قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
درج فہرست طالب علموں کے لیے وظائف کی مالی معاونت
17 DEC 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کے جواب میں وزیرِ مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، جناب درگداس اویکے نے بتایا کہ وزارتِ قبائلی امور ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کو معیاری تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل وظائف کی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے:
1. قبل از میٹرک وظیفہ برائے قبائل کے طلباء (کلاس نواں اور دسویں)
2. بعد از میٹرک وظیفہ برائے قبائل کے طلباء (کلاس گیارہ اور اس سے اوپر)
• iii. قومی فیلوشپ برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم برائے قبائل کے طلباء
• iv. قومی وظیفہ برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم برائے قبائل کے طلباء (ٹاپ کلاس)
1. قومی بیرون ملک وظیفہ برائے قبائل کے طلباء
گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں کے تحت وظائف حاصل کرنے والے شیڈول شدہ قبیلوں (ایس ٹی) کے طلباء کی کل تعداد، سال وار اور اسکیم وار درج ذیل ہے:
سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک تمام 5 وظائف کی اسکیموں کے مستفیدین درج ذیل ہیں:
Year
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST students
Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST students
National Scholarship Scheme for ST students
National Fellowship Scheme for ST students
National Overseas Scheme for ST students
Beneficiaries
Beneficiaries
Beneficiaries
Beneficiaries
Beneficiaries
2020-21
1439930
2005696
2449
2625
30
2021-22
1377713
2344407
2751
2693
46
2022-23
1003159
2269112
2828
2938
44
2023-24
929767
2064437
5429
2975
65
2024-25
910043
1816293
7013
2698
58
سال 2023-24 اور 2024-25 میں شیڈول شدہ قبیلوں (ایس ٹی) کے طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک وظائف کی اسکیم کے تحت بعض ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں میں وظائف کی ادائیگی ابھی جاری ہے۔ اس وجہ سے مستفیدین کی تعداد کم دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔
اسی مدت کے دوران وزارت کی جانب سے ان وظائف کے لیے مختص اور فراہم کردہ کل فنڈز کی تفصیل، سال وار، ضمیمہ I میں منسلک ہے۔
جہاں تک وزارتِ قبائلی امور کی نافذ کردہ وظائف کی اسکیموں کا تعلق ہے، مستفیدین میں کوئی قابل ذکر کمی نہیں آئی ہے۔ پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکیم کے تحت سال 2023-24 اور 2024-25 میں بعض ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں میں وظائف کی ادائیگی ابھی جاری ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ان سالوں کے مستفیدین کی تعداد کم دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
سال وار اور اسکیم وار اعداد و شمار (بجٹ اندازہ، نظر ثانی شدہ اندازہ، حتمی مختص رقم، اور حقیقی اخراجات سمیت) وزارتِ قبائلی امور، اسکالرشپ ڈویژن کے تحت تمام پانچ وظائف کی اسکیموں کے لیے، مدت 2020-21 تا 2024-25 درج ذیل ہیں:
سال 2019-20 سے 2024-25 تک تمام 5 وظائف کی اسکیموں کے لیے بجٹ اندازہ، نظر ثانی شدہ اندازہ، حتمی
مختص رقم اور حقیقی اخراجات (رقم کروڑ روپوں میں) درج ذیل ہیں:
No.
Name of the Scheme
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
1
Post Matric
1900
1833
1833
1830.14
1993
2257.72
2257.72
2257.72
1965
1965
1965
1965
1970.77
2371.01
2668.83
2668.83
2432.68
2462.68
2598.34
2598.34
2
Pre-Matric
400
250
250
248.9
400
400
394.14
394.14
419
357.3
357.3
357.3
411.63
411.63
308.61
308.6
440.36
200
163.69
163.69
3
NFST & Top class
100
120
120
120
150
120
120
120
145
140
145
145
145
230
230
230
165
240
240
240
4
NOS
2
4.76
4.76
4.76
3
4.95
4.95
4.95
4
4
4
4
4
7
7
7
6
6
6
6
Total
2402
2207.76
2207.76
2203.8
2546
2782.67
2776.81
2776.81
2533
2466.3
2471.3
2471.3
2531.4
3019.64
3214.44
3214.43
3044.04
2908.68
3008.03
3008.03

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR SCHEDULED TRIBE STUDENT
17 DEC 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the following Scholarship Schemes to ensure that tribal communities have greater access to quality education across the country:
i) Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class IX and X)
ii) Post Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class XI and above)
iii) National Fellowship for Higher Education for ST students.
iv) National Scholarship for Higher Education for ST students (Top Class)
v) National Overseas Scholarship for ST students.
The total number of Scheduled Tribe (ST) students who have received scholarships under the above-mentioned schemes during the last five years, year-wise and scheme-wise are as follows:
Beneficiaries of all 5 scholarship schemes from 2020-21 till 2024-25
Year
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST students
Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST students
National Scholarship Scheme for ST students
National Fellowship Scheme for ST students
National Overseas Scheme for ST students
Beneficiaries
Beneficiaries
Beneficiaries
Beneficiaries
Beneficiaries
2020-21
1439930
2005696
2449
2625
30
2021-22
1377713
2344407
2751
2693
46
2022-23
1003159
2269112
2828
2938
44
2023-24
929767
2064437
5429
2975
65
2024-25
910043
1816293
7013
2698
58
The scholarship disbursement for the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 in some states/UTs for the Pre-Matric and Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST students is still ongoing. Due to this, the number of beneficiaries is on lower side.
The total amount of funds allocated and disbursed by the Ministry for these scholarships over the same period, year-wise is enclosed at Annexure- I.
As far as scholarship schemes implemented by Ministry of Tribal Affairs is concerned, there is no significant reduction of beneficiaries. Under the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for ST students, the scholarship disbursement for the year 2023-24 and 2024-25 is still ongoing in some states/UTs. Due to this, the no. of beneficiaries showing lesser for these years.
Annexure I
The year-wise and scheme-wise figures (including Budget Estimate, Revised Estimate, Final Allocation, and Actual Expenditure) for all five Scholarship schemes under the Scholarship Division, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, for the period 2020-21 to 2024-25, are as follows:
Budget Estimate, Revised Estimate, Final Allocation & Actual Expenditure of all 5 Scholarship schemes from 2019-20 to 2024-25 (₹ in crores)
No.
Name of the Scheme
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
BE
RE
Final Allocation
Actual Expenditure
1
Post Matric
1900
1833
1833
1830.14
1993
2257.72
2257.72
2257.72
1965
1965
1965
1965
1970.77
2371.01
2668.83
2668.83
2432.68
2462.68
2598.34
2598.34
2
Pre-Matric
400
250
250
248.9
400
400
394.14
394.14
419
357.3
357.3
357.3
411.63
411.63
308.61
308.6
440.36
200
163.69
163.69
3
NFST & Top class
100
120
120
120
150
120
120
120
145
140
145
145
145
230
230
230
165
240
240
240
4
NOS
2
4.76
4.76
4.76
3
4.95
4.95
4.95
4
4
4
4
4
7
7
7
6
6
6
6
Total
2402
2207.76
2207.76
2203.8
2546
2782.67
2776.81
2776.81
2533
2466.3
2471.3
2471.3
2531.4
3019.64
3214.44
3214.43
3044.04
2908.68
3008.03
3008.03