Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Government has taken a number of steps to promote Ease of Doing Business (EOBD) for MSMEs
Criteria for defining MSMEs revised to create upward mobility in technology, skilling and business growth
More than 60,000 claims of MSMEs vendors finalised under the Vivad se Vishwas I (VsV-I) Scheme in post Corona period
MSME-SAMBANDH Portal helps in actively monitoring procurement by Central Government Ministries, Departments and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)
Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (SCLCSS) enables aspiring SC/ST entrepreneurs to set up new enterprises
18 DEC 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken a number of steps to promote ease of doing business for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and provide a conducive environment to them. Some of these steps are as under:
1. New revised criteria for defining MSMEs adopted in 2020. This has been further revised w.e.f. 01.04.2025, so as to create upward mobility in technology, skilling and business growth and promote transformation of MSMEs and support their expansion.
2. Udyam Registration Portal for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business, launched w.e.f. 01.07.2020.
3. Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 02.07.2021.
4. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
5. Launch of Udyam Assist platform on 11.01.2023 to bring Informal Micro Enterprises under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Landing.
6. Operationalisation of Self Reliant India Fund for equity infusion into MSMEs.
7. Under Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro and Small Enterprises, guarantee is provided to Member Lending Institutions for the credit extended by them to MSEs without any collateral security or third-party guarantee. Additional corpus fund of Rs. 9,000 crore was infused into the corpus of Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), as announced in the Union Budget 2023-24 to enable an additional credit of Rs. 2.00 lakh crore, at a reduced cost of credit.
Launch of Rs. 5 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), for businesses, including MSMEs. The Scheme was operational till 31.03.2023. As per a research report dated 23.01.2023 of the State Bank of India on ECLGS, almost 14.6 lakh MSME accounts, of which about 98.3% of the accounts were in the Micro and Small Enterprises categories, were saved from slipping into non-performing asset classification.
To provide relief and support to MSMEs in post Corona period, Vivad se Vishwas I - Relief for MSMEs (VsV-I) Scheme was launched by Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India on 11.04.2023. Under the Scheme, relief by way of refund of 95% of the deducted performance security, bid security and liquidated damages was provided for Government contracts entered during COVID 19 period. Relief was also provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts. More than 60,000 claims of MSMEs vendors were finalised under the scheme. In addition, the delivery period was extended for all contracts, including PPP contracts by 3 to 6 months without any penalty.
For smooth implementation of the public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) Order, 2012, a number of steps have been taken by the Ministry of MSME, as outlined below:
1. The Ministry of MSME launched “MSME-SAMBANDH Portal” on 8th December, 2017. The Portal helps in actively monitoring the procurement by Central Government Ministries, Departments and Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs).
2. The Ministry of MSME is actively engaged with Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance for better coordination with CPSEs for achieving the targets under the Policy. The Ministry of MSME also issues communications and clarifications on the Public Procurement Policy for MSEs, whenever required or asked for.
3. Government e Marketplace (GeM), an online portal, is being used for procurement by Ministries/ Departments/ CPSEs. Follow up with GeM for supporting SC/ST and Women entrepreneurs is done on a regular basis.
• (iv) Vendor Development Programmes under the Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme serve as platform for MSEs, where MSEs can network with not only CPSEs but with also other stakeholders. Special Vendor Development Programmes/ Buyer-Seller Meets are being conducted by Departments/ CPSUs for SC/STs and women owned MSEs.
1. Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (SCLCSS) under National SC-ST Hub Scheme promotes setting up of new enterprises by aspiring SC/ST entrepreneurs and their capacity building for enhanced participation in public procurement.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او بی ڈی) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
ٹیکنالوجی ، ہنر مندی اور کاروباری ترقی میں اوپر کی طرف نقل و حرکت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای کی تعریف کے معیار میں ترمیم کی گئی
کورونا کے بعد کے دور میں ویواد سے وشواس I (وی ایس وی-I) اسکیم کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای دکانداروں کے 60,000 سے زیادہ دعووں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی
ایم ایس ایم ای-سمبندھ پورٹل مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں ، محکموں اور مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) کے ذریعے خریداری کی سرگرم نگرانی میں مدد کرتا ہے
اسپیشل کریڈٹ لنکڈ کیپٹل سبسڈی اسکیم(ایس سی ایل سی ایس ایس) خواہش مند ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کو نئے کاروباری ادارے قائم کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے
18 DEC 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نےبہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ای) کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور انہیں سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. 2020 میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی تعریف کے لیے نئے نظر ثانی شدہ معیارات کو اپنایا گیا ۔ اس میں 01.04.2025 سے مزید ترمیم کی گئی ہےتاکہ ٹکنالوجی ، ہنر مندی اور کاروباری نمو میں بہتری لائی جاسکے، ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تبدیلی کی رفتار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور ان کی توسیع میں مدد کی جاسکے ۔
2. 1.07.2020سےکاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل ۔
3. 2.07.2021 سےخوردہ اور تھوک تاجروں کو ایم ایس ایم ای کے طور پر شامل کرنا ۔
4. ایم ایس ایم ای کی حیثیت میں اضافے کی صورت میں غیر ٹیکس فوائد میں 3 سال کی توسیع کی گئی ۔
5. ترجیحی سیکٹر لینڈنگ کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے غیر رسمی سب سے چھوٹی صنعت کو باضابطہ دائرے میں لانے کے لیے 11.01.2023 سےادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز ۔
6. ایم ایس ایم ای میں ایکویٹی کے اضافے کے لیے سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا فنڈ کا آپریشنلائزیشن ۔
7. بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس) کے تحت ، قرض دینے والے ممبر اداروں کو ان کی طرف سے ایم ایس ایز کو دیئے گئے کریڈٹ کے لیے بغیر کسی ضمانت یا تیسرے فریق کی گارنٹی کے بغیر گارنٹی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ جیسا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا ،2.00 لاکھ کروڑ روپے قرض کی کم قیمت پر کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کے فنڈ میں 9,000 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا گیا تھا ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت کاروباروں کے لیے 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) ۔ یہ اسکیم 31.03.2023 تک کام کر رہی تھی ۔ ای سی ایل جی ایس پر اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی 23.01.2023 کی ایک تحقیقی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، تقریبا 14.6 لاکھ ایم ایس ایم ای اکاؤنٹس ، جن میں سے تقریبا 98.3 فیصد اکاؤنٹس مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز کے زمرے میں تھے ، کو غیر کارکردگی والے اثاثوں کی درجہ بندی میں پھسلنے سے بچایا گیا ۔
کورونا کے بعد کی مدت میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ریلیف اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، ویواد سے وشواس I-ریلیف فار ایم ایس ایم ایز (وی ایس وی-I) اسکیم کا آغاز محکمہ اخراجات ، وزارت خزانہ ، حکومت ہند نے 11.04.2023 کو کیا تھا ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، کووڈ-19 کی مدت کے دوران درج کیے گئے سرکاری معاہدوں کے لیے کٹوتی شدہ کارکردگی سکیورٹی ، بولی سکیورٹی اور لیکویڈیٹڈ نقصانات کے 95فیصد کی واپسی کے ذریعے ریلیف فراہم کیا گیا ۔ معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد میں ڈیفالٹ کے لیے ممنوع ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بھی ریلیف فراہم کیا گیا ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای دکانداروں کے 60,000 سے زیادہ دعووں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ پی پی پی معاہدوں سمیت تمام معاہدوں کی فراہمی کی مدت میں بغیر کسی جرمانے کے 3 سے 6 ماہ کی توسیع کردی گئی ۔
مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ای) آرڈر ، 2012 کے لیے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی کے ہموار نفاذ کے لیے ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی طرف سے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ، جیسا کہ ذیل میں بیان کیا گیا ہے:
1. ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے 8 دسمبر 2017 کو ‘‘ایم ایس ایم ای-سمبندھ پورٹل’’ کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ پورٹل مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں ، محکموں اور سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) کے ذریعے خریداری کی فعال نگرانی میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
2. ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت پالیسی کے تحت مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے سی پی ایس ایز کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل کے لیے محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز ، وزارت خزانہ کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مصروف عمل ہے ۔ جب بھی ضرورت ہو یا کہا جائے تو ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے عوامی خریداری کی پالیسی پر مواصلات اور وضاحت بھی جاری کرتی ہے ۔
3. گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس(جی ای ایم) ایک آن لائن پورٹل ہے ، جسے وزارتوں/محکموں/سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعے خریداری کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ایس سی/ایس ٹی اور خواتین کاروباریوں کی مدد کے لیے جی ای ایم کے ساتھ فالو اپ باقاعدگی سے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
4. پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ایم ایس ایز کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ، جہاں ایم ایس ایز نہ صرف سی پی ایس ایز بلکہ دیگرمتعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بھی نیٹ ورک کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ایس سی/ایس ٹی اور خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایز کے لیے محکموں/سی پی ایس یو کے ذریعے خصوصی وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام/خریدار-فروخت کنندہ میٹ منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
5. نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم کے تحت اسپیشل کریڈٹ لنکڈ کیپٹل سبسڈی اسکیم (ایس سی ایل سی ایس ایس) ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کے ذریعے نئے کاروباری اداروں کے قیام اور عوامی خریداری میں شرکت میں اضافہ کے لیے ان کی صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔