Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel to hold Open House on Steel Import Issues on 26th December
18 DEC 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
While sending the e-mail, following information may be included:
1. Name of the Company/Association
2. Issue is related to SIMS/SARAL SIMS/QCO EXEMPTION
3. Name and designation of participant (third party representation not allowed)
4. Reference of SIMS/SARAL SIMS/QCO EXEMPTION application if any
5. Type of industry and product – Auto/Aerospace/Telecom/ Defence, etc.
6. Issue in brief (maximum 50 words)
7. Contact details of the participant (mobile number and e-mail)
The Open House will be conducted from 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM and specific time slots will be indicated via e-mail. Walk-ins will not be possible due to logistic challenges and only one representative per organisation is permitted to ensure wider participation.
It is advised that any company or association having issues related to SIMS/SARAL SIMS/QCO EXEMPTION for import of steel may send their request on the above e-mail by 22nd December 6:00 pm to get confirmed time-slots.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय 26 दिसंबर को इस्पात आयात से संबंधित मुद्दों पर ओपन हाउस आयोजित करेगा
18 DEC 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ईमेल भेजते समय निम्नलिखित जानकारी शामिल की जा सकती है:
1) कंपनी/संघ का नाम
2) यह मामला सिम्स/सरल सिम्स/क्यूसीओ छूट से जुड़ा है
3) प्रतिभागी का नाम और पदनाम (तीसरे पक्ष के प्रतिनिधित्व की अनुमति नहीं है)
4) सिम्स/सरल सिम्स/क्यूसीओ छूट के आवेदन का संदर्भ, यदि कोई हो
5) उद्योग और उत्पाद का प्रकार – ऑटो/एयरोस्पेस/दूरसंचार/रक्षा आदि
6) मुद्दा संक्षेप में (अधिकतम 50 शब्द)
7) प्रतिभागी का संपर्क विवरण (मोबाइल नंबर और ईमेल)
ओपन हाउस सुबह 11:00 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे तक आयोजित किया जाएगा और विशेष समय स्लॉट की सूचना ईमेल के माध्यम से दी जायेगी। लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों के कारण सीधा-प्रवेश (वॉक-इन्स) संभव नहीं होगा और व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक संगठन से केवल एक प्रतिनिधि की अनुमति है।
सुझाव दिया जाता है कि इस्पात के आयात के लिए किसी भी कंपनी या संघ को सिम्स/सरल सिम्स/क्यूसीओ छूट से संबंधित कोई समस्या है, तो निश्चित समय-स्लॉट प्राप्त करने के लिए उन्हें अपने अनुरोध 22 दिसंबर शाम 6:00 बजे तक ऊपर दिए गए ईमेल पर भेजना चाहिए।