وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
دیسی مویشیوں کی دستیابی
17 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
بیسویں مویشی مردم شماری، 2019 کے مطابق، ملک میں مویشیوں کی آبادی 193.46 ملین ہے اور اس میں سے 142.11 ملین دیسی اور غیر متعارف شدہ نسل کے مویشی ہیں، جو کہ ملک میں مویشیوں کی کل آبادی کا 73.45 فیصد ہیں۔
مقامی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کے تحفظ، فروغ اور آبادی میں اضافہ کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے مقصد کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند مقامی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ، مویشیوں کی آبادی کی جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی پیداوار کے لیے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ نیشنل بیورو آف اینیمل جینیٹک ریسورسز کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ تمام دیسی مویشیوں کی نسلیں اس اسکیم کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:
(i) مقامی نسلوں سمیت اعلیٰ معیار کے سانڈوں کی منی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک گیر مصنوعی تخمدانی پروگرام کا نفاذ۔ اس جزو کے تحت، 50 فیصد سے کم اے آئی کوریج والے اضلاع میں کسانوں کے گھر پر مصنوعی حمل (اے آئی) خدمات مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ پچھلے تین سالوں میں، 5.12 کروڑ جانوروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، 8.99 کروڑ اے آئی کیے گئے، اور 2.85 کروڑ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران مستفید ہونے والوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ii) حکومت ہند کے محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری نے جنس کے مطابق منی کی پیداوار کی سہولیات قائم کی ہیں اور جنس کے مطابق ترتیب شدہ منی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک تیز رفتار نسل کو بہتر بنانے کے پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد 90 فیصد تک درستگی کے ساتھ مادہ بچھڑے پیدا کرنا ہے، اس طرح دودھ دینے والے جانوروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور ان کی نسل میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ حکومت نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جنس کی ترتیب والی سیمین ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرائی ہے جس میں جنس کی ترتیب والی منی بھی شامل ہے، جس میں مقامی نسلوں کے جنس کے مطابق سیمین شامل ہیں جو کسانوں کو مناسب نرخوں پر دستیاب ہیں۔
(iii) اعلیٰ جینیاتی معیار کے سانڈوں کی تیاری کے لیے نسل کی جانچ اور نسل کا انتخاب عمل میں لانا جس میں دیسی مویشیوں کی نسلیں جیسے گیر، ساہیوال، تھرپارکر، کنکریج، ہریانہ، راٹھی، گاؤلاؤ اور بھینسیں جیسے مرہ، مہسانہ، جعفرآبادی، پنڈھرپوری، نیلی راوی شامل ہیں۔ پروگرام کے تحت تیار کردہ مقامی نسلوں کے اعلیٰ جینیاتی کوالٹی کے سانڈوں کو منی کی پیداوار کے لیے سیمین اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
(iv) ان وٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن (آئی وی ایف) ٹیکنالوجی کا نفاذ: محکمہ نے مویشیوں کی اعلیٰ مقامی نسلوں کی افزائش کے لیے 24 آئی وی ایف لیبارٹری قائم کی ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی ایک ہی نسل میں مویشیوں کے جینیاتی معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر ٹیکنالوجی دستیاب کرنے کے لیے مقامی آئی وی ایف میڈیا کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
(v) جینومک سلیکشن: اعلی جینیاتی میرٹ والے جانوروں کا انتخاب کرنے اور گائے اور بھینسوں کی جینیاتی بہتری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ نے مربوط جینومک چپ تیار کیے ہیں - دیسی گایوں کے لیے گاؤ چپ اور دیسی بھینسوں کے لیے مہیش چپ - جو خاص طور پر ملک میں جانوروں کے انتخاب میں اعلیٰ جینومک کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
(vi) حکومت ہند کا مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ قومی دودھ ریکارڈنگ پروگرام اور سوربھی سلیکشن چین پروگرام کو لاگو کر رہا ہے تاکہ مقامی نسلوں سمیت اعلیٰ نسل کے جانوروں کی شناخت، عطیہ دہندگان کی تعیناتی اور ان کی تشہیر کی جا سکے۔
(vii) دیہی ہندوستان میں کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن/ملٹی پرپز آرٹیفیشل انسیمینیشن ٹیکنیشنز (میتری) کسانوں کے گھر پر معیاری مصنوعی حمل کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ اور لیس ہیں اور آج تک ملک میں 39,810 کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز/(میتری) کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
(viii) حکومت ہند کا مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ جانوروں کی مقامی نسلوں کی شناخت، مقام اور فروغ کے لیے سینٹرل ہرڈ رجسٹریشن اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، حکومت ہند، مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم - نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی روایتی مقامی علم، مویشیوں (خاص طور پر گائے کی مقامی نسلوں) سے حاصل کردہ مقامی زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تفہیم پر مبنی قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری کو مویشیوں (خاص طور پر گائے کی مقامی نسلوں) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
ریاست کے لحاظ سے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران مستفید ہونے والوں کی تفصیلات
ریاست/ یو ٹی
ملک گیر مصنوعی حمل پروگرام
مصنوعی حمل والے کل جانور
مجموعی اے آئی
فائدہ اٹھانے والے کل کسان
آندھرا پردیش
4687703
9745473
1885806
اروناچل پردیش
1071
1467
507
آسام
860145
1210568
727879
بہار
2481117
3769442
1520412
چھتیس گڑھ
944735
1475093
545291
گوا
9954
18470
2582
گجرات
2814593
5236599
1439938
ہریانہ
139874
284203
99485
ہماچل پردیش
878021
1726673
597264
جموں و کشمیر
1050903
2419415
736624
جھارکھنڈ
1608418
2460882
994890
کرناٹک
5182907
11833807
2873197
لداخ
3619
5161
2941
مدھیہ پردیش
4120467
5690373
2290778
مہاراشٹر
2965507
4580095
1798937
منی پور
8900
12627
6465
میگھالیہ
17900
37901
5932
میزورم
2379
3942
1015
ناگالینڈ
14332
24976
6223
اوڈیشہ
1797027
2739086
1085976
راجستھان
2933412
4239593
1861635
سکم
22419
30305
18669
تمل ناڈو
2625789
4776584
1091297
تلنگانہ
1454718
2368784
704336
تریپورہ
125929
182636
106071
اتر پردیش
9956283
16970440
5393068
اتراکھنڈ
669445
1294265
456501
مغربی بنگال
3889369
6814729
2340623
کُل
51266936
89953589
28594342
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں مذکورہ بالا جواب فراہم کیا۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
AVAILABILITY OF INDIGENOUS CATTTLES
17 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per 20th Livestock Census, 2019, country has 193.46 million cattle population and out of this 142.11 million are indigenous and nondescript cattle, which is 73.45% of the total cattle population in the country.
In order to supplement the efforts made by the States and Union Territories, to conserve, promote and increase the population of indigenous bovine breeds, Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines. All indigenous bovine breeds as recognised by National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources are covered under the scheme. Following steps are being taken under the scheme:
(i) Implementation of Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) using semen of high merit bulls including bulls of indigenous breeds. Under the component Artificial Insemination (AI) services is delivered free of cost at farmers’ doorstep in the districts with less than 50% AI coverage. During the last 3 years 5.12 crore animals covered, 8.99 crore AI performed and 2.85 crore farmers benefitted. The details of beneficiaries benefitted during the last three years state wise is given at Annexure-I.
(ii) The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has established sex sorted semen production facilities and implementing Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using sex sorted semen with the aim to produce female calves up to 90% accuracy thereby enhancing milch cattle population, breed improvement and farmers' income. Government has launched indigenously developed sex sorted semen technology to deliver sex sorted semen at reasonable rates to farmers including sex sorted semen of indigenous breeds.
(iii) Implementation of progeny testing and pedigree selection for production of high genetic merit bulls including bulls of indigenous breeds like Gir, Sahiwal, Tharparkar, Kankrej, Hariana, Rathi, Gaolao breeds of cattle and Murrah, Mehsana, Jaffarabadi, Pandharpuri, Nili Ravi, Banni breeds of buffalo. High genetic merit bulls of indigenous breeds produced under the programme are being made available to semen stations for semen production.
(iv) Implementation of In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Technology: To propagate elite animals of indigenous breeds, the Department has established 24 IVF laboratories. The technology has important role in genetic upgradation of bovine population in single generation. Further, to deliver technology at reasonable rates to farmers Government has launched indigenous IVF media.
1. Genomic Selection: To select High Genetic Merit (HGM) animals and to accelerate genetic improvement of cattle and buffaloes, the Department has developed unified genomic chips—Gau Chip for indigenous cattle and Mahish Chip for indigenous buffaloes—specifically designed for initiating genomic selection of high genetic merit animals in the country.
(vi) Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing National Milk Recording Programme and Surabhi Chayan Shrankhla for identification, location of donors and propagation of elitist of elite animals including indigenous breeds.
(vii) Community resource persons /Multi-purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs) are trained and equipped to deliver quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep and so far 39,810 Community resource persons /MAITRIs are trained and equipped in the country.
(viii) Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing Central herd Registration scheme for identification, location and propagation of elite animals of indigenous breeds.
Further, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme- National Mission on Natural Farming which aims to promote Natural Farming based on the understanding of local agro-ecological systems derived from Indian traditional local knowledge, livestock (preferably local breed of cow) based agriculture-animal husbandry models and farmer to farmer extension. Natural farming is integrated with livestock (preferably local breed of cow) and involves use of on-farm inputs like Beejamrut, Jeevamrut, GhanJeevamrut, Neemastra, Dashparni, etc., multi-cropping systems, pre-monsoon dry sowing, biomass based mulching, use of traditional varieties of seeds, integration of trees on buffer zones of farm, etc. In addition to other components/ activities the scheme envisages:
1. Popularization livestock (preferably local breed of cow) through integrated agriculture-animal husbandry models and developing linkages with Goshalas for ensuring the availability of inputs, enhancing local livestock (preferably local breed of cow) population through breed improvement, development of Natural Farming model demonstration farms at Central Cattle Breeding Farms/ Regional Fodder Stations, etc.
2. For the successful adoption of Natural Farming, access to livestock and plants for preparing animal and plant based Natural Farming inputs, the scheme envisages to establish 10,000 need-based Bio-Input Resource Centers (BRCs) for production and supply of Natural Farming inputs at local levels.
3. Output Based incentive is available under the scheme to trained willing farmers to practice Natural Farming, train more farmers, upkeep of livestock (preferably local breed of cow)/ preparation of Natural Farming inputs (including purchase of mixing & storage containers, etc.)/ purchase of Natural Farming inputs from Bio-Input Resource Centre.
***
Annexure-I
The details of beneficiaries benefitted during the last three years state wise
State/UT
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme
Total Animals Inseminated
Total AI Done
Total Farmers Benefitted
Andhra Pradesh
4687703
9745473
1885806
Arunachal Pradesh
1071
1467
507
Assam
860145
1210568
727879
Bihar
2481117
3769442
1520412
Chhattisgarh
944735
1475093
545291
Goa
9954
18470
2582
Gujarat
2814593
5236599
1439938
Haryana
139874
284203
99485
Himachal Pradesh
878021
1726673
597264
Jammu & Kashmir
1050903
2419415
736624
Jharkhand
1608418
2460882
994890
Karnataka
5182907
11833807
2873197
Ladakh
3619
5161
2941
Madhya Pradesh
4120467
5690373
2290778
Maharashtra
2965507
4580095
1798937
Manipur
8900
12627
6465
Meghalaya
17900
37901
5932
Mizoram
2379
3942
1015
Nagaland
14332
24976
6223
Odisha
1797027
2739086
1085976
Rajasthan
2933412
4239593
1861635
Sikkim
22419
30305
18669
Tamil Nadu
2625789
4776584
1091297
Telangana
1454718
2368784
704336
Tripura
125929
182636
106071
Uttar Pradesh
9956283
16970440
5393068
Uttarakhand
669445
1294265
456501
West Bengal
3889369
6814729
2340623
Total
51266936
89953589
28594342
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.