Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Expresses Grief Over the Passing of Legendary Sculptor Shri Ram Sutar
18 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of the legendary sculptor Shri Ram Sutar.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that Shri Sutar’s extraordinary contributions to Indian art, including the iconic Statue of Unity, the world’s tallest statue and numerous monumental works honouring great leaders such as Mahatma Gandhi and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, have left an indelible mark on the nation’s cultural heritage.
The Vice-President added that Shri Ram Sutar lived a life marked by immense creativity, dedication and artistic excellence, inspiring generations through his mastery and vision. He said that his sculptures would continue to stand as timeless tributes to India’s spirit, culture and history.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी प्रसिद्ध शिल्पकार राम सुतार यांच्या निधनाबद्दल दुःख व्यक्त केले
18 DEC 2025 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2025
उपराष्ट्रपती सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन यांनी प्रसिद्ध शिल्पकार राम सुतार यांच्या निधनाबद्दल तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे.
एका सोशल मीडिया पोस्टमध्ये उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, सुतार यांचे भारतीय कलेतील असामान्य योगदान, ज्यात जगातील सर्वात उंच पुतळा असलेल्या 'स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी'चा समावेश आहे, तसेच महात्मा गांधी आणि छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज यांच्यासारख्या महान नेत्यांचा सन्मान करणाऱ्या अनेक भव्य शिल्पांचा समावेश आहे, या योगदानाने देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशावर एक अमिट छाप उमटविली आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी पुढे सांगितले की, राम सुतार यांनी अद्वितीय सर्जनशीलता, समर्पण आणि कलात्मक उत्कृष्टतेने परिपूर्ण आपल्या जीवनात कौशल्याने व दूरदृष्टीने अनेक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा दिली. ते म्हणाले की, त्यांच्या शिल्पकृती भारताचा आत्मा, संस्कृती आणि इतिहासाला कालातीत आदरांजली म्हणून कायम राहतील.