Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ESTABLISHMENT OF QUANTUM FABRICATION FACILITIES
18 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Quantum Mission, two major state-of-the-art Quantum Fabrication and Central Facilities have been established at IIT Bombay and IISc Bengaluru to indigenise the fabrication of quantum computing chips and quantum sensors. Two additional small-scale facilities have also been set up at IIT Delhi and IIT Kanpur. The aims and objectives of these facilities are as follows:
1. Quantum Sensing & Metrology facilities at IIT Bombay and IIT Kanpur accelerate breakthroughs in quantum sensing by enabling advanced sensor platforms for societal and strategic applications.
2. Quantum Computing fabrication facility at IISc Bengaluru – enables fabrication of quantum computing chips based on superconducting, photonic and spin qubits, which are central to building scalable quantum architectures.
3. Quantum Materials & Devices fabrication facility at IIT Delhi drives indigenous development of quantum materials and device fabrication for scaling various quantum technologies.
A total expenditure of Rs. 720 crore is expected to be incurred in the establishment of the Quantum Fabrication and Central Facilities.
The Quantum Fabrication and Central Facilities at IIT Bombay, IISc Bengaluru, IIT Kanpur and IIT Delhi are being implemented in a phased manner under the National Quantum Mission. Following project approval, each institution initiated the procurement, installation and commissioning of specialised cleanrooms, cryogenic systems and advanced fabrication equipment sourced from national and international suppliers. As per current assessments, the implementation timelines across centres indicate completion around 2028. These facilities are being established for world-class quantum fabrication and device-development capabilities within the country, enabling researchers and startups for development of prototype quantum processors, sensors and materials indigenously.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: क्वांटम फैब्रिकेशन सुविधाओं की स्थापना
18 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग चिप्स और क्वांटम सेंसर के स्वदेशी निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो प्रमुख अत्याधुनिक क्वांटम फैब्रिकेशन एवं सेंट्रल फैसिलिटी आईआईटी बॉम्बे और आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में स्थापित की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, दो छोटी स्तर की सुविधाए आईआईटी दिल्ली और आईआईटी कानपुर में भी स्थापित की गई हैं। इन सुविधाओं के प्रमुख उद्देश्य और लक्ष्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. आईआईटी बॉम्बे और आईआईटी कानपुर में क्वांटम सेंसिंग एवं मेट्रोलॉजी सुविधाएं – उन्नत सेंसर प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराकर क्वांटम सेंसिंग में नई खोजों को तेज़ करना, जिनका उपयोग सामाजिक और रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों में किया जा सके।
2. आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग फैब्रिकेशन सुविधा – सुपरकंडक्टिंग, फोटोनिक और स्पिन क्यूबिट पर आधारित क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग चिप्स के निर्माण को सक्षम बनाना, जो स्केलेबल क्वांटम संरचनाओं के विकास के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
3. आईआईटी दिल्ली में क्वांटम मैटेरियल्स एवं डिवाइस फैब्रिकेशन सुविधा – विभिन्न क्वांटम तकनीकों को बड़े स्तर पर विकसित करने के लिए क्वांटम सामग्री और उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विकास एवं निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना।
क्वांटम फैब्रिकेशन और सेंट्रल फैसिलिटी की स्थापना पर कुल लगभग ₹720 करोड़ का व्यय होने का अनुमान है।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु, आईआईटी कानपुर और आईआईटी दिल्ली में इन क्वांटम फैब्रिकेशन एवं सेंट्रल सुविधाओं को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है। परियोजना की स्वीकृति के बाद, प्रत्येक संस्थान ने विशेष क्लीनरूम, क्रायोजेनिक सिस्टम और उन्नत फैब्रिकेशन उपकरणों की खरीद, स्थापना और संचालन की प्रक्रिया शुरू की है, जो देश और विदेश के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से प्राप्त किए जा रहे हैं। वर्तमान आकलन के अनुसार, सभी केंद्रों में इन सुविधाओं का कार्य लगभग वर्ष 2028 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है। इन सुविधाओं की स्थापना का उद्देश्य देश में विश्वस्तरीय क्वांटम फैब्रिकेशन और डिवाइस विकास क्षमताएं तैयार करना है, ताकि शोधकर्ता और स्टार्टअप स्वदेशी रूप से क्वांटम प्रोसेसर, सेंसर और क्वांटम सामग्री के प्रोटोटाइप विकसित कर सकें।