Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR SCHEDULED TRIBES
18 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Lok Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes has proactively constituted committees at the district level in some of the districts of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan to expedite the disposal of individual and community Forest Rights Act (FRA) land patta claims. This has resulted in resolution of thousands of pending land patta cases.
The Budget Estimate (BE) allocation to the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) for the current financial year is ₹19.68 crore and the current staff strength is 77.
During the years 2022 to 2024, the Commission has undertaken 19 research studies on various subjects relating to the rights of Scheduled Tribes.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग
18 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए सूचित किया कि राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान के कुछ जिलों में व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) के अंतर्गत भूमि पट्टा दावों के त्‍वरित निपटारे के लिए समितियों का गठन किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप हजारों लंबित भूमि पट्टा मामलों का समाधान हुआ है।
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) के लिए वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष हेतु बजट अनुमान (बीई) आवंटन 19.68 करोड़ रुपए है और वर्तमान कर्मचारियों की संख्या 77 है।
वर्ष 2022 से 2024 के दौरान आयोग ने अनुसूचित जनजातियों के अधिकारों से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर 19 शोध अध्ययन किए हैं।