Ministry of Tourism
Plans to Attract Foreign Tourists
18 DEC 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Development and promotion of tourism is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations, Ministry of Tourism complements States/UTs through the following efforts: -
(i) Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’& ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’, a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan scheme complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs in synergy with the scheme guidelines, receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Governments/Union Territory Administrations, availability of funds etc., Ministry of Tourism has revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable tourism destinations. Accordingly, a total of 53 projects for Rs.2208.27 Crore are sanctioned under SD2.0 scheme and 36 projects for Rs.648.11 Crore are sanctioned under CBDD initiative. Under these schemes, the funds are authorized by the Ministry of Tourism for implementation of projects and is utilized by the concerned State/UT Implementing Agency.
(ii) Information on tourist destinations in the country is promoted through the Incredible India Digital Portal. Also, Ministry of Tourism has launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal (www.incredibleindia.gov.in). The Incredible India Content Hub is aimed to be a comprehensive digital repository of high-quality images, films, brochures and newsletters which can be easily accessed by the industry stakeholders (travel media, tour operators, travel agents) across the globe, required to amplify Incredible India in all their marketing and promotional efforts. In addition to this, Ministry of Tourism also promotes tourism in India through various initiatives including events, social media and campaigns.
(iii) The Ministry of Tourism, through the Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP) scheme, provides education, training, and certification to tourism service providers at various levels of the hospitality sector to upgrade skills, enhance employability. To further enhance the tourist experience, the Ministry also offers the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme, a Pan-India online learning initiative, and implements a national responsible tourism initiative titled Paryatan Mitra/Paryatan Didi.
(iv) Presently, e-visa facility under nine sub-categories is available to nationals of 171 countries for entry through 31 designated international airports and 06 major seaports. Processing of e-visa is totally on the online platform.
(v) Ministry of Tourism is working very closely with Ministry of Civil Aviation for improving the air connectivity to important tourist destination and to lesser known/new destinations with high potential. It has coordinated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS-Udan) and sharing the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) amount for 53 tourism routes identified for this purpose.
(vi) To give fillip to private investment in tourism, three-star or higher category classified hotels located outside cities with population of more than 1 million, ropeways & cable cars and Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre Projects with minimum built-up floor area of 100,000 square metres of exclusively exhibition space or convention space or both combined, have been included in the Harmonized Master List of infrastructure sub-sectors.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विदेशी पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने की योजनाएं
18 DEC 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन का विकास और संवर्धन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों का उत्तरदायित्व है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय निम्नलिखित प्रयासों के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का सहयोग करता है:
(i) पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास एवं संवर्धन मुख्यतः संबंधित राज्य सरकार (एसजी)/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन (यूटीए) द्वारा किया जाता है। यद्यपि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0)' और 'चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट (सीबीडीडी)' (स्वदेश दर्शन योजना की एक उप-योजना) के माध्यम से, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्राप्त करने, निधियों की उपलब्धता आदि के अनुरूप एसजी/यूटीए को वित्तीय मदद प्रदान करके देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के प्रयासों की सहायता करता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सतत पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास के उद्देश्य से स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0) के रूप में पुनर्गठित किया है। तदनुसार, एसजी 2.0 योजना के तहत 2208.27 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 53 परियोजनाएं और सीबीडीडी पहल के तहत 648.11 करोड़ रुपये की 36 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं। इन योजनाओं के तहत, परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा धनराशि अधिकृत की जाती है और इसका उपयोग संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी द्वारा किया जाता है।
(ii) देश के पर्यटन स्थलों की जानकारी को इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रचारित किया जाता है। साथ ही, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने संशोधित इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टल (www.incredibleindia.gov.in) पर इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया कंटेंट हब लॉन्च किया है। इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया कंटेंट हब का उद्देश्य उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली छवियों, फिल्मों, ब्रोशर और न्यूज़लेटर का एक व्यापक डिजिटल भंडार बनना है, जिसे विश्व भर के उद्योग हितधारकों (ट्रैवल मीडिया, टूर ऑपरेटर, ट्रैवल एजेंट) द्वारा आसानी से एक्सेस किया जा सके, ताकि वे अपने सभी विपणन और प्रचार प्रयासों में इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया को बढ़ावा दे सकें। इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों जैसे कि कार्यक्रमों, सोशल मीडिया और अभियानों के माध्यम से भारत में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देता है।
(iii) पर्यटन मंत्रालय, सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण (सीबीएसपी) योजना के माध्यम से, आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के विभिन्न स्तरों पर पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं को कौशल उन्नयन और रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन प्रदान करता है। पर्यटन अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, मंत्रालय अखिल भारतीय ऑनलाइन शिक्षण पहल, इनक्रेडिबल इंडिया टूरिस्ट फैसिलिटेटर (आईआईटीएफ) प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम भी प्रदान करता है, और पर्यटन मित्र/पर्यटन दीदी नामक राष्ट्रीय रूप से उत्तरदायी पर्यटन पहल को कार्यान्वित करता है।
(iv) वर्तमान में, नौ उप-श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत ई-वीज़ा सुविधा 171 देशों के नागरिकों को 31 नामित अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों और 6 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से प्रवेश के लिए उपलब्ध है। ई-वीज़ा की प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर होती है।
(v) पर्यटन मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों और अल्प ज्ञात/नए पर्यटन स्थलों तक हवाई संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है, जिनमें उच्च क्षमता है। इसने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ उनकी क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस-उड़ान) के तहत समन्वय किया है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए चिन्हित 53 पर्यटन मार्गों के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि (वीजीएफ) राशि साझा कर रहा है।
(vi) पर्यटन में निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, 1 मिलियन से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों के बाहर स्थित तीन सितारा या उच्च श्रेणी के वर्गीकृत होटल, रोपवे और केबल कार तथा प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र परियोजनाएं, जिनमें विशेष रूप से प्रदर्शनी स्थान या सम्मेलन स्थान या दोनों का संयुक्त रूप से न्यूनतम निर्मित फ्लोर एरिया 100,000 वर्ग मीटर हो, को अवसंरचना उप-क्षेत्रों की सामंजस्यपूर्ण मास्टर सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।