कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय रोजगार मेला
18 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय रोजगार मेला पहल अक्टूबर 2022 में शुरू की गई थी। विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 40-50 शहरों में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अब तक 17 रोजगार मेला आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। इन रोजगार मेलों में भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों आदि द्वारा कई लाख नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए गए हैं।
विभिन्न राज्यों/जिलों के उम्मीदवारों को जारी किए गए नियुक्ति पत्रों का विवरण संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों आदि द्वारा रखा जाता है।
ओडिशा में भुवनेश्वर, कटक और संबलपुर सहित विभिन्न स्थानों पर 17 राष्ट्रीय रोजगार मेला आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
राष्ट्रीय रोजगार मेला युवाओं के बीच रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। रोजगार मेला केंद्रीय सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों आदि में मिशन मोड में रिक्त पदों को शीघ्रता से भरने के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करता है।
रोजगार मेला आयोजनों के माध्यम से नियुक्ति पत्रों के वितरण से विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यों के निर्वहन और नागरिक सेवाओं के कुशल वितरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मानव संसाधनों की तैनाती में सुविधा हुई है, जिससे देश भर में रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के सृजन में सकारात्मक प्रभाव उत्पन्न हुआ है।
इसके अलावा, भर्ती प्रक्रिया के संपूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण के लिए विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से, जिनमें कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षाओं का संचालन और अभ्यर्थियों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में कुछ परीक्षाएं देने की सुविधा प्रदान करना शामिल है। देश के सभी हिस्सों के अभ्यर्थियों को रोजगार के अवसरों में अधिक समानता और व्यापक पहुंच का लाभ मिला है। इनमें आदिवासी और आकांक्षी जिलों के अभ्यर्थी भी शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL ROZGAR MELA
18 DEC 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Rozgar Mela initiative was launched in October 2022. 17 Rozgar Mela events have so far been held at the National level in 40-50 cities across various States and Union Territories. Several lakh appointment letters have been issued by the participating Ministries/ Departments / Organizations etc. in these Rozgar Melas.
Details of appointment letters issued to candidates from various States/Districts are maintained by the respective Ministries / Departments/ Organizations etc.
17 National Rozgar Mela events have been held in Odisha at various locations, viz. Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Sambalpur.
National Rozgar Mela is a significant initiative towards fulfillment of the Government’s commitment to accord highest priority to employment generation amongst youth. Rozgar Mela serves as a catalyst for expeditious filling up of vacant posts in mission mode in Central Government Ministries/ Departments/ Organisations, etc.
The distribution of appointment letters through Rozgar Mela events have facilitated deployment of critical human resources for discharging various government activities and efficient delivery of citizen services thereby supporting creation of a multiplier effect for generating further employment / self- employment across the country.
Further, through various initiatives for end-to-end digitization of the recruitment process including conduct of computer-based exams, and provision for candidates to take certain examinations in various regional languages, candidates from all parts of the country, including those from tribal and aspirational districts, have been benefitted with improved equity and greater access to employment opportunities.