Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Investment events showcasing economic potential of NER
18 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025 to catalyze trade and investment in the North Eastern Region. The focus sectors of the summit identified for attracting investment in the North Eastern Region were Tourism and Hospitality; Agro-Food Processing & allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; IT/ITeS; Entertainment & Sports; Infrastructure and Logistics; and Energy. Collectively, the Summit and its pre‑event roadshows garnered investment interests of ₹ 4.48 lakh crore through Memoranda of Understanding (MoU), letters of intent, and qualified leads from private investors, public sector undertakings, and major industrial conglomerates.
The government has announced Mutual Credit Guarantees Schemes for MSMEs (MCGS-MSME), a government backed initiative designed to help Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) access loans to grow their businesses. This scheme offers a credit guarantees, making it easier for MSMEs to obtain loans, especially for purchasing essential equipment and machinery. Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE) was approved on 12.11.2025 to provide additional credit support up to 20% of existing working capital limits to eligible borrowers, particularly MSMEs.
Department of Posts (DoP) ensures financial inclusion and digital payments through it’s Post Office Saving Banks (POSB) services and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB). DoP is working towards digitalization & financial inclusion by offering a wide range of products & services to the last-mile customer with affordability & accessibility through the network of Post Offices in the North Eastern Region.
North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi) plays a pivotal role in strengthening the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector in the North Eastern Region (NER) by providing financial support for industrial, infrastructure and agri-allied projects. NEDFi undertakes wide range of entrepreneurship development and ecosystem-strengthening initiatives. It organises business meets across all North Eastern States to raise awareness about entrepreneurial opportunities, government schemes and institutional support. Through its Business Facilitation Centres, NEDFi provides first-generation entrepreneurs with guidance in project preparation, financial planning, credit linkages and market access. Under its Sustainable Livelihood Programmes, artisans engaged in traditional crafts such as bamboo, banana fibre and handloom have received skill development and marketing support through exhibitions and dedicated showrooms. NEDFi is contributing for development of startup ecosystem of North East Region through North East Venture Fund (NEVF). In addition, NEDFi has been supporting the startups from the region by handholding and mentoring support.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की आर्थिक क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने वाले निवेश कार्यक्रम
18 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उभरता पूर्वोत्तर निवेश शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 का आयोजन किया। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए इस शिखर सम्मेलन में जिन क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया गया, उनमें पर्यटन और आतिथ्य; कृषि-खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संबद्ध क्षेत्र; वस्त्र, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प; स्वास्थ्य सेवा; शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास; आईटी/आईटीईएस; मनोरंजन एवं खेल; अवसंरचना एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स; और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र शामिल थे। शिखर सम्मेलन और इसके पूर्व-कार्यक्रम रोडशो के माध्यम से निजी निवेशकों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और प्रमुख औद्योगिक समूहों से समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू), आशय पत्रों और योग्य प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से 4.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की रुचि प्राप्त हुई।
सरकार ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के लिए पारस्परिक ऋण गारंटी योजना (एमसीजीएस-एमएसएमई) की घोषणा की है। इस सरकारी पहल का उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को अपने कारोबार को बढ़ाने के लिए ऋण प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के तहत ऋण गारंटी दी जाती है, जिससे एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण प्राप्त करना आसान हो जाता है, खासकर आवश्यक उपकरण और मशीनरी खरीदने के लिए। निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसई) को 12.11.2025 को मंजूरी दी गई थी, जिसके तहत पात्र उधारकर्ताओं, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई को मौजूदा कार्यशील पूंजी सीमा के 20 प्रतिशत तक अतिरिक्त ऋण सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
डाक विभाग (डीओपी) अपने डाकघर बचत बैंक (पीओएसबी) और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन और डिजिटल भुगतान सुनिश्चित करता है। डाक विभाग पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में डाकघरों के नेटवर्क के ज़रिए अंतिम छोर के ग्राहकों को किफायती और सुलभ तरीके से उत्पादों और सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला उपलब्ध कराकर डिजिटलीकरण और वित्तीय समावेशन की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
पूर्वोत्तर विकास वित्त निगम लिमिटेड (एनईडीएफआई) औद्योगिक, अवसंरचना और कृषि से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। एनईडीएफआई उद्यमिता विकास और परितंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर पहल करता है। यह उद्यमिता के अवसरों, सरकारी योजनाओं और संस्थागत सहायता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सभी उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में व्यावसायिक सम्मेलनों का आयोजन करता है। अपने व्यापार सुविधा केंद्रों के जरिए, एनईडीएफआई पहली पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों को परियोजना निर्माण, वित्तीय योजना, ऋण संपर्क और बाजार पहुंच में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। अपने सतत आजीविका कार्यक्रमों के तहत, बांस, केले के रेशे और हथकरघा जैसे पारंपरिक शिल्पों में लगे कारीगरों को प्रदर्शनियों और समर्पित शोरूमों के माध्यम से कौशल विकास और विपणन सहायता प्राप्त हुई है। एनईडीएफआई उत्तर पूर्व वेंचर फंड (एनईवीएफ) के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप परितंत्र के विकास में योगदान दे रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनईडीएफआई क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप्स को मार्गदर्शन और सलाह प्रदान करके उनकी मदद कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।