وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
اڑیسہ میں پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری، ماہی گیری اور کثیر مقصدی کوآپریٹیو
17 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے 15 کوتھ فروری 2023 نے ’’ملک میں تعاون کی تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس کی عوامی سطح تک رسائی کو گہرا کرنے‘‘ کے منصوبے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں ملک کے تمام پنچایت/دیہات کو کور کرنے والی نئی کثیر المقاصد پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (PACS) یا پرائمری ڈیری/فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز قائم کی جائیں گی، جو مختلف موجودہ بھارت سرکار (GoI) اسکیموں کے انضمام کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں ڈیری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (DIDF)، نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (NPDD)، پردھان منتری ماتسیا سمپدا یوجنا (PMMSY) شامل ہیں۔ ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (FIDF) وغیرہ۔ یہ منصوبہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (NCDC)، نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچرل اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (NABARD)، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (NDDB)، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (NFDB)، نیشنل لیول کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی حمایت سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جیسا کہ 15 پرتھ نومبر 2025 میں، اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں کل 30,083 نئی پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (PACS)، ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز رجسٹرڈ کی گئی ہیں، اور 15,793 موجودہ ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ آج تک، کل 255,881 گرام پنچایتیں (GPs) PACS کے تحت آتی ہیں؛ 87,159 گرام پنچایتیں ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے تحت آتی ہیں؛ اور 29,964 گرام پنچایتیں فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ ریاست اوڈیشہ میں کل 2,039 نئے ملٹی پرپز (M)-PACS (1537 نمبر)، ڈیری (451 نمبر) اور ماہی گیری (51 نمبر) ہیں۔ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں اور 209 ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ اڑیسہ کے پوری ضلع کے معاملے میں، 59 نمبر نئی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں جن میں 39 PACS، 13 ڈیری اور 07 فشریز کوآپریٹیوز شامل ہیں۔
وہ اضلاع جن کے مضبوط کوآپریٹو شعبے جیسے ڈیری، ماہی گیری اور دستکاری ہیں، قومی کوآپریٹو توسیعی منصوبے کے تحت قومی کوآپریٹو پالیسی 2025 کے روڈ میپ کے تحت فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں تاکہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کی جا سکے۔ حکومت نے پوری سمیت ضلع مخصوص پروگرام کا اعلان نہیں کیا لیکن اس نے ’’ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس کی رسائی کو نچلی سطح تک گہرا کرنے‘‘ کے لیے جامع قومی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے ہر غیر احاطہ شدہ پنچایت اور گاؤں میں کوآپریٹو قائم اور مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لال سنگھ، وزیر ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر بھارت سرکار نے راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے سوال کے جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PACS, dairy, fisheries and multi-purpose cooperatives in Odisha
17 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India on 15th February, 2023, has approved the Plan for “Strengthening of Cooperative Movement in the Country and Deepening its Reach up to the Grassroots”. The Plan entails establishment of new multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) or primary dairy/ fishery cooperative societies covering all the Panchayats/ Villages in the country in the next five years, through convergence of various existing Government of India (GoI) Schemes, including Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), etc. This plan is being implemented with the support of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), National Level Cooperative Federations and State Governments.
As on 15th November, 2025, a total of 30,083 new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy and fisheries cooperative societies have been registered across the country under this scheme, and 15,793 existing dairy and fisheries cooperative societies have been strengthened. As on date, a total of 255,881 Gram Panchayats (GPs) are covered by PACS; 87,159 Gram Panchayats are covered by Dairy Cooperative Societies; and 29,964 Gram Panchayats are covered by Fisheries Cooperative Societies. In the State of Odisha total 2,039 new Multipurpose (M)-PACS (1537 nos.), Dairy (451 nos.) and Fisheries (51 nos.) Cooperative Societies have been registered and 209 Dairy Cooperative Societies are strengthened. In case of the Puri district of Odisha, 59 nos. new Cooperative Societies have been registered including 39 PACS, 13 Dairy, 07 Fisheries Cooperatives.
Districts with strong cooperative sectors like dairy, fisheries and handicrafts benefit under the Nationwide Cooperative Expansion Plan as per roadmap envisaged in the National Cooperative Policy, 2025 for all-round development of the cooperative sector. The Government has not announced a district-specific programme including Puri but it has rolled out a Comprehensive National Plan for “Strengthening of Cooperative Movement in the Country and Deepening its Reach up to the Grassroots” to establish and strengthen cooperatives in every uncovered panchayat and village across the country.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.