Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Expresses Grief Over the Passing of Legendary Sculptor Shri Ram Sutar
18 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of the legendary sculptor Shri Ram Sutar.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that Shri Sutar’s extraordinary contributions to Indian art, including the iconic Statue of Unity, the world’s tallest statue and numerous monumental works honouring great leaders such as Mahatma Gandhi and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, have left an indelible mark on the nation’s cultural heritage.
The Vice-President added that Shri Ram Sutar lived a life marked by immense creativity, dedication and artistic excellence, inspiring generations through his mastery and vision. He said that his sculptures would continue to stand as timeless tributes to India’s spirit, culture and history.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने प्रतिष्ठित मूर्तिकार श्री राम सुतार के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
18 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने प्रतिष्ठित मूर्तिकार श्री राम सुतार के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि श्री सुतार ने विश्व की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी', महात्मा गांधी एवं छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज जैसे महान नेताओं की असंख्य कृतियों में योगदान के साथ देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री राम सुतार के रचनात्मकता, समर्पण और कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता से परिपूर्ण जीवन ने अपनी निपुणता एवं दूरदृष्टि से पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी मूर्तियां सदैव भारत की आत्मा, संस्कृति और इतिहास के लिए शाश्वत सम्‍मान का प्रतीक रहेंगी।