Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Engages Madhya Pradesh MPs to Accelerate TB-Mukt Bharat at the Grassroots
MPs from Madhya Pradesh Pledge Strong Constituency-Level Action for TB Elimination
Parliamentarians Unite to Strengthen Jan Andolan for TB-Free India in Madhya Pradesh
India’s Global Leadership in TB Elimination Highlighted at Meeting with Madhya Pradesh MPs
Focused Dialogue with Madhya Pradesh MPs Reinforces Mission-Mode TB Elimination Efforts
18 DEC 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri JP Nadda, today convened a meeting with Members of Parliament from Madhya Pradesh as part of a series of focused, state-wise interactions aimed at accelerating the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. The engagement is part of ongoing dialogues with parliamentarians across States, following similar meetings held earlier this month, with MPs from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
The interaction, held under the theme “Parliamentarians Championing a TB Mukt Bharat”, at Madhya Pradesh Bhawan underscored the critical role of elected representatives in driving constituency-level action and fostering cross-party collaboration to achieve the national goal of TB elimination. Today’s session also witnessed the presence of Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel and Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey along with the parliamentarians from the state.
Addressing the MPs, Shri Nadda highlighted India’s significant progress in the fight against tuberculosis. Citing the WHO Global TB Report 2025, she noted a 21% reduction in TB incidence between 2015 and 2024, nearly double the global average decline, alongside a 25% reduction in TB-related mortality. India has also achieved a 90% treatment success rate, surpassing the global average of 88%. He credited these gains to sustained political leadership, robust programme implementation, and strong Jan Bhagidari, positioning India as a global leader in TB elimination efforts.
Reiterating that Jan Andolan remains the cornerstone of India’s TB elimination strategy, Shri Nadda urged MPs to continue mobilising communities in their constituencies, strengthen awareness, and ensure comprehensive psychosocial support for patients and their families.
Commending Madhya Pradesh for its proactive approach, the Union Minister of State for Health Smt. Anupriya Patel acknowledged the State’s intensified community-based screening efforts, including in tribal and hard-to-reach areas. She noted that increased TB notifications reflect improved programme outreach and enhanced collaboration with the private healthcare sector. The Minister also highlighted the scale-up of advanced diagnostic tools such as AI-enabled chest X-rays, mobile diagnostic vans and NAAT machines, as well as the enhanced ₹1,000 monthly nutritional support being provided to TB patients under the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, contributing to improved treatment outcomes.
The Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik highlighted India’s innovative and patient-centric TB elimination framework, noting that the country’s extensive diagnostic infrastructure now includes over 9,300 NAAT machines, ensuring coverage across all blocks nationwide. She also underscored the global recognition India has received for its sustained progress against TB. She presented a detailed overview of Madhya Pradesh’s performance on key indicators, including screening of vulnerable populations, case notifications, treatment success rates, and nutritional support coverage. Smt. Patnaik emphasised the importance of inter-departmental convergence to further accelerate TB elimination.
Members of Parliament from Madhya Pradesh reaffirmed their commitment to intensifying efforts under the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. They pledged to promote Ni-kshay Shivirs for early detection, including among asymptomatic individuals, ensure smooth functioning of district-level TB services, and actively engage Ni-kshay Mitras, MYBharat volunteers, and Panchayati Raj Institutions to provide holistic support to TB patients. The MPs also committed to prioritising TB in DISHA meetings, visiting health facilities, and engaging directly with patients to address on-ground challenges.
Under the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, launched in December 2024 and subsequently expanded nationwide, India is working in mission mode to ensure early detection, timely treatment initiation, tailored care for high-risk patients, and comprehensive psychosocial support. As part of the Jan Andolan, over 2 lakh MYBharat volunteers, more than 6.7 lakh Ni-kshay Mitras, and over 30,000 elected representatives have come forward to support the national mission of achieving a TB-Mukt Bharat.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے زمینی سطح پر ٹی بی سے مبرا بھارت میں تیزی لانے کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو شامل کیا
مدھیہ پردیش کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے مضبوط انتخابی حلقے کی سطح پر اقدامات کا عہد کیا
مدھیہ پردیش میں تپ دق سے مبرا ہندوستان کے لیے عوامی تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اراکین پارلیمنٹ متحد
مدھیہ پردیش کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں، ٹی بی کے خاتمے میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا گیا
مدھیہ پردیش کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ مرکوز بات چیت سے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملی
18 DEC 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کو تیز کرنے کے مقصد سے مرکوز ، ریاستی سطح کی بات چیت کے سلسلے کے حصے کے طور پر آج مدھیہ پردیش کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ طلب کی ۔ اس ماہ کے شروع میں اتر پردیش ، بہار ، مہاراشٹر ، راجستھان ، گجرات اور تمل ناڈو کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ اسی طرح کی میٹنگوں کے بعد ریاستوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ جاری بات چیت کا یہ ایک حصہ ہے ۔
مدھیہ پردیش بھون میں "پارلیمنٹیرین چمپئننگ اے ٹی بی مکت بھارت" کے موضوع کے تحت منعقدہ بات چیت میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے قومی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انتخابی حلقے کی سطح پر اقدامات کرنے اور مختلف جماعتوں کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں منتخب نمائندوں کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔ آج کے اجلاس میں شمال مشرقی خطےکی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے ریاست کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ موجود تھے ۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے تپ دق کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں پیش رفت کونمایاں کیا ۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ 2025 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے 2015 اور 2024 کے درمیان ٹی بی کے معاملات میں 21 فیصد کمی کا ذکر کیا ، جو ٹی بی سے متعلق اموات میں 25 فیصد کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی اوسط میں کمی سے تقریبا دوگنا ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح بھی 90 فیصد حاصل کی ہے ، جس سے 88 فیصد کا عالمی اوسط پیچھے رہ گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ان فوائد کا سہرا پائیدار سیاسی قیادت ، مضبوط پروگرام کے نفاذ اور مضبوط جن بھاگیداری کو دیا، جس سے ہندوستان ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی کوششوں میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم رہا ۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ عوامی تحریک ہندوستان کی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی حکمت عملی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ، جناب نڈا نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے حلقوں میں کمیونٹیز کو متحرک کرتے رہیں ، بیداری کو مضبوط کریں اور مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے جامع نفسیاتی سماجی مدد کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے فعال نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے ریاست کی کمیونٹی پر مبنی اسکریننگ کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا ، جن میں قبائلی اور دشوار گزار علاقوں تک رسائی شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹی بی سے متعلق بڑھتی ہوئی معلومات، بہتر پروگرام کی رسائی اور نجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے ساتھ بہتر تعاون کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اے آئی سے چلنے والے سینے کے ایکس رے ، موبائل تشخیصی وینوں اور این اے اے ٹی مشینوں جیسے جدید تشخیصی آلات کے پیمانے کے ساتھ ساتھ نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی 1,000 روپے ماہانہ غذائیت کی مدد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جو علاج کے بہتر نتائج میں معاون ہے ۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، قومی صحت مشن ، محترمہ ارادھنا پٹنائک نے ہندوستان کے اختراعی اور مریضوں پر مرکوز ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے فریم ورک کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کے وسیع تشخیصی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اب 9,300 سے زیادہ این اے اے ٹی مشینیں شامل ہیں ، جو ملک بھر کے تمام بلاکوں میں کوریج کو یقینی بناتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ٹی بی کے خلاف مسلسل پیش رفت کے لیے ہندوستان کو ملنے والی عالمی پہچان پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اہم اشارے پر مبنی مدھیہ پردیش کی کارکردگی کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا ، جس میں کمزور آبادیوں کی اسکریننگ ، معاملات کی اطلاعات ، علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح اور غذائیت سے متعلق مدد کی کوریج شامل ہیں ۔ محترمہ پٹنائک نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو جامع مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضلع سطح کی ٹی بی خدمات کے ہموار کام کو یقینی بنانے ، اور نی-کشے متروں ، ایم وائی بھارت رضاکاروں ، اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کو سرگرطور پر شامل کرنے ظاہری علامات والے افراد سمیت جلد تشخیص کے لیے نی-کشے شیوروں کو فروغ دینے کا عہد کیا ۔ ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے دیشا میٹنگوں میں ٹی بی کو ترجیح دینے ، صحت کی سہولیات کا دورہ کرنے اور زمینی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مریضوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے کا بھی عہد کیا ۔
ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ، جو دسمبر 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد ملک بھر میں اس میں توسیع کی گئی ، ہندوستان، جلد پتہ لگانے ، بروقت علاج شروع کرنے ، زیادہ خطرے والے مریضوں کی موزوں دیکھ بھال اور جامع نفسیاتی مدد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہا ہے ۔ عوامی تحریک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایم وائی بھارت رضاکار ، 6.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ نی-کشے مترا ، اور 30,000 سے زیادہ منتخب نمائندے ٹی بی سے مبرا بھارت کے حصول کے قومی مشن میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے آگے آئے ہیں ۔