Ministry of Labour & Employment
Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana (PMVBRY) promotes employment generation, enhance employability, strengthens social security
PMVBRY aims to incentivise creation of over 3.5 crore jobs across the country over two years
18 DEC 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, on 1 July 2025, approved the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme, titled the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana (PMVBRY), to promote employment generation, enhance employability, and strengthen social security across all sectors including MSMEs and rural enterprises, with a particular focus on the manufacturing sector. The incentives under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM VBRY) are applicable to jobs created during the two-year registration period commencing from 1st August 2025 and ending on 31st July 2027. The scheme aims to incentivise creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs all across the country, over a period of 2 years. The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 99,446 crore.
Under Part A of the scheme, the first-time employees of both existing and new establishments shall be eligible for an incentive equivalent to one month’s Employees' Provident Fund (EPF) wage, subject to a maximum of ₹15,000. This incentive will be payable in two installments during the first year of employment. The first instalment, up to ₹7,500, shall be disbursed after completion of six months of continuous employment. Eligibility for the second instalment shall arise after completion of twelve months of employment and successful completion of the prescribed Financial Literacy Programme. This second instalment shall be credited to an appropriate savings instrument / saving account for a specified period. Part B incentivizes employers by providing up to ₹3,000 per month for each additional employment sustained for at least 6 months.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY), was launched with effect from 1st October 2020, to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March 2022 received the benefits for 2 years from the date of registration under the scheme. Since the inception of the scheme, as on 31.03.2024, benefits have been provided to 60.49 lakh beneficiaries in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا (پی ایم وی بی آر وائی) روزگار پیدا کرنے کو فروغ دیتی ہے، روزگار میں اضافہ کرتی ہے، سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط کرتی ہے
پی ایم وی بی آر وائی کا مقصد دو برسوں میں ملک بھر میں 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے
18 DEC 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے یکم جولائی 2025کو روزگار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (ای ایل آئی) کو منظوری دی، جس کا نام پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا (پی ایم وی بی آر وائی) ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای اداروں اور دیہی صنعتوں سمیت تمام تر شعبوں میں روزگار بہم رسانی کو فروغ دینا، روزگار سے متعلق اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور سماجی سلامتی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگاریوجنا (پی ایم وی بی آر وائی) کے تحت ترغیب یکم اگست 2025 سے شروع ہوکر 31 جولائی 2027 کو ختم ہونے والی دو سالہ رجسٹریشن کی مدت میں پورے ملک میں 3.5 کروڑ سے زائد روزگار بہم رسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بجٹی صرفہ 99446 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہے۔
اسکیم کے حصہ اے کے تحت، موجودہ اور نئے دونوں اداروں کے پہلی بار ملازمین ایک ماہ کے ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف) کی اجرت کے مساوی ترغیب کے اہل ہوں گے، جو زیادہ سے زیادہ 15,000 روپے سے مشروط ہے۔ یہ مراعات ملازمت کے پہلے سال کے دوران دو قسطوں میں قابل ادائیگی ہوگی۔ پہلی قسط، 7,500 روپے تک، چھ ماہ کی مسلسل ملازمت کی تکمیل کے بعد ادا کی جائے گی۔ دوسری قسط کے لیے اہلیت بارہ ماہ کی ملازمت کی تکمیل اور مقررہ مالیاتی خواندگی پروگرام کی کامیابی کے بعد پیدا ہوگی۔ یہ دوسری قسط ایک مخصوص مدت کے لیے مناسب بچت کے آلے / بچت اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کی جائے گی۔ حصہ بی کم از کم 6 ماہ تک برقرار رہنے والی ہر اضافی ملازمت کے لیے ماہانہ 3,000 روپے تک فراہم کر کے آجروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی)، یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع کی گئی تھی، تاکہ آجروں کو نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کووِڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ملازمت کے نقصان کی بحالی کے لیے ترغیب دی جائے۔ استفادہ کنندگان کے رجسٹریشن کی ٹرمینل تاریخ 31.03.2022 تھی۔ 31 مارچ 2022 تک رجسٹر ہونے والے مستفیدین کو اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے 2 سال کے لیے فوائد حاصل ہوئے۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر، 31.03.2024 تک، ملک میں 60.49 لاکھ مستفیدین کو فوائد فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔