Ministry of Tourism
Digital Tourism, Safety and Sectoral Reforms
18 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to bring in more transparency, accountability and improved service delivery, the Ministry of Tourism introduced an online system of receiving, processing and conveying/ granting approvals for classification of accommodation units and recognition of Tourism Service Providers. Applications can be filed at the portal of National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI+), i.e. nidhi.tourism.gov.in. This online process has also been integrated with a payment gateway.
As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavours to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363, which is now available in 12 Languages including 10 international languages for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in terms of information relating to Travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, States/UT’s viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police.
State Governments and Union Territories have the provisions for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
The Ministry of Tourism launched a Handbook on Industry Status to the Tourism and Hospitality Sector in September, 2024. This has been circulated to the State Governments/UT Administrations for adopting into their industry/tourism policy.
e-Visa scheme is now available to the nationals of 172 countries valid for entry through 32 designated airports, 6 designated seaports and 1 land port. The record International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in India during 2019 to 2024 are mentioned as under:
Year
ITAs (in Million)
2019
17.91
2020
6.33
2021
7.00
2022
14.33
2023
18.89
2024
20.57
Source: Bureau of Immigration
The Government introduced a simplified GST structure with significant rate reductions across key sectors of trade and commerce, including the hospitality sector, with effect from 22.09.2025. The implemented Goods and Services Tax (GST) reforms are set to transform India's tourism sector, making travel more affordable and accessible for both domestic and international tourists.
The highlights of the GST reforms affecting the tourism and hospitality sector are listed below:
1. The GST on hotel rooms priced below ₹7,500 per day has been reduced from 12% to 5% (without ITC).
2. GST on buses with a seating capacity of over 10 persons has been cut from 28% to 18%.
3. GST on art and cultural goods has been lowered from 12% to 5%, providing direct support to artisans and sculptors.
4. Consumer durables, Food and related items: Most of the food and related consumables are now having reduced GST at 5 percent or some have nil GST. Similarly, many items used in hospitality sector such as TVs, refrigerators, ACs etc. are having reduced GST which is positively impacting the sector with reduced cost of operations and capital expenditure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल पर्यटन, सुरक्षा और क्षेत्रवार सुधार
18 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अधिक पारदर्शिता, उत्तरदायित्व और बेहतर सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आवास इकाइयों के वर्गीकरण तथा पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं को मान्यता संबंधी आवेदन प्राप्त करने, उन्हें संसाधित करने और अनुमोदन प्रदान करने/संदेश देने की ऑनलाइन प्रणाली आरंभ की है। आवेदन राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत आतिथ्य उद्योग डेटाबेस (NIDHI+) पोर्टल nidhi.tourism.gov.in पर जमा कराए जा सकते हैं। ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया को भुगतान गेटवे से भी जोड़ा गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटकों की यात्रा सुरक्षित और सुगम बनाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। इसी सिलसिले में पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111363 या शॉर्ट कोड 1363 पर 24x7 बहुभाषी पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन शुरू की है, जो अब 10 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं सहित 12 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। इसके ज़रिए घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों को भारत में यात्रा से संबंधित जानकारी दी जाती है और भारत में यात्रा के दौरान किसी संकट में फंसे पर्यटकों को उचित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाता है।
पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा मूलतः संबंधित पर्यटक केंद्र वाले राज्य का विषय है। हालांकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था मजबूत करने के लिए समर्पित पर्यटक पुलिस की स्थापना के मकसद से सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के साथ लगातार इस मुद्दे को उठा रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पर्यटक पुलिस तैनात की है।
राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास निर्भया निधि के अंतर्गत 'महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थल' योजना के प्रावधान हैं, जो विशेष रूप से महिला पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा में सुधार के लिए बनाई गई परियोजनाओं के लिए लागू होते हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2024 में पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सत्कार क्षेत्र के लिए पर्यटन उद्योग की स्थिति पर एक पुस्तिका जारी की। इसे राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को उद्योग/पर्यटन नीति में शामिल करने के लिए वितरित किया गया है।
ई-वीज़ा योजना अब 172 देशों के नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध है, जो 32 निर्दिष्ट हवाई अड्डों, 6 निर्दिष्ट बंदरगाहों और 1 भू-बंदरगाह के माध्यम से प्रवेश के लिए मान्य है। वर्ष 2019 से 2024 के दौरान भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के आगमन (आईटीए) का रिकॉर्ड निम्नलिखित है:
वर्ष
अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटक आगमन (मिलियन में)
2019
17.91
2020
6.33
2021
7.00
2022
14.33
2023
18.89
2024
20.57
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो
सरकार ने 22.09.2025 से आतिथ्य सत्कार सहित व्यापार और वाणिज्य के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में दरों में महत्वपूर्ण कटौती करते हुए सरलीकृत माल और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) संरचना लागू की है। जीएसटी सुधारों से भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र में व्यापक बदलाव आने की संभावना है, जिससे घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों तरह के पर्यटकों के लिए यात्रा अधिक किफायती और सुलभ हो जाएगी।
पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाले जीएसटी सुधारों के निम्नलिखित प्रमुख बिंदु हैं:
1. 7,500 रुपये प्रति दिन से कम कीमत वाले होटल कमरों पर जीएसटी (आईटीसी के बिना) 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया गया।
• ii. 10 से अधिक व्यक्तियों की बैठने की क्षमता वाली बसों पर जीएसटी 28 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत किया गया।
1. कला और सांस्कृतिक वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया गया है, जिससे कारीगरों और मूर्तिकारों को सीधा समर्थन मिलेगा।
• iv. अधिकांश खाद्य पदार्थों और संबंधित उपभोग्य वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी घटकर 5 प्रतिशत हो गया है तथा कुछ पर शून्य जीएसटी है। इसी प्रकार, टीवी, रेफ्रिजरेटर, एसी सहित आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के उपयोग की कई वस्तुओं पर भी जीएसटी कम हो गया है। परिचालन लागत और पूंजीगत व्यय में कमी से इस क्षेत्र पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।