiding implementation, strengthening convergence, and ensuring accountability on the ground. The collective endeavor reaffirmed Parliament’s commitment to inclusive growth, social justice, and dignity for tribal communities, aligned with the national vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी आदिवासी विकास को गति देने के लिए श्री जुएल ओराम के नेतृत्व में आदिवासी सांसदों ने हाथ मिलाया
19 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने गुरुवार को जनजातीय संसदों और मंत्रियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता का नेतृत्व किया। इस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में जनजातीय समुदायों के समग्र विकास को गति देने के लिए निर्वाचित जनजातीय नेतृत्व के सामूहिक संकल्प पर जोर दिया गया।
विस्तृत वक्तव्य पढ़ते हुए श्री ओराम ने बताया कि यह संवाद आदिवासी नागरिकों के समावेशन, सशक्तिकरण और गरिमा के प्रति सांसदों – मंत्रियों की साझा जिम्मेदारी और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जो 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी सांसद न केवल नीतिगत वकालत में बल्कि कल्याणकारी पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक उनकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
श्री ओराम ने प्रधानमंत्री-जनमन , धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान, एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय और वन अधिकार अधिनियम के सुदृढ़ कार्यान्वयन जैसे प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जो सामूहिक रूप से सघन विकास के माध्यम से आदिवासी और पीवीटीजी बहुल क्षेत्रों में बदलाव ला रहे हैं। आवास, पेयजल, विद्युतीकरण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, आजीविका और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण में हुई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
आदिवासी बच्चों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवासीय शिक्षा, सिकल सेल रोग का उन्मूलन, वन धन पहलों के माध्यम से आजीविका के अवसरों का विस्तार और वन अधिकारों की मान्यता के माध्यम से सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
इस संवाद ने केंद्र सरकार के मार्गदर्शन में आदिवासी सांसदों के सामूहिक प्रयास की पुष्टि की, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए समावेशी विकास, सामाजिक न्याय और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस संवाद में जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री. दुर्गादास उइके, श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर - धार (एमपी), श्री पटेल उमेशभाई बाबूभाई-दमन और दीव, श्री सुखदेव भगत-झारखंड, श्री राजकुमार रोएत-राजस्थान, श्री मनोज तिग्गा-पश्चिम बंगाल, श्री अमरसिंग तिस्सो-असम, श्री प्रदीप पुरोहित- (बारगढ़) ओडिशा, श्री बलभद्र माझी- (नबरंगपुर) ओडिशा, श्री नाबा चरण माझी- (मयूरभंज) ओडिशा, श्रीमती मालविका देवी- (कालाहांडी) ओडिशा शामिल रहे। इसके अलावा, जनजातीय कार्य सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री. अनंत प्रकाश पांडे, अपर सचिव श्री. मनीष ठाकुर, आयुक्त एनईएसटीएस श्री अजीत कुमार श्रीवास्तव और अन्य प्रमुख अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस संवाद में नीति, राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और जमीनी स्तर की समझ का एक दुर्लभ संगम देखने को मिला, जिसमें आदिवासी सांसदों ने कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन करने, समन्वय को मजबूत करने और जमीनी स्तर पर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई। इस सामूहिक प्रयास ने आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए समावेशी विकास, सामाजिक न्याय और गरिमा के प्रति संसद की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।