Ministry of Labour & Employment
Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana (PMVBRY) promotes employment generation, enhance employability, strengthens social security
PMVBRY aims to incentivise creation of over 3.5 crore jobs across the country over two years
18 DEC 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, on 1 July 2025, approved the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme, titled the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana (PMVBRY), to promote employment generation, enhance employability, and strengthen social security across all sectors including MSMEs and rural enterprises, with a particular focus on the manufacturing sector. The incentives under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM VBRY) are applicable to jobs created during the two-year registration period commencing from 1st August 2025 and ending on 31st July 2027. The scheme aims to incentivise creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs all across the country, over a period of 2 years. The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 99,446 crore.
Under Part A of the scheme, the first-time employees of both existing and new establishments shall be eligible for an incentive equivalent to one month’s Employees' Provident Fund (EPF) wage, subject to a maximum of ₹15,000. This incentive will be payable in two installments during the first year of employment. The first instalment, up to ₹7,500, shall be disbursed after completion of six months of continuous employment. Eligibility for the second instalment shall arise after completion of twelve months of employment and successful completion of the prescribed Financial Literacy Programme. This second instalment shall be credited to an appropriate savings instrument / saving account for a specified period. Part B incentivizes employers by providing up to ₹3,000 per month for each additional employment sustained for at least 6 months.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY), was launched with effect from 1st October 2020, to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March 2022 received the benefits for 2 years from the date of registration under the scheme. Since the inception of the scheme, as on 31.03.2024, benefits have been provided to 60.49 lakh beneficiaries in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देती है, रोजगार संबंधी योग्यता बढ़ाती है और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करती है
पीएमवीबीआरवाई का लक्ष्य दो वर्षों में देश भर में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक नौकरियों के सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करना है
18 DEC 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 जुलाई 2025 को रोजगार-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना (ईएलआई) को मंजूरी दी, जिसका नाम प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) है। इसका लक्ष्य सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) और ग्रामीण उद्यमों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देना, रोजगार संबंधी योग्यता बढ़ाना और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना है, जिसमें विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) के तहत प्रोत्साहन 1 अगस्त 2025 से शुरू होकर 31 जुलाई 2027 को समाप्त होने वाली दो वर्षीय पंजीकरण अवधि के दौरान सृजित नौकरियों पर लागू होंगे। इस योजना का लक्ष्य दो वर्षों की अवधि में पूरे देश में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक नौकरियों के सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस योजना का बजटीय परिव्यय 99,446 करोड़ रुपये है।
योजना के भाग '' के तहत मौजूदा और नए दोनों प्रतिष्ठानों के पहली बार नियुक्त होने वाले कर्मचारियों को एक महीने के कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) वेतन के बराबर प्रोत्साहन राशि मिलेगी, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा 15,000 रुपये है। यह प्रोत्साहन राशि रोजगार के पहले वर्ष के दौरान दो किस्तों में दी जाएगी। पहली किस्त, जो 7,500 रुपये तक होगी, लगातार छह महीने के रोजगार के बाद दी जाएगी। दूसरी किस्त के लिए पात्रता बारह महीने के रोजगार के पूरा होने और निर्धारित वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के बाद प्राप्त होगी। यह दूसरी किस्त एक निर्दिष्ट अवधि के लिए उपयुक्त बचत साधन/बचत खाते में जमा की जाएगी। भाग 'बी' के तहत नियोक्ताओं को कम से कम 6 महीने तक बनाए गए प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त रोजगार के लिए प्रति माह 3,000 रुपये तक की प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान की जाएगी।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई) को कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान नए रोजगार सृजन और रोजगार के नुकसान की बहाली के लिए नियोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु 1 अक्टूबर 2020 से शुरू किया गया था। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 31 मार्च 2022 थी। 31 मार्च 2022 तक पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों को योजना के तहत पंजीकरण की तिथि से 2 वर्षों तक लाभ प्राप्त हुआ। योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर 31 मार्च 2024 तक देश में 60.49 लाख लाभार्थियों को लाभ प्रदान किया गया है।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।