Ministry of Jal Shakti
TAP WATER CONNECTIONS UNDER JJM
18 DEC 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country.
At the time of announcement of JJM, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 15.12.2025, around 12.53 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections.
Thus, as on 15.12.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households, more than 15.76 Crore (81.42%) households, are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. Year-wise and State/ UT-wise status of tap water connection provided under the Mission in rural areas is in public domain at JJM-IMIS and is accessible at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Physical/JJMRep_HouseholdTapWaterConnection.aspx
At the time of the launch, the Government also approved support for the States and UTs with a central outlay of ₹2,08,652 crore. The approved central outlay has almost been utilized.
Drinking water being a State subject, under JJM, responsibilities for planning, approval, implementation, operation and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes lie with State/ UT governments. Government of India supplements the efforts of the State/ UT Government by providing technical and financial assistance.
Under JJM, provisions have been made to approve water supply scheme only after the recommendation of a Source Finding Committee of the respective State Government, consisting of experts, to the effect that the identified water source through which the scheme is planned, has sufficient yield for sustaining supplies of water as per norm, over the design life of the scheme.
Further, to ensure long term sustainability of rural water supply scheme sources, under JJM, provisions have also been made for development/ strengthening/ augmentation of drinking water sources; and infrastructure for bulk transfer of water, treatment, and distribution systems in water deficit drought-prone and desert areas without dependable ground water sources apart from creation of in-village water supply infrastructure.
Moreover, through operational guidelines of the implementation of the Mission, States have been advised to formulate a regulation policy for various uses of ground water to restrict the uses within the annual replenishable ground water recharge and inter alia including provisions for discouraging the excessive use of ground water for agriculture, industrial purposes, etc.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت نل کے پانی کے کنکشن
18 DEC 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں معلومات دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اگست 2019 سے ، حکومت ہند ، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ، ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)-ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
جے جے ایم کے اعلان کے وقت ، 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی ۔ اب تک ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےذریعہ 15دسمبر2025 کو فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق تقریبا 12.53 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اس طرح 15دسمبر2025 تک 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 15.76 کروڑ (81.42 فیصد) سے زیادہ کنبوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے ۔ دیہی علاقوں میں مشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی سال کے لحاظ سے اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے صورتحال جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس پر عوامی سطح پر دستیاب ہے اور اس لنکhttps://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Physical/JJMRep_HouseholdTapWaterConection.aspx پر قابل رسائی ہے۔
اسکیم کے آغاز کے وقت ، حکومت نے 2,08,652 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی اخراجات کے ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے امداد کو بھی منظوری دی ۔ منظور شدہ مرکزی اخراجات تقریبا استعمال ہو چکے ہیں ۔
پینے کا پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے جے جے ایم کے تحت پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی ، منظوری ، نفاذ ،عمل درآمد اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داریاں ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت یہ تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے کی منظوری صرف اسی صورت میں دی جائے گی جب متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی سورس فائنڈنگ کمیٹی (ماہرین پر مشتمل) اس بات کی سفارش کرے کہ منصوبے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا پانی کا ذریعہ، منصوبے کی متوقع مدت کے دوران، مقررہ معیار کے مطابق پانی کی مسلسل فراہمی کے لیے کافی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے ذرائع کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جل جیون مشن کے تحت پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی ترقی، استحکام اور فروغ پانی کی وافرمقدارمیں منتقلی، صفائی اور تقسیم کے نظام کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، زیرِ زمین پانی سے محروم، خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اور صحرائی علاقوں میں خصوصی سہولیات،گاؤوں کے اندر پانی کی فراہمی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، فراہم کرنے کی تجاویز شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
اس کےعلاوہ، مشن کے نفاذ کے عملی رہنما اصولوں کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ زیرِ زمین پانی کے مختلف استعمالات کے لیے انضباطی پالیسی تیار کریں تاکہ سالانہ قابلِ تجدید زیرِ زمین پانی کی مقدار کے اندر ہی اس کا استعمال محدود رکھا جا سکے اور اس میں زرعی، صنعتی وغیرہ مقاصد کے لیے زیرِ زمین پانی کے حد سے زیادہ استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کی تجاویز بھی شامل ہوں۔