Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Fourth meeting of the Scientific Steering Committee for the National One Health Mission held on 18th December 2025
18 DEC 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth meeting of the Scientific Steering Committee on One Health, chaired by Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, was held on 18 December 2025 at Kartavya Bhavan 3, New Delhi.
The National One Health Mission (NOHM) is the Government of India’s whole-of-society approach to addressing health challenges at the human, animal, and environmental interface. Steered by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (OPSA), it brings together over 16 Ministries/Departments, States/UTs, academia, and other stakeholders across health, environment, agriculture, science, and technology.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health (DHR) and DG Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR); Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); Dr V. Narayanan, Chairman, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO); Dr. Rajan Khobragade, Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Kerala; Dr. Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC); senior representatives from ICMR; Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC); Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD); Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), DST; Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO); National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS); Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Ministry of Ayush; NCDC; National Institute for One Health (NIOH); Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Department of Space (DoS), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); OPSA, and Kerala & Gujarat state representatives.
During the meeting, members reviewed progress under the Mission and discussed measures to further strengthen coordination between the Centre and States/Union Territories.
In his opening remarks, Prof. Sood appreciated DHR/ICMR and all stakeholder Ministries and Departments for their efforts in the successful organisation of the National One Health Assembly. He noted that the Assembly significantly enhanced awareness of the Mission through strong participation from diverse stakeholders, including youth, and underlined the positive response to the hackathon and allied activities. He reiterated the importance of sustaining youth engagement through structured and meaningful initiatives.
Prof. Sood further highlighted that NOHM was featured at the 50th anniversary commemoration of the Biological Weapons Convention, chaired by the Hon’ble Minister of External Affairs, with participation from over 80 countries. The discussions noted the growing relevance of the One Health approach in strengthening national and global resilience, particularly for countries in the Global South.
During the meeting, PSA acknowledged the contributions of stakeholder Ministries and States/Union Territories towards strengthening the Centre–State/UT interface, particularly through inputs to the development of the model governance framework for sub-national implementation of the One Health approach. The model governance framework for strengthening the One Health approach in States and Union Territories was released during the meeting and will be disseminated to all stakeholders.
The Chairs of the four Advisory and Review Committees: Dr. Renu Swarup (Research and Development of Medical Countermeasures), Lt. Gen. Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar (BSL-3/4 Laboratory Network), Dr. N. K. Arora (Technology-Enhanced Surveillance), and Dr. Vijay Chandru (Data Integration and Sharing), along with representatives from stakeholder Ministries and Departments, presented updates on progress achieved, implementation challenges, and priority areas requiring focused attention under the One Health framework. Future activities of the Mission, with a focus on practical, scalable, and outcome-oriented interventions aimed at strengthening long-term sustainability, particularly through effective implementation were deliberated during the meeting.
The Committee approved the establishment of a One Health Genomics Consortium, on the lines of INSACOG, to be supported under the National One Health Mission.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood underscored the need to translate agreed frameworks into measurable and sustained action on the ground, encouraged continuity of effort, and constructive contributions to advance the objectives of the National One Health Mission.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन पर वैज्ञानिक संचालन समिति की चौथी बैठक 18 दिसंबर 2025 को हुई
18 DEC 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय के. सूद की अध्यक्षता में वन हेल्थ पर वैज्ञानिक संचालन समिति की चौथी बैठक 18 दिसंबर 2025 को कर्तव्य भवन 3, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन (एनओएचएम) केंद्र सरकार का मानव, पशु और पर्यावरण के अंतर्संबंधों में स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने का समग्र सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण है। प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय (ओपीएसए) के मार्गदर्शन में, यह मिशन स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण, कृषि, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों से जुड़े 16 से अधिक मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य हितधारकों को एक साथ जोड़ता है।
इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य विभाग (डीएचआर) के सचिव और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल; प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी; विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर; भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (आईएसआरओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नारायणन; केरल के अपर मुख्य सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. राजन खोबरागड़े; राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के निदेशक डॉ. रंजन दास; के साथ ही आईसीएमआर; पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी); पशुपालन और दुधारू विभाग (डीएएचडी); जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी); भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), डीएसटी; वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर); रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ); राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस); पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस); आयुष मंत्रालय; एनसीडीसी; राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ संस्थान (एनआईओएच); औषधि विभाग (डीओपी); अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस); राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए); ओपीएसए के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि और केरल एवं गुजरात राज्य के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
बैठक के दौरान, सदस्यों ने मिशन के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और केंद्र तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच समन्वय को और मजबूत करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, प्रो. सूद ने राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन में किए गए प्रयासों के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं मानव संसाधन मंत्रालय (डीएचआर/आईसीएमआर) और सभी हितधारक मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों की सशक्त भागीदारी के माध्यम से सम्मेलन ने मिशन के प्रति जागरूकता को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है और हैकाथॉन तथा संबंधित गतिविधियों को मिली सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संरचित एवं सार्थक पहलों के माध्यम से युवाओं की भागीदारी को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
प्रोफेसर सूद ने आगे बताया कि विदेश मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित जैविक हथियार सम्मेलन की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में 80 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी के साथ एनओएचएम को प्रमुखता दी गई थी। चर्चाओं में विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक अनुकूलता को मजबूत करने में वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने केंद्र-राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश समन्वय को मजबूत करने में हितधारक मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के योगदान को स्वीकार किया, विशेष रूप से वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण के उप-राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन के लिए आदर्श शासन ढांचे के विकास में उनके सुझावों के माध्यम से। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने के लिए आदर्श शासन ढांचा जारी किया गया और इसे सभी हितधारकों को वितरित किया जाएगा।
चार सलाहकार एवं समीक्षा समितियों के अध्यक्षों डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप (चिकित्सा प्रतिउपायों का अनुसंधान एवं विकास), लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डॉ. माधुरी कानिटकर (बीएसएल-3/4 प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क), डॉ. एन.के. अरोरा (प्रौद्योगिकी-संवर्धित निगरानी) और डॉ. विजय चंद्रू (डेटा एकीकरण एवं साझाकरण) ने हितधारक मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर वन हेल्थ ढांचे के तहत हासिल की गई प्रगति, कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों और विशेष ध्यान देने योग्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर अद्यतन जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। बैठक के दौरान वन हेल्थ मिशन के भविष्य की गतिविधियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें व्यावहारिक, विस्तार योग्य और परिणाम-उन्मुख कार्यक्रमों पर जोर दिया गया। इनका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को मजबूत करना था।
समिति ने राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन के तहत समर्थित होने वाले, आईएनएसएसीओजी की तर्ज पर एक वन हेल्थ जीनोमिक्स कंसोर्टियम की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी।
अपने समापन भाषण में, प्रोफेसर सूद ने सहमत ढांचों को सही मायने में मापने योग्य और सतत कार्रवाई में बदलने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रयासों की निरंतरता को प्रोत्साहित किया और राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रचनात्मक योगदान को बढ़ावा दिया।