संचार मंत्रालय
भारत एक वैश्विक डेटा हब के रूप में
सरकार की नीतियों और भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) द्वारा अधिसूचित नियामक ढांचे के परिणामस्वरूप भारत में मोबाइल सेवाओं के ग्राहकों के लिए लागत सबसे कम है
18 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि भारत में संचार की लागत विश्व में सबसे कम है। सरकार की नीतियों और भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) द्वारा अधिसूचित नियामक ढांचे के परिणामस्वरूप भारत में मोबाइल सेवाओं के ग्राहकों के लिए लागत सबसे कम है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) द्वारा 2024 में प्रकाशित मोबाइल सेवाओं की कीमतों की तुलना, इसमें मोबाइल, वॉयस, एसएमएस और डेटा के लिए (140 मिनट + 70 एसएमएस + 2 जीबी) पैकेज शामिल है, कुछ पड़ोसी देशों और अन्य देशों में अनुलग्नक- "ए" में दी गई है।
टीआरएआई अधिनियम 1997 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, दूरसंचार सेवाओं के लिए एक स्वतंत्र नियामक, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) देश में दूरसंचार सेवाओं की दरों को नियंत्रित करता है। वर्त्तमान नियामक टैरिफ ढांचे के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय रोमिंग, ग्रामीण फिक्स्ड लाइन सेवाएं, मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी शुल्क, लीज्ड सर्किट और यूएसएसएसडी जैसी सेवाओं को छोड़कर, दूरसंचार सेवाओं के लिए टैरिफ में छूट दी गई है। वर्त्तमान नियामक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करते हुए, सेवा प्रदाता बाजार की स्थिति और अपने सर्वोत्तम व्यावसायिक हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए टैरिफ निर्धारित करने और पेश करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। सेवा प्रदाताओं को विभिन्न सेवा क्षेत्रों के लिए रिचार्ज मूल्य और वैधता सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की कॉल, एसएमएस, डेटा ऑफर आदि के लिए दरों को कई संयोजनों के साथ तय करने की सुविधा प्राप्त है। सेवा प्रदाता इनपुट लागत, प्रतिस्पर्धा का स्तर और अन्य व्यावसायिक विचारों सहित कई कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए टैरिफ पेश करते हैं।
अनुलग्नक –“”
भारत और पड़ोसी देश
अर्थव्यवस्था
माप के नाम
माप मान
चीन
यू एस डी
8.56
अफ़ग़ानिस्तान
यू एस डी
6.01
भूटान
यू एस डी
4.56
बांग्लादेश
यू एस डी
2.40
नेपाल (गणराज्य)
यू एस डी
2.72
भारत
यू एस डी
1.86
पाकिस्तान
यू एस डी
1.43
अन्य देश
यूएसए
यू एस डी
48.95
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
यू एस डी
23.07
दक्षिण अफ्रीका
यू एस डी
9.37
यूके
यू एस डी
12.62
रूसी संघ
यू एस डी
5.58
ब्राज़िल
यू एस डी
5.75
इंडोनेशिया
यू एस डी
3.13
मिस्र
यू एस डी
1.65

Ministry of Communications
India as Global Data Hub
Policies of the Government and regulatory framework notified by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) have resulted in one of the lowest costs for subscribers of mobile services in India
18 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, said that the communication cost in India is one of the lowest in world. The policies of the Government and regulatory framework notified by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has resulted into one of the lowest costs for subscribers of mobile services in India. The comparison of mobile services pricing, as published by International Telecommunication Union (ITU) in 2024 consisting of (140 min + 70 SMS + 2GB) for basket of mobile, voice, SMS and data basket in some of the neighboring countries and other countries is given in Annexure- “A”.
As per the Provisions of TRAI Act 1997, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), an independent regulator for telecommunication services, regulates the rates of telecommunication services in the country. As per the existing regulatory tariff framework, tariff for telecommunication service is under forbearance except for services such as National Roaming, Rural Fixed Line Services, mobile number portability charges, leased circuits and USSD. Subject to compliance with extant regulatory provisions, service providers are free to design and offer tariffs based on their understanding of the market situation and in their best commercial interest. Service providers have the flexibility to decide various tariff components like the rates for different types of calls, SMS, data offers etc. with multiple combinations including recharge value and validity for different service areas of their operation. Tariffs are offered by service providers taking into account several factors including input costs, level of competition and other commercial considerations.
Annexure –“A”
India and neighbouring countries
Economy
Measure Names
Measure Value
China
USD
8.56
Afganistan
USD
6.01
Bhutan
USD
4.56
Bangladesh
USD
2.40
Nepal(Republic of )
USD
2.72
India
USD
1.86
Pakistan
USD
1.43
Other Countries
USA
USD
48.95
Australia
USD
23.07
South Africa
USD
9.37
UK
USD
12.62
Russian Federation
USD
5.58
Brazil
USD
5.75
Indonesia
USD
3.13
Ezypt
USD
1.65