Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
AVAILABILITY OF INDIGENOUS CATTTLES
17 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per 20th Livestock Census, 2019, country has 193.46 million cattle population and out of this 142.11 million are indigenous and nondescript cattle, which is 73.45% of the total cattle population in the country.
In order to supplement the efforts made by the States and Union Territories, to conserve, promote and increase the population of indigenous bovine breeds, Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines. All indigenous bovine breeds as recognised by National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources are covered under the scheme. Following steps are being taken under the scheme:
(i) Implementation of Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) using semen of high merit bulls including bulls of indigenous breeds. Under the component Artificial Insemination (AI) services is delivered free of cost at farmers’ doorstep in the districts with less than 50% AI coverage. During the last 3 years 5.12 crore animals covered, 8.99 crore AI performed and 2.85 crore farmers benefitted. The details of beneficiaries benefitted during the last three years state wise is given at Annexure-I.
(ii) The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has established sex sorted semen production facilities and implementing Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using sex sorted semen with the aim to produce female calves up to 90% accuracy thereby enhancing milch cattle population, breed improvement and farmers' income. Government has launched indigenously developed sex sorted semen technology to deliver sex sorted semen at reasonable rates to farmers including sex sorted semen of indigenous breeds.
(iii) Implementation of progeny testing and pedigree selection for production of high genetic merit bulls including bulls of indigenous breeds like Gir, Sahiwal, Tharparkar, Kankrej, Hariana, Rathi, Gaolao breeds of cattle and Murrah, Mehsana, Jaffarabadi, Pandharpuri, Nili Ravi, Banni breeds of buffalo. High genetic merit bulls of indigenous breeds produced under the programme are being made available to semen stations for semen production.
(iv) Implementation of In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Technology: To propagate elite animals of indigenous breeds, the Department has established 24 IVF laboratories. The technology has important role in genetic upgradation of bovine population in single generation. Further, to deliver technology at reasonable rates to farmers Government has launched indigenous IVF media.
1. Genomic Selection: To select High Genetic Merit (HGM) animals and to accelerate genetic improvement of cattle and buffaloes, the Department has developed unified genomic chips—Gau Chip for indigenous cattle and Mahish Chip for indigenous buffaloes—specifically designed for initiating genomic selection of high genetic merit animals in the country.
(vi) Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing National Milk Recording Programme and Surabhi Chayan Shrankhla for identification, location of donors and propagation of elitist of elite animals including indigenous breeds.
(vii) Community resource persons /Multi-purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs) are trained and equipped to deliver quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep and so far 39,810 Community resource persons /MAITRIs are trained and equipped in the country.
(viii) Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing Central herd Registration scheme for identification, location and propagation of elite animals of indigenous breeds.
Further, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme- National Mission on Natural Farming which aims to promote Natural Farming based on the understanding of local agro-ecological systems derived from Indian traditional local knowledge, livestock (preferably local breed of cow) based agriculture-animal husbandry models and farmer to farmer extension. Natural farming is integrated with livestock (preferably local breed of cow) and involves use of on-farm inputs like Beejamrut, Jeevamrut, GhanJeevamrut, Neemastra, Dashparni, etc., multi-cropping systems, pre-monsoon dry sowing, biomass based mulching, use of traditional varieties of seeds, integration of trees on buffer zones of farm, etc. In addition to other components/ activities the scheme envisages:
1. Popularization livestock (preferably local breed of cow) through integrated agriculture-animal husbandry models and developing linkages with Goshalas for ensuring the availability of inputs, enhancing local livestock (preferably local breed of cow) population through breed improvement, development of Natural Farming model demonstration farms at Central Cattle Breeding Farms/ Regional Fodder Stations, etc.
2. For the successful adoption of Natural Farming, access to livestock and plants for preparing animal and plant based Natural Farming inputs, the scheme envisages to establish 10,000 need-based Bio-Input Resource Centers (BRCs) for production and supply of Natural Farming inputs at local levels.
3. Output Based incentive is available under the scheme to trained willing farmers to practice Natural Farming, train more farmers, upkeep of livestock (preferably local breed of cow)/ preparation of Natural Farming inputs (including purchase of mixing & storage containers, etc.)/ purchase of Natural Farming inputs from Bio-Input Resource Centre.
***
Annexure-I
The details of beneficiaries benefitted during the last three years state wise
State/UT
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme
Total Animals Inseminated
Total AI Done
Total Farmers Benefitted
Andhra Pradesh
4687703
9745473
1885806
Arunachal Pradesh
1071
1467
507
Assam
860145
1210568
727879
Bihar
2481117
3769442
1520412
Chhattisgarh
944735
1475093
545291
Goa
9954
18470
2582
Gujarat
2814593
5236599
1439938
Haryana
139874
284203
99485
Himachal Pradesh
878021
1726673
597264
Jammu & Kashmir
1050903
2419415
736624
Jharkhand
1608418
2460882
994890
Karnataka
5182907
11833807
2873197
Ladakh
3619
5161
2941
Madhya Pradesh
4120467
5690373
2290778
Maharashtra
2965507
4580095
1798937
Manipur
8900
12627
6465
Meghalaya
17900
37901
5932
Mizoram
2379
3942
1015
Nagaland
14332
24976
6223
Odisha
1797027
2739086
1085976
Rajasthan
2933412
4239593
1861635
Sikkim
22419
30305
18669
Tamil Nadu
2625789
4776584
1091297
Telangana
1454718
2368784
704336
Tripura
125929
182636
106071
Uttar Pradesh
9956283
16970440
5393068
Uttarakhand
669445
1294265
456501
West Bengal
3889369
6814729
2340623
Total
51266936
89953589
28594342
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी मवेशियों की उपलब्धता
17 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
20वीं पशुधन जनगणना, 2019 के अनुसार, देश में 193.46 मिलियन मवेशियों की आबादी है और इसमें से 142.11 मिलियन स्वदेशी और गैर-प्रकट नस्ल के मवेशी हैं, जो देश में कुल मवेशियों की आबादी का 73.45% है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा स्वदेशी मवेशी नस्लों के संरक्षण, संवर्धन और जनसंख्या वृद्धि के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण, मवेशी आबादी के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन और दुग्ध उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) लागू कर रही है। राष्ट्रीय पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त सभी स्वदेशी मवेशी नस्लें इस योजना के अंतर्गत आती हैं। योजना के तहत निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं:
(i) स्वदेशी नस्लों के सांडों सहित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सांडों के वीर्य का उपयोग करके राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम (एनएआईपी) का कार्यान्वयन। इस घटक के अंतर्गत, 50% से कम कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज वाले जिलों में किसानों के घर पर ही कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) सेवाएं निःशुल्क प्रदान की जाती हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों में 5.12 करोड़ पशुओं को कवर किया गया, 8.99 करोड़ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए और 2.85 करोड़ किसानों को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान लाभान्वित लाभार्थियों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
(ii) भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग ने लिंग-आधारित वीर्य उत्पादन सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं और लिंग-आधारित वीर्य का उपयोग करके त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य 90% तक सटीकता के साथ मादा बछड़ों का उत्पादन करना है, जिससे दुधारू पशुओं की संख्या में वृद्धि हो, नस्ल में सुधार हो और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो। सरकार ने स्वदेशी नस्लों के लिंग-आधारित वीर्य सहित लिंग-आधारित वीर्य को किसानों को उचित दरों पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित लिंग-आधारित वीर्य प्रौद्योगिकी शुरू की है।
(iii) गिर, साहीवाल, थारपारकर, कंकरेज, हरियाना, राठी, गाओलाओ जैसी स्वदेशी नस्लों के मवेशियों और मुर्रा, मेहसाना, जाफराबादी, पंढरपुरी, नीली रावी, बन्नी जैसी भैंसों सहित उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता वाले सांडों के उत्पादन के लिए वंश परीक्षण और वंशावली चयन का कार्यान्वयन। कार्यक्रम के तहत तैयार की गई स्वदेशी नस्लों के उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता वाले सांडों को वीर्य उत्पादन के लिए वीर्य केंद्रों को उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
(iv) इन विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन (आईवीएफ) तकनीक का कार्यान्वयन: स्वदेशी नस्लों के श्रेष्ठ पशुओं के प्रजनन हेतु विभाग ने 24 आईवीएफ प्रयोगशालाएँ स्थापित की हैं। यह तकनीक एक ही पीढ़ी में मवेशियों की आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। इसके अलावा, किसानों को उचित दरों पर तकनीक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार ने स्वदेशी आईवीएफ मीडिया का शुभारंभ किया है।
1. जीनोमिक चयन: उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता (एचजीएम) वाले पशुओं का चयन करने और गायों और भैंसों के आनुवंशिक सुधार में तेजी लाने के लिए, विभाग ने एकीकृत जीनोमिक चिप्स विकसित किए हैं - स्वदेशी गायों के लिए गौ चिप और स्वदेशी भैंसों के लिए महिष चिप - जो विशेष रूप से देश में उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले पशुओं के जीनोमिक चयन को शुरू करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
(vi) भारत सरकार का पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग, स्वदेशी नस्लों सहित कुलीन पशुओं की पहचान, दाताओं के स्थान निर्धारण और प्रसार के लिए राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध रिकॉर्डिंग कार्यक्रम तथा सुरभि चयन श्रंखला कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है।
(vii) ग्रामीण भारत में सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों/बहुउद्देशीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियनों (मैत्री) को किसानों के घर पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित किया जाता है और अब तक देश में 39,810 सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों/(मैत्री) को प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित किया गया है।
(viii) भारत सरकार का पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग स्वदेशी नस्लों के उत्कृष्ट पशुओं की पहचान, स्थान निर्धारण और उनके संवर्धन के लिए केंद्रीय हर्ड पंजीकरण योजना को लागू कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार का कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना - राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय पारंपरिक स्थानीय ज्ञान से प्राप्त स्थानीय कृषि-पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों की समझ, पशुधन (विशेष रूप से गाय की स्थानीय नस्ल) आधारित कृषि-पशुपालन मॉडल और किसान से किसान विस्तार के आधार पर प्राकृतिक कृषि को बढ़ावा देना है। प्राकृतिक कृषि पशुधन (विशेष रूप से गाय की स्थानीय नस्ल) के साथ एकीकृत है और इसमें बीजामृत, जीवामृत, घनजीवामृत, नीमस्त्र, दशपर्णी आदि जैसे खेत में उपलब्ध इनपुट का उपयोग, बहुफसली प्रणाली, मानसून से पहले की शुष्क बुवाई, बायोमास आधारित मल्चिंग, बीजों की पारंपरिक किस्मों का उपयोग, खेत के बफर जोन में वृक्षारोपण आदि शामिल हैं। अन्य घटकों/गतिविधियों के अतिरिक्त, योजना में निम्नलिखित की परिकल्पना की गई है:
1. एकीकृत कृषि-पशुपालन मॉडल के माध्यम से पशुधन (विशेष रूप से गाय की स्थानीय नस्ल) का लोकप्रियकरण करना और इनपुट की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गौशालाओं के साथ संबंध विकसित करना, नस्ल सुधार के माध्यम से स्थानीय पशुधन (विशेष रूप से गाय की स्थानीय नस्ल) की आबादी को बढ़ाना, केंद्रीय पशु प्रजनन फार्मों/क्षेत्रीय चारा केंद्रों आदि में प्राकृतिक खेती मॉडल प्रदर्शन फार्मों का विकास करना।
2. प्राकृतिक खेती को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाने के लिए पशु एवं पौधों पर आधारित प्राकृतिक खेती इनपुट्स की तैयारी हेतु पशुधन और पौध सामग्री की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना के तहत स्थानीय स्तर पर प्राकृतिक खेती इनपुट्स के उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के लिए आवश्यकता-आधारित 10,000 बायो-इनपुट संसाधन केंद्र (बीआरसी) स्थापित करने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
3. इस योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षित इच्छुक किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती करने, अधिक किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करने, पशुधन (अधिमानतः स्थानीय नस्ल की गाय) के रखरखाव/ प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री तैयार करने (जिसमें मिश्रण और भंडारण कंटेनर आदि की खरीद शामिल है)/ जैव-उपकरण संसाधन केंद्र से प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री खरीदने के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध है।
***
अनुलग्नक-I
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान लाभान्वित हुए लाभार्थियों का राज्यवार विवरण
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम
कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए पशुओं की कुल संख्या
कुल एआई पूरा किए गए
कुल किसानों को लाभ हुआ
आंध्र प्रदेश
4687703
9745473
1885806
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1071
1467
507
असम
860145
1210568
727879
बिहार
2481117
3769442
1520412
छत्तीसगढ
944735
1475093
545291
गोवा
9954
18470
2582
गुजरात
2814593
5236599
1439938
हरयाणा
139874
284203
99485
हिमाचल प्रदेश
878021
1726673
597264
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1050903
2419415
736624
झारखंड
1608418
2460882
994890
कर्नाटक
5182907
11833807
2873197
लद्दाख
3619
5161
2941
मध्य प्रदेश
4120467
5690373
2290778
महाराष्ट्र
2965507
4580095
1798937
मणिपुर
8900
12627
6465
मेघालय
17900
37901
5932
मिजोरम
2379
3942
1015
नगालैंड
14332
24976
6223
ओडिशा
1797027
2739086
1085976
राजस्थान
2933412
4239593
1861635
सिक्किम
22419
30305
18669
तमिलनाडु
2625789
4776584
1091297
तेलंगाना
1454718
2368784
704336
त्रिपुरा
125929
182636
106071
उत्तर प्रदेश
9956283
16970440
5393068
उत्तराखंड
669445
1294265
456501
पश्चिम बंगाल
3889369
6814729
2340623
कुल
51266936
89953589
28594342
उपरोक्त उत्तर भारत सरकार में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दिया था।