पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश विशेष सहायता के तहत देश में 3295.76 करोड़ रुपये की 40 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी।
18 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान वैश्विक स्तर के प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों विकासित करने के लिए राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) संबंधी परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य देश में प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का व्यापक विकास करना और उन्हें वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रचारित-प्रसारित करना है। केंद्र सरकार ने इस पहल के तहत देश में 3295.76 करोड़ रुपये की 40 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
इस योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं का चयन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत परियोजना प्रस्तावों के आधार पर किया गया है। इसके अलावा, गंतव्य क्षमता और तैयारियों के आकलन के लिए निर्धारित मापदंडों जैसे, स्थल तक पहुंच, पर्यटन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, वहन क्षमता, संवहनीयता उपाय, सतत संचालन और प्रबंधन, परियोजना प्रभाव और सृजित मूल्य, पर्यटन विपणन योजनाएं आदि के आधार पर भी इनका मूल्यांकन किया गया है। योजना के दिशानिर्देशों में राज्य सरकारों को विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार करने में हितधारकों और स्थानीय समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों से परामर्श के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन और प्रबंधन संबंधित राज्य सरकारें करती हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय एसएएससीआई योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करता है और राज्य सरकारों को परियोजनाओं की समयबद्ध प्रगति के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism sanctioned 40 projects for Rs.3295.76 Crore in the country under SASCI
18 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism during Financial Year 2024-25 issued operational guidelines for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ with the objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale and Government of India has sanctioned 40 projects for Rs.3295.76 Crore in the country under this initiative.
The projects under the scheme were identified based on the project proposals submitted by the concerned State Governments, its examination on the prescribed parameters to access destination potential and preparedness; such as connectivity to the site, tourism ecosystem, carrying capacity, sustainability measures, sustainable operation and management, project impact and value created, tourism marketing plans etc. and as per the institutional framework detailed in the scheme guidelines. The scheme guidelines also encourage the State Governments to undertake consultations with stakeholders and local community representatives while preparing Detailed Project Reports (DPRs).
These sanctioned projects are implemented and managed by the concerned State Government. However, Ministry of Tourism periodically reviews the progress of the projects sanctioned under SASCI scheme and encourages the State Governments to expedite progress of projects in a time bound manner.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.