Ministry of Tourism
Plans to Attract Foreign Tourists
18 DEC 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Development and promotion of tourism is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations, Ministry of Tourism complements States/UTs through the following efforts: -
(i) Development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA). However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’& ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’, a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan scheme complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs in synergy with the scheme guidelines, receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Governments/Union Territory Administrations, availability of funds etc., Ministry of Tourism has revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable tourism destinations. Accordingly, a total of 53 projects for Rs.2208.27 Crore are sanctioned under SD2.0 scheme and 36 projects for Rs.648.11 Crore are sanctioned under CBDD initiative. Under these schemes, the funds are authorized by the Ministry of Tourism for implementation of projects and is utilized by the concerned State/UT Implementing Agency.
(ii) Information on tourist destinations in the country is promoted through the Incredible India Digital Portal. Also, Ministry of Tourism has launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal (www.incredibleindia.gov.in). The Incredible India Content Hub is aimed to be a comprehensive digital repository of high-quality images, films, brochures and newsletters which can be easily accessed by the industry stakeholders (travel media, tour operators, travel agents) across the globe, required to amplify Incredible India in all their marketing and promotional efforts. In addition to this, Ministry of Tourism also promotes tourism in India through various initiatives including events, social media and campaigns.
(iii) The Ministry of Tourism, through the Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP) scheme, provides education, training, and certification to tourism service providers at various levels of the hospitality sector to upgrade skills, enhance employability. To further enhance the tourist experience, the Ministry also offers the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme, a Pan-India online learning initiative, and implements a national responsible tourism initiative titled Paryatan Mitra/Paryatan Didi.
(iv) Presently, e-visa facility under nine sub-categories is available to nationals of 171 countries for entry through 31 designated international airports and 06 major seaports. Processing of e-visa is totally on the online platform.
(v) Ministry of Tourism is working very closely with Ministry of Civil Aviation for improving the air connectivity to important tourist destination and to lesser known/new destinations with high potential. It has coordinated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS-Udan) and sharing the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) amount for 53 tourism routes identified for this purpose.
(vi) To give fillip to private investment in tourism, three-star or higher category classified hotels located outside cities with population of more than 1 million, ropeways & cable cars and Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre Projects with minimum built-up floor area of 100,000 square metres of exclusively exhibition space or convention space or both combined, have been included in the Harmonized Master List of infrastructure sub-sectors.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو راغب کرنے کے منصوبے
18 DEC 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے، تاہم وزارتِ سیاحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی مندرجہ ذیل کوششوں کے ذریعے تکمیل کرتی ہے: -
(i) سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (SG)/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ (UTA) کی جانب سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، وزارتِ سیاحت اپنی مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیموں ’سودیش درشن 2.0 (SD2.0)’ اور ’چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (CBDD)’، جو کہ سودیش درشن اسکیم کی ذیلی اسکیم ہے، کے ذریعے ملک میں سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے، جس کے تحت اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے منصوبہ جاتی تجاویز کی وصولی، فنڈز کی دستیابی وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (SD2.0) کے طور پر ازسرِ نو مرتب کیا ہے جس کا مقصد پائیدار سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، SD2.0 اسکیم کے تحت 53 منصوبوں کے لیے 2208.27 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور CBDD اقدام کے تحت 36 منصوبوں کے لیے 648.11 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت، منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لیے فنڈز وزارتِ سیاحت کی جانب سے مجاز کیے جاتے ہیں اور متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کی نفاذی ایجنسی کے ذریعے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔
(ii) ملک میں سیاحتی مقامات سے متعلق معلومات کو انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارتِ سیاحت نے ازسرِ نو مرتب کردہ انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل ([www.incredibleindia.gov.in](http://www.incredibleindia.gov.in)) پر انکریڈیبل انڈیا کنٹینٹ ہب کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انکریڈیبل انڈیا کنٹینٹ ہب کا مقصد اعلیٰ معیار کی تصاویر، فلمیں، بروشرز اور نیوز لیٹرز کا ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ بننا ہے، جس تک دنیا بھر میں صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز (ٹریول میڈیا، ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس) آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کر سکیں، تاکہ وہ اپنی تمام مارکیٹنگ اور تشہیری کوششوں میں انکریڈیبل انڈیا کو فروغ دے سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارتِ سیاحت مختلف اقدامات بشمول تقریبات، سوشل میڈیا اور مہمات کے ذریعے بھی ہندوستان میں سیاحت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
(iii) وزارتِ سیاحت، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ فار سروس پرووائیڈرز (CBSP) اسکیم کے ذریعے مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کی مختلف سطحوں پر سیاحتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو تعلیم، تربیت اور سرٹیفکیشن فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ مہارتوں میں بہتری اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ سیاحوں کے تجربے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے، وزارت انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ فیسلیٹیٹر (IITF) سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام بھی فراہم کرتی ہے، جو کہ ایک پین انڈیا آن لائن لرننگ اقدام ہے، اور پریاٹن مترا/پریاٹن دیدی کے عنوان سے ایک قومی ذمہ دار سیاحت کا اقدام بھی نافذ کرتی ہے۔
(iv) فی الحال، ای ویزا کی سہولت نو ذیلی زمروں کے تحت 171 ممالک کے شہریوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے، جو 31 مقررہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں اور 06 بڑے سمندری بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے داخل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ای ویزا کی کارروائی مکمل طور پر آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر انجام دی جاتی ہے۔
(v) وزارتِ سیاحت، وزارتِ شہری ہوابازی کے ساتھ بہت قریبی طور پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ اہم سیاحتی مقامات اور کم معروف/نئے اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے مقامات تک فضائی رابطہ بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس نے وزارتِ شہری ہوابازی کے ساتھ ان کی ریجنل کنیکٹیوٹی اسکیم (RCS-اُڑان) کے تحت تال میل قائم کیا ہے اور اس مقصد کے لیے شناخت کی گئی 53 سیاحتی روٹس کے لیے وایبیلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (VGF) کی رقم میں شراکت کی جا رہی ہے۔
(vi) سیاحت میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، تین ستارہ یا اس سے اعلیٰ درجہ بندی والے ہوٹل جو ایک ملین سے زائد آبادی والے شہروں سے باہر واقع ہوں، رسی راستے اور کیبل کاریں، اور نمائش-کم-کنونشن سینٹر منصوبے جن میں کم از کم 100,000 مربع میٹر تعمیر شدہ فلور ایریا صرف نمائش یا کنونشن اسپیس یا دونوں کے امتزاج پر مشتمل ہو، کو ہم آہنگ ماسٹر لسٹ برائے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ذیلی شعبہ جات میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب شری گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔