Ministry of Coal
Simplification in the Process of the Disposal of Washery Rejects
18 DEC 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of reforms and aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken measures to simplify the process for disposal of coal washery rejects. These measures are aimed at reducing procedural requirements, enhancing ease of doing business, and facilitating timely and efficient utilisation of washery rejects while ensuring environmental responsibility.
At present, the coal washery rejects from the coal washeries are disposed as per the policy dated 27.05.2021 issued by Ministry of Coal for handling & disposal of washery rejects. These rejects are disposed in order of priority, with 1st priority given for use of washery rejects for extraction of energy. This is in line with Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, which requires extraction of energy from solid wastes of high calorific value of 1500 kcal/kg or more. The 2nd priority is for replacement of construction material, reclamation of land, brick making or any other alternative gainful use. If both the above options do not fructify, the last option is to dump the washery rejects in mine voids or low- lying areas in an environment friendly manner.
The disposal of washery rejects in all the above three options required prior permission of the Coal Controller Organisation (CCO) and that required some processing time at CCO.
In the spirit of ease of doing business, Government has now dispensed with the requirement of prior permission of CCO for the disposal of washery rejects under the first two options i.e. extraction of energy and replacement of construction material, reclamation of land, brick making or any other alternative gainful use. Prior permission of CCO for the last option continues considering the close involvement of CCO in the disposal of washery rejects under the last option. CCO continues to have the power to inspect concerned washery, check the records and draw the samples from the reject stock / reject in transit for verifying the GCV. The amendment in the Policy may be seen at the weblink https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/18-12-2025crp.pdf
Dispensation with the requirement of prior permission of CCO for the disposal of washery rejects has simplified the entire process and would expedite the disposal of washery rejects. Washery rejects can now be disposed at a faster, simpler and efficient manner.
The simplified framework is expected to facilitate faster, simpler, and more efficient disposal of coal washery rejects, encouraging their productive utilisation and reducing operational delays. By promoting optimal use of domestic coal resources and ensuring necessary regulatory oversight, the reform contributes to strengthening energy security and supports the journey towards a Viksit Bharat through a resilient and sustainable energy ecosystem.

کوئلے کی وزارت
غیر کوئلہ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے عمل کی سہل کاری
18 DEC 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے غیر کوئلہ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد طریقہ کار کی ضروریات کو کم کرنا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانا، اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے واشری ریجیکٹ کے بروقت اور موثر استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
فی الحال، کول واشریوں سے غیر کوئلہ مواد کو نمٹا دیا جاتا ہے جس کی پالیسی مورخہ 27.05.2021 کو وزارت کوئلہ کی طرف سے غیر کوئلہ مواد کو سنبھالنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے۔ ان فضلوں کو ترجیحی ترتیب کے ساتھ نمٹا دیا جاتا ہے، توانائی نکالنے کے لیے واشری کے استعمال کے لیے پہلی ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016 کے مطابق ہے، جس میں 1500 کلو کیلوری/ کلو گرام یا اس سے زیادہ کی کیلوری والے ٹھوس کچرے سے توانائی نکالنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ دوسری ترجیح تعمیراتی سامان کی تبدیلی، زمین کی بحالی، اینٹوں کی تیاری یا کوئی اور متبادل فائدہ مند استعمال ہے۔ اگر مندرجہ بالا دونوں متبادل نتیجہ خیز ثابت نہیں ہوتے ہیں، تو آخری آپشن یہ ہے کہ غیر کوئلہ مواد کے فضلے کو کان کی خالی جگہوں یا نشیبی علاقوں میں ماحول دوست طریقے سے پھینک دیا جائے۔
مندرجہ بالا تینوں متبادلوں میں غیر کوئلہ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن (سی سی او) کی پیشگی اجازت درکار ہوتی ہے اور اس کے لیے سی سی او میں کچھ پروسیسنگ وقت درکار ہوتا ہے۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے جذبے کے تحت، حکومت نے پہلے دو آپشنز کے تحت واشری ریجیکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے سی سی او کی پیشگی اجازت کی شرط کو ختم کر دیا ہے، یعنی توانائی کا اخراج اور تعمیراتی مواد کی تبدیلی، زمین کی بحالی، اینٹوں کی تعمیر یا کوئی اور متبادل فائدہ مند استعمال۔ آخری آپشن کے لیے سی سی او کی پیشگی اجازت آخری آپشن کے تحت واشری ریجیکٹس کو ٹھکانے لگانے میں سی سی او کی قریبی شمولیت پر غور جاری ہے۔ سی سی او کے پاس جی سی وی کی تصدیق کے لیے متعلقہ واشری کا معائنہ کرنے، ریکارڈ چیک کرنے اور ریجیکٹ اسٹاک سے نمونے لینے / ٹرانزٹ میں مسترد کرنے کا اختیار جاری ہے۔پالیسی میں کی گئی ویب لنک https://coal.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/18-12-2025crp.pdf پر ملاحظہ کی جاسکتی ہے۔
غیر کوئلہ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے سی سی او کی پیشگی اجازت کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ڈسپنسیشن نے پورے عمل کو آسان بنا دیا ہے اور اس سے غیر کوئلہ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے عمل میں تیزی آئے گی۔ فضلے کو اب تیز، آسان اور موثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ آسان بنائے گئے فریم ورک سے غیر کوئلہ مواد کو، آسان اور زیادہ موثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے میں سہولت ملے گی، ان کے پیداواری استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور آپریشنل تاخیر کو کم کیا جائے گا۔ گھریلو کوئلے کے وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو فروغ دے کر اور ضروری ریگولیٹری نگرانی کو یقینی بنا کر، یہ اصلاحات توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے میں معاونت کرتی ہے اور ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کی طرف سفر کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔