Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PACS, dairy, fisheries and multi-purpose cooperatives in Odisha
17 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India on 15th February, 2023, has approved the Plan for “Strengthening of Cooperative Movement in the Country and Deepening its Reach up to the Grassroots”. The Plan entails establishment of new multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) or primary dairy/ fishery cooperative societies covering all the Panchayats/ Villages in the country in the next five years, through convergence of various existing Government of India (GoI) Schemes, including Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), etc. This plan is being implemented with the support of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), National Level Cooperative Federations and State Governments.
As on 15th November, 2025, a total of 30,083 new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), dairy and fisheries cooperative societies have been registered across the country under this scheme, and 15,793 existing dairy and fisheries cooperative societies have been strengthened. As on date, a total of 255,881 Gram Panchayats (GPs) are covered by PACS; 87,159 Gram Panchayats are covered by Dairy Cooperative Societies; and 29,964 Gram Panchayats are covered by Fisheries Cooperative Societies. In the State of Odisha total 2,039 new Multipurpose (M)-PACS (1537 nos.), Dairy (451 nos.) and Fisheries (51 nos.) Cooperative Societies have been registered and 209 Dairy Cooperative Societies are strengthened. In case of the Puri district of Odisha, 59 nos. new Cooperative Societies have been registered including 39 PACS, 13 Dairy, 07 Fisheries Cooperatives.
Districts with strong cooperative sectors like dairy, fisheries and handicrafts benefit under the Nationwide Cooperative Expansion Plan as per roadmap envisaged in the National Cooperative Policy, 2025 for all-round development of the cooperative sector. The Government has not announced a district-specific programme including Puri but it has rolled out a Comprehensive National Plan for “Strengthening of Cooperative Movement in the Country and Deepening its Reach up to the Grassroots” to establish and strengthen cooperatives in every uncovered panchayat and village across the country.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियाँ, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन और बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियाँ
17 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को "देश में सहकारी आंदोलन को सुदृढ़ करने और जमीनी स्तर तक इसकी पहुंच बढ़ाने" की योजना को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत अगले पांच वर्षों में देश के सभी पंचायतों और गांवों को शामिल करते हुए नई बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) या प्राथमिक दुग्ध और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की जाएगी। यह स्थापना भारत सरकार की विभिन्न मौजूदा योजनाओं, जैसे दुग्ध अवसंरचना विकास कोष (डीआईडीएफ), राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) आदि के समन्वय के माध्यम से की जाएगी। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी), राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी), राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहकारी संघों और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
15 नवंबर, 2025 तक, इस योजना के तहत देश भर में कुल 30,083 नई प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियाँ (पैक्स), दुग्ध उत्पादन और मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियाँ पंजीकृत की गई हैं और 15,793 मौजूदा दुग्ध उत्पादन और मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ किया गया है। आज की तारीख में, कुल 255,881 ग्राम पंचायतें पैक्स के अंतर्गत आती हैं; 87,159 ग्राम पंचायतें दुग्ध उत्पादन सहकारी समितियों के अंतर्गत आती हैं; और 29,964 ग्राम पंचायतें मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों के अंतर्गत आती हैं। ओडिशा राज्य में कुल 2,039 नई बहुउद्देशीय (एम)-पैक्स (1537), दुग्ध उत्पादन (451) और मत्स्य पालन (51) सहकारी समितियाँ पंजीकृत की गई हैं और 209 दुग्ध उत्पादन सहकारी समितियों को सुदृढ़ किया गया है। ओडिशा के पुरी जिले के मामले में, 59 39 पीएसीएस, 13 डेयरी और 7 मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों सहित नई सहकारी समितियों का पंजीकरण किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी नीति, 2025 में सहकारी क्षेत्र के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए निर्धारित रोडमैप के तहत, दुग्ध उत्पादन, मत्स्य पालन और हस्तशिल्प जैसे मजबूत सहकारी क्षेत्रों वाले जिलों को राष्ट्रव्यापी सहकारी विस्तार योजना का लाभ मिलता है। सरकार ने पुरी सहित किसी जिले के लिए कोई विशेष कार्यक्रम घोषित नहीं किया है, लेकिन उसने देश भर के प्रत्येक छुटे पंचायत और गांव में सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना और उन्हें मजबूत करने के लिए "देश में सहकारी आंदोलन को मजबूत करने और जमीनी स्तर तक इसकी पहुंच बढ़ाने" हेतु एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय योजना शुरू की है।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​लल्लन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।