Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPROVING CLIMATE AND WEATHER SERVICES
18 DEC 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been providing various climate-related services to the country since 1985, through its Pune Office. The National Climate Centre was created within this Office in 2005, which gained international responsibilities of a Regional Climate Centre for RA II (region South Asia) in 2010. The formal establishment of a specialized climate service by IMD was however started in 2017, when the Pune office was again re-designated as the Office of Climate Research and Services (CRS). Currently, the CRS office has been carrying out many India-specific climate-related activities like Climate Monitoring and Analysis, Climate Data Management, Climate Research, and Climate Prediction (Seasonal Forecasts). The CRS Office is bringing out climate diagnostic bulletins regularly, and different climate data products are prepared for the user community. Operational Seasonal forecasts for the country as well as South Asia is another important activity of this Office. CRS Office is also working as the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) recognised Regional Climate Centre (RCC) for Pune since 2016 and the Global Production Centre (GPC) of Long-Range Forecasting since 2023.
Recently, the IMD has also initiated the establishment of the National Framework for Climate Services (NFCS) in alignment with the Global Framework for Climate Services (GFCS) of the World Meteorological Organization. A stakeholder consultation workshop on the NFCS was organised by IMD on 5–6 October 2023 as a part of the implementation of the National Framework of Climate Services, which is supported by a broad network of collaborating institutions, including the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)/State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA), State Governments, urban local bodies, and various research and academic organizations. During the workshop, participants from several ministries and user sectors unanimously agreed to establish a formal mechanism based on the NFCS concept, suitably adapted for the Indian context. This will strengthen responsibility-sharing and operational coordination among agencies serving climate-sensitive sectors. NFCS aims to develop and deliver tailored climate information and services to support decision-making in key climate-sensitive sectors.
To further advance weather and climate services in India, IMD has also conducted multiple state-level stakeholder consultation workshops with various State Government departments. These engagements included users from agriculture, water resources, energy, disaster management, transport, aviation, media, health, urban planning, and local communities. The discussions helped identify practical gaps, emerging needs, and opportunities to improve the usability, accessibility, and reach of weather and climate services across the country.
The weather and climate modelling systems implemented under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) significantly contribute to improving forecasting capabilities across different time scales. Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) models, high-resolution regional models, and coupled ocean–atmosphere climate models enhance short-range to seasonal forecasting of rainfall, monsoon variability, cyclones, heatwaves, cold waves, and extreme weather events. Advanced data assimilation systems, supported by satellite and ground-based observations, improve the initial conditions of models, thereby enhancing forecast accuracy. The use of high-performance computing systems, ensemble prediction techniques, and impact-based forecasting frameworks has strengthened the country's ability to provide more reliable and actionable weather and climate forecasts to various sectors and user groups.
There has been tremendous progress in modernising IMD's observational system with the installation of new Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), lightning alert systems, and automated weather stations across the country. Presently, a total of 47 DWRs are installed and operational in India compared to 14 DWRs in 2014. There are 104 locations having a Lightning detection System across India, which are fully operational with lightning alert dissemination through the Damini App. Under the Mission Mausam, the Bharat Forecast System (BharatFS), an advanced computer simulation model, has already been developed, and it has been operational at a very high spatial resolution of 6 km. It also has the capability to provide predictions of rainfall events up to 10 days, covering the short and medium-range forecasts. Due to its higher resolution and improved dynamics, it generates weather forecasts at the panchayat or cluster of panchayats level. To further support the operations of high-resolution model simulations in real-time, the computing facilities (Arunika and Arka) have been substantially increased to integrate voluminous data and run meso-scale, regional, and global models.
The India Meteorological Department has taken significant steps to enhance training, strengthen international cooperation, and expand awareness activities for improved climate and weather services. IMD actively collaborates with global and regional agencies—including WMO, WHO, UKMO, RIMES, UNESCAP, and all South Asian countries—to advance climate services in India and contribute to the regional climate services framework. IMD experts participate in several high-level international committees such as the WMO Task Team on the National Framework for Climate Services (TT-NFCS), the Climate Services Working Group of the South Asian Hydromet Forum (SAHF), and CLIVAR scientific panels, ensuring India's strong presence in global climate service development and international cooperation. Capacity building is further strengthened through numerous international training programmes conducted by IMD's Meteorological Training Institute (MTI), which regularly hosts participants from developing and neighbouring countries. These combined efforts are substantially contributing to more robust climate services, improved early warning capabilities, and better-informed decision-making across sectors in India.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जलवायु एवं मौसम सेवाओं में सुधार
18 DEC 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) पुणे स्थित अपने कार्यालय के माध्यम से 1985 से पूरे देश में जलवायु संबंधी विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय जलवायु केंद्र की स्थापना 2005 में पुणे स्थित कार्यालय के अंतर्गत की गई थी, जिसने 2010 में आरए II (दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्र) के लिए क्षेत्रीय जलवायु केंद्र के रूप में अंतरराष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारियां ग्रहण कीं। हालांकि, आईएमडी ने एक विशेष जलवायु सेवा की औपचारिक स्थापना 2017 में की, जब पुणे कार्यालय को फिर से जलवायु अनुसंधान एवं सेवा कार्यालय (सीआरएस) के रूप में नामित किया गया। वर्तमान में, सीआरएस कार्यालय जलवायु निगरानी एवं विश्लेषण, जलवायु डेटा प्रबंधन, जलवायु अनुसंधान एवं जलवायु पूर्वानुमान (मौसम पूर्वानुमान) जैसी भारत-विशिष्ट जलवायु संबंधी अनेक गतिविधियां संचालित कर रहा है। सीआरएस कार्यालय नियमित रूप से जलवायु नैदानिक बुलेटिन प्रकाशित करता है और उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए विभिन्न जलवायु डेटा तैयार करता है। इस कार्यालय की एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधि देश एवं दक्षिण एशिया के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान लगाना है। सीआरएस कार्यालय 2016 से पुणे के लिए विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन (डब्ल्यूएमओ) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त क्षेत्रीय जलवायु केंद्र (आरसीसी) और 2023 से दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान के वैश्विक उत्पादन केंद्र (जीपीसी) के रूप में भी कार्य कर रहा है।
हाल ही में, आईएमडी ने विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन के वैश्विक जलवायु सेवा संरचना (जीएफसीएस) के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय जलवायु सेवा संरचना (एनएफसीएस) स्थापित किया है। एनएफसीएस के कार्यान्वयन के भाग के रूप में, आईएमडी ने 5-6 अक्टूबर 2023 को एनएफसीएस पर एक हितधारक परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसे भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए)/राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए), राज्य सरकारों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और विभिन्न अनुसंधान एवं शैक्षणिक संगठनों सहित सहयोगी संस्थानों के एक व्यापक नेटवर्क द्वारा समर्थित किया है। कार्यशाला के दौरान, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागियों ने सर्वसम्मति से एनएफसीएस अवधारणा पर आधारित एक औपचारिक तंत्र स्थापित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसे भारत के संदर्भ में सही प्रकार से अनुकूलित किया गया है। इससे जलवायु-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत एजेंसियों के बीच उत्तरदायित्व साझाकरण एवं परिचालन समन्वय मजबूत होगा। एनएफसीएस का उद्देश्य प्रमुख जलवायु-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए अनुकूलित जलवायु जानकारी एवं सेवाएं विकसित करना तथा प्रदान करना है।
देश में मौसम एवं जलवायु सेवाओं को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आईएमडी ने विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के विभागों के साथ कई राज्य-स्तरीय हितधारक परामर्श कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की हैं। इन बैठकों में कृषि, जल संसाधन, ऊर्जा, आपदा प्रबंधन, परिवहन, विमानन, मीडिया, स्वास्थ्य, शहरी नियोजन एवं स्थानीय समुदायों के उपयोगकर्ता शामिल थे। इन चर्चाओं ने व्यावहारिक अंतराल, उभरती आवश्यकताओं और देश में मौसम एवं जलवायु सेवाओं की उपयोगिता, पहुंच एवं प्रसार को बेहतर बनाने के अवसरों की पहचान करने में मदद की।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत लागू मौसम एवं जलवायु मॉडलिंग प्रणाली विभिन्न समय सीमाओं में पूर्वानुमानों को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान (एनडब्ल्यूपी) मॉडल, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन क्षेत्रीय मॉडल और संयुक्त महासागर-वायुमंडल जलवायु मॉडल वर्षा, मानसून परिवर्तनशीलता, चक्रवात, लू, शीत लहर और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के अल्पकालिक से मौसमी पूर्वानुमान को बेहतर बनाते हैं। उन्नत डेटा एकीकरण प्रणालियां उपग्रह एवं जमीन-आधारित अवलोकनों द्वारा समर्थित हैं और मॉडलों की प्रारंभिक स्थितियों में सुधार करती हैं, जिससे पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता बढ़ती है। उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग प्रणालियों, समष्टि पूर्वानुमान तकनीकों और प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान संरचनाओं के उपयोग ने देश की विभिन्न क्षेत्रों एवं उपयोगकर्ता समूहों को ज्यादा विश्वसनीय एवं कार्रवाई योग्य मौसम एवं जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने की क्षमता को मजबूत किया है।
आईएमडी की अवलोकन प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है, जिसके अंतर्गत पूरे देश में नए डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर), आकाशीय बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी प्रणाली और स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में, भारत में कुल 47 डीडब्ल्यूआर स्थापित एवं कार्यरत हैं जबकि 2014 में यह संख्या 14 थी। पूरे भारत में 104 स्थानों पर आकाशीय बिजली गिरने की जानकारी वाली प्रणाली स्थापित है, जो दामिनी ऐप के माध्यम से आकाशीय बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी प्रसारित करने के साथ पूर्ण रूप से कार्यरत है। मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत, भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (भारतएफएस), एक उन्नत कंप्यूटर सिमुलेशन मॉडल, पहले ही विकसित किया जा चुका है और यह 6 किमी के अति उच्च स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर कार्यरत है। इसमें 10 दिनों तक के बारिश संबंधी घटनाओं का पूर्वानुमान लगाने की क्षमता भी है, जो अल्प एवं मध्यम अवधि की पूर्वानुमान को कवर करती है। इसकी उच्चतर संवेदनशीलता एवं बेहतर गतिशीलता के कारण, यह पंचायत या पंचायतों के समूह स्तर पर मौसम का पूर्वानुमान लगाती है। वास्तविक समय में उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मॉडल सिमुलेशनों के संचालन का समर्थन करने के लिए, कंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं (अरुणिका और अर्पक) को पर्याप्त रूप से बढ़ाया गया है ताकि विशाल डेटा को एकीकृत किया जा सके और मेसो-स्केल, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मॉडल चलाए जा सकें।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने जलवायु एवं मौसम सेवाओं में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने एवं जागरूकता गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। आईएमडी भारत में जलवायु सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने एवं क्षेत्रीय जलवायु सेवा संरचना में योगदान देने के लिए विश्व व्यापार मंत्रालय (डब्ल्यूएमओ), विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ), यूकेएमओ, आरआईएमईएस, यूनेस्केप और सभी दक्षिण एशियाई देशों सहित वैश्विक एवं क्षेत्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रहा है। आईएमडी के विशेषज्ञ कई उच्च स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय समितियों में हिस्सा ले रहें हैं, जैसे कि जलवायु सेवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय संरचना (टीटी-एनएफसी) पर डब्ल्यूएमओ टास्क टीम, दक्षिण एशियाई हाइड्रॉमेट फोरम (एसएएचएफ) का जलवायु सेवा कार्य समूह और सीएलआईवीआर वैज्ञानिक पैनल, जो वैश्विक जलवायु सेवा विकास एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग में भारत की मजबूत उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करते हैं। आईएमडी के मौसम विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एमटीआई) द्वारा आयोजित कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण को और मजबूत किया जाता है, जिसमें विकासशील और पड़ोसी देशों के प्रतिभागी नियमित रूप से हिस्सा लेते हैं। इन संयुक्त प्रयासों से भारत में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अधिक सुदृढ़ जलवायु सेवाएं, बेहतर प्रारंभिक चेतावनी क्षमताएं और बेहतर जानकारी के आधार पर निर्णय लेने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान प्राप्त हो रहा है।