Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Expresses Grief Over the Passing of Legendary Sculptor Shri Ram Sutar
18 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of the legendary sculptor Shri Ram Sutar.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that Shri Sutar’s extraordinary contributions to Indian art, including the iconic Statue of Unity, the world’s tallest statue and numerous monumental works honouring great leaders such as Mahatma Gandhi and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, have left an indelible mark on the nation’s cultural heritage.
The Vice-President added that Shri Ram Sutar lived a life marked by immense creativity, dedication and artistic excellence, inspiring generations through his mastery and vision. He said that his sculptures would continue to stand as timeless tributes to India’s spirit, culture and history.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نےتاریخ ساز شخصیت مجسمہ ساز جناب رام سوتر کے انتقال پر دکھ کا اظہار کیا
18 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے معروف مجسمہ ساز جناب رام سوتر کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فن میں جناب سوتر کی غیر معمولی شراکت ، جس میں دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی اور مہاتما گاندھی اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج جیسے عظیم رہنماؤں کے اعزاز میں متعدد یادگار کام شامل ہیں ، انہوں نے ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے پر ایک امٹ نشان چھوڑا ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ جناب رام سوتر نے ایک ایسی زندگی گزاری جس میں انہوں نے بے پناہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، لگن اور فنکارانہ مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور اپنی مہارت اور وژن کے ذریعے نسلوں کو متاثر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے مجسمے ہندوستان کے تئیں جذبے ، ثقافت اور تاریخ کے لیے لازوال خراج تحسین کے طور پرقائم رہیں گے ۔