Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal MPs Join Hands under Jual Oram’s Leadership to Accelerate Tribal Development Nationwide
19 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram on Thursday led a high-level interaction with Tribal Members of Parliament and Ministers, highlighting the collective resolve of elected tribal leadership to fast-track the holistic development of India’s tribal communities under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi.
Reading out a detailed statement, Shri Oram underscored that the interaction reflected a shared responsibility and unified approach towards inclusion, empowerment, and dignity of tribal citizens, in alignment with the national vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas. He emphasized that Tribal MPs play a crucial role not only in policy advocacy but also in ensuring effective implementation and last-mile delivery of welfare initiatives.
The Minister outlined key national programmes such as PM-JANMAN, Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, Eklavya Model Residential Schools, and strengthened implementation of the Forest Rights Act, which are collectively transforming tribal and PVTG-dominated regions through saturation-based development. Major gains in housing, drinking water, electrification, healthcare outreach, education, livelihoods, and cultural preservation were highlighted.
Special emphasis was laid on quality residential education for tribal children, elimination of Sickle Cell Disease, expansion of livelihood opportunities through Van Dhan initiatives, and community empowerment through forest rights recognition.
The interaction reaffirmed the collective endeavor of Tribal MPs, guided by the Union Government, to ensure inclusive growth, social justice, and sustainable development for tribal communities across the country.
Minister of State Tribal Affairs Shri. Durgadas Uikey, Smt. Savitri Thakur-Dhar (MP) , Shri Patel Umeshbhai Babubhai-Daman & Diu, Shri Sukhdeo Bhagat- Jharkhand , Shri Rajkumar Roat-Rajasthan, Shri Manoj Tigga- West Bengal, Shri Amarsing Tisso-Assam, Shri Pradeep Purohit- (Bargarh) Odisha, Shri Balabhadra Majhi- (Nabrangpur) Odisha, Shri Naba Charan Majhi- (Mayurbhanj) Odisha, Smt. Malvika Devi- (Kalahandi) Odisha. Besides it was attended by the Secretary Tribal Affairs Smt. Ranjana Choppra, Joint Secretary Shri. Anant Prakash Pandey , Additional Secretary Shri. Manish Thakur , Commissioner NESTS Shri Ajit Kumar Srivastav and other prominent officials.
The interaction reflected a rare convergence of policy, political will, and grassroots insight, with Tribal MPs playing a proactive role in guiding implementation, strengthening convergence, and ensuring accountability on the ground. The collective endeavor reaffirmed Parliament’s commitment to inclusive growth, social justice, and dignity for tribal communities, aligned with the national vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas.

ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ଜୁଏଲ୍ ଓରାମଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କ ଏକତା
19 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ୍ ଓରାମ ଗୁରୁବାର ଆଦିବାସୀ ସାଂସଦ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତର ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ଆଦିବାସୀ ନେତୃତ୍ୱର ସାମୂହିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ପାଠ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓରାମ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ, ସବକା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସର ଜାତୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖି ଆଦିବାସୀ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତି, ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ସହଭାଗୀ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଏକୀକୃତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସାଂସଦମାନେ କେବଳ ନୀତିଗତ ସମର୍ଥନରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଏବଂ ଶେଷ ମାଇଲ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଓରାମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ଜନମନ, ଧର୍ତି ଆବା ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ଅଭିଯାନ, ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ମଡେଲ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଅଧିକାର ଆଇନର ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରୂପରେଖ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ସଂତୃପ୍ତି-ଆଧାରିତ ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଏବଂ ପିଭିଟିଜି-ପ୍ରଧାନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରୁଛି। ଗୃହ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରସାର, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଜୀବିକା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଲାଭ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଆଦିବାସୀ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଆବାସିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସିକଲ୍ ସେଲ୍ ରୋଗ ଦୂରୀକରଣ, ବନ ଧନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜୀବିକା ସୁଯୋଗର ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଅଧିକାର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସାମୁଦାୟିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ସମନ୍ବିତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସାଂସଦଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଆଲୋଚନା ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୃଢ଼ୀଭୂତ କରିଥିଲା।
ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗାଦାସ୍ ଉଇକି, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସାବିତ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର-ଧର (ସାଂସଦ), ଶ୍ରୀ ପଟେଲ ଉମେଶଭାଇ ବାବୁଭାଇ-ଡାମନ ଏବଂ ଡିୟୁ, ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଖଦେଓ ଭାଗବତ- ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ, ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜକୁମାର ରୋତ-ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଟିଗା- ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମରସିଂ ତିସୋ-ଆସାମ, ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦିପ ପୁରୋହିତ- (ବରଗଡ), ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଶ୍ରୀ ବଳଭଦ୍ର ମାଝୀ (ନବରଙ୍ଗପୁର) ଓଡିଶା, ଶ୍ରୀ ନବ ଚରଣ ମାଝି- (ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜ) ଓଡିଶା, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମାଳବିକା ଦେବୀ- (କଳାହାଣ୍ଡି) ଓଡିଶାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଏଥିରେ ସଚିବ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ରଂଜନା ଚୋପ୍ରା, ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନନ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଡେ, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୀଷ ଠାକୁର, କମିଶନର ଏନଇଏସଟିଏସ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜିତ କୁମାର ଶ୍ରୀବାସ୍ତବ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ନୀତି, ରାଜନୈତିକ ଇଚ୍ଛାଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ଏକ ବିରଳ ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଥିଲା। ଆଦିବାସୀ ସାଂସଦମାନେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା, ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭୂମିରେ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ, ସବକା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସର ଜାତୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ, ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିମୂଳକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ପ୍ରତି ସଂସଦର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କରିଥିଲା।