संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्र द्वारा संरक्षित स्मारकों / प्रसिद्ध स्थलों का संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान स्मारकों के संरक्षण हेतु 313.43 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए
18 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
देश में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (ASI) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में कुल 3685 केंद्र सरकार के अधीन संरक्षित स्मारक/स्थल हैं। केंद्र संरक्षित इन स्मारकों और स्थलों का संरक्षण, परिरक्षण और रखरखाव एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। यह कार्य राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति के अनुसार आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर किए जाते हैं। आवश्यकता के अनुसार स्मारक या स्थल का सुधार, जीर्णोद्धार और संरचनात्मक स्थिरीकरण कार्यों से पूर्व इनके सर्वेक्षण के लिए एलआईडीएआर मैपिंग, जीआईएस और ड्रोन जैसे आधुनिक उपकरणों को अपनाया जाता है।
देश में केंद्र संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों पर पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान संरक्षण पर आवंटन और व्यय का विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
(राशि करोड़ में)
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटन
खर्च
1.
2020-21
260.90
260.83
2.
2021-22
270.00
269.57
3.
2022-23
392.71
391.93
4.
2023-24
443.53
443.53
5
2024-25
313.43
313.04
इसके अतिरिक्त स्मारक स्थलों पर जन सुविधाओं के निर्माण और संरक्षण कार्यों के लिए सरकारी निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बजट से अधिक संसाधन जुटाने के क्रम में हेरिटेज 2.0 और राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण निधि शुरू की गई है।
ASI के क्षमता निर्माण उपायों के अंतर्गत समय-समय पर सेवारत कर्मचारियों (पुरातत्व और अन्य) को एएसआई द्वारा संरक्षण दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त पूर्व में ASI द्वारा अपने कर्मचारियों और अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों/राज्य विभागों के कर्मचारियों के लिए भी कम अवधि के कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। ऐसी कार्यशालाओं में लिथिक टूल्स, एपिग्राफी, स्ट्रक्चरल और केमिकल कंजर्वेशन, ग्रुप-ए अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण, सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम, जीएफआर, सीसीएस (कंडक्ट) नियम, सतर्कता और अनुशासनात्मक प्रक्रियागत जैसे विषय शामिल होते हैं। ASI विश्व विरासत दिवस, विश्व विरासत सप्ताह आदि के अवसरों पर संस्कृति और विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
अस्पष्ट सांस्कृतिक प्रथाएं मौखिक परंपराएं हैं जिन्हें मुख्य रूप से समुदायों और परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने वालों द्वारा संरक्षित किया जाता है और बनाए रखा जाता है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा उपलब्ध संसाधनों के माध्यम से प्रलेखन, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान, वित्तीय सहायता और लोगों तक पहुँच बढ़ाकर इस अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है और संरक्षित किया जाता है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य भारत की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए संरक्षित रखना और आगे बढ़ाना है। अतिरिक्त संसाधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों द्वारा सीएसआर और निजी प्रायोजकों से धन प्राप्त करने के लिए एसओपी जारी किए गए हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय अपनी वैश्विक सहभागित की योजना के अंतर्गत विदेशों में भारतीय कला और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है। इसके लिए दुनिया के अन्य देशों में 'फेस्टिवल्स ऑफ इंडिया' आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जिनमें लोक कला और अन्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम जैसे प्रदर्शनियां, नृत्य, संगीत, थिएटर, फूड फेस्ट, फिल्म फेस्ट, योग आदि का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है। साथ ही भारतीय कला और संस्कृति को विश्व के अन्य देशों में बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यक्रमों और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों को आयोजित करने के लिए भारत-विदेशी मैत्री सांस्कृतिक समितियों को ग्रांट-इन-एड भी जारी की जाती है। भारतीय कला और कलाकारों को बढ़ावा देने और दिखाने के लिए वैश्विक कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी के लिए विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने हेतु निजी सरकारी साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
प्राचीन स्मारक और पुरातात्विक स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 की धारा 35 के तहत जारी गजट नोटिफिकेशन नंबर S.O.2974(ई), दिनांक 01.07.2025 और गजट नोटिफिकेशन नंबर S.O. 5178(ई), दिनांक 02.12.2024 के अनुसार, 18 स्मारकों को राष्ट्रीय महत्व का नहीं माना गया है। स्मारकों को डीलिस्ट करने से ज़मीन के मालिकाना हक में कोई बदलाव नहीं होता है। इसलिए, किसी नीति की आवश्यकता नहीं है। इसके अलावा, भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में राज्य सूची की एंट्री 12 के अनुसार, प्राचीन और ऐतिहासिक स्मारक और रिकॉर्ड - सिवाय उन लोगों के जिन्हें संसद द्वारा बनाए गए कानून के तहत राष्ट्रीय महत्व का घोषित किया गया है - संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की ज़िम्मेदारी और अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Culture
CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION OF CENTRALLY PROTECTED MONUMENTS/ SITES
313.43 cr allocated on Conservation of Monuments during the financial year 2024-25
18 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3685 centrally protected monuments/ sites under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in the country. Conservation, preservation and maintenance of these centrally protected monuments and sites is a continuous process and works are taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources subject to the National Policy for Conservation. Modern tools such as LiDAR mapping, GIS and drone-based surveys are adopted for repair, restoration and structural stabilization works of monument/site as per requirement.
The details of the allocation and expenditure on conservation during the last five years and current financial year on centrally protected monuments and sites in the country is as under: -
(Amount in Crores)
Sr.
No.
Financial Year
Allocation
Expenditure
1.
2020-21
260.90
260.83
2.
2021-22
270.00
269.57
3.
2022-23
392.71
391.93
4.
2023-24
443.53
443.53
5
2024-25
313.43
313.04
In addition Adopt a heritage 2.0 and National Conservation Fund provide for Public Private Partnerships in order to raise resources beyond the budget for building amenities and conservation work.
ASI provides training to in-service personnel (archaeological and others) from time to time as part of the capacity building measures of ASI. Further, in the past, ASI had organized several short-term training programs/workshops for the ASI personnel and even for that of other universities/institutions/State departments. Such workshops cover subjects like Lithic tools, Epigraphy, Structural & Chemical Conservation, Group-A officers training, Training on RTI Act, GFR, CCS (Conduct) Rules, Vigilance and Disciplinary Proceedings. ASI organises many programmes to promote awareness about the culture and heritage on the occasion of World Heritage Day, World Heritage week etc.
Intangible cultural practices are oral traditions that are preserved and sustained primarily through community and tradition bearers. Ministry of Culture promotes and preserves this intangible cultural heritage through documentation, training, research, financial assistance, and outreach within the available resources. These measures are aimed at ensuring the continued practice, transmission of India’s living cultural traditions for future generations. SOP for accessing funds by Zonal Cultural Centres from CSR and private sponsorships have been issued to ensure additional resources.
Ministry of Culture promotes Indian Art & Culture abroad through Global Engagement Scheme under which Festivals of India are organized in other countries showcasing folk art and other cultural events as exhibitions, dance, music, theatre, food fest, film fest, yoga etc. Also, Grant-in-aid to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies is released for organizing programmes and cultural activities for promotion of Indian Art & Culture in other countries.” Public Private Partnerships are encouraged to leverage expertise and resources for participation in global events to promote and showcase India art and artistes.
The 18 monuments are declared ceased to be of national importance in pursuant to Gazette Notification No. S.O.2974(E), dated 01.07.2025 and Gazette Notification No. S.O. 5178(E), dated 02.12.2024, issued under Section 35 of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958. Delisting of monuments do not attract/involve change of land ownership. Therefore, there is no requirement of any policy. Further, in terms of Entry 12 of the State List in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, ancient and historical monuments and records—other than those declared by or under a law made by Parliament to be of national importance—fall within the responsibility and jurisdiction of the respective State Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in written replies in Rajya Sabha today