سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: نِدھی اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپس
17 DEC 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے 2016 میں قومی اقدام برائے ترقی اور اختراعات کے فروغ (ندھی) پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ ندھی پروگرام کے ذریعے ڈی ایس ٹی نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نئے کاروبار (اسٹارٹ اپس)، بشمول خواتین کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپس، کو ان کے ابتدائی مراحل میں تعاون فراہم کیا۔ندھی پریاس پروگرام کے تحت، ایس اینڈ ٹی پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کو تصور کے ثبوت اور نمونہ تیار کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ندھی بیج سپورٹ پروگرام(ندھی ایس ایس پی) کے تحت ابتدائی مرحلے کے ایس اینڈ ٹی اسٹارٹ اپس کو ٹیکنالوجی اور کاروباری ترقی کے لیے فنڈنگ دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ مالی معاونت ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے معروف تعلیمی اداروں میں قائم ندھی ٹیکنالوجی کاروباری انکیوبیٹرز (ٹی بی آئیز) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان ٹی بی آئیز کے مختلف شعبے ہیں، جیسے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، صحت کی ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، الیکٹرانکس، اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی۔ڈی ایس ٹی کا ندھی پروگرام مرکزی شعبہ اسکیم کے تحت آتا ہے اور اس کے لیے کوئی مخصوص ریاستی بجٹ یا ہدف مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
ندھی پریاس پروگرام کے تحت 501 خواتین کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپس/خواتین کاروباریوں کو تجارتی خیال کے ثبوت اور نمونہ تیار کرنے کے لیے حمایت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ندھی بیج سپورٹ پروگرام کے تحت 213 خواتین کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنے نمونوں کو مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کل 66.50 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ندھی کے تحت خواتین موجد/خواتین کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت اور فنڈنگ کے سالانہ اور ریاستی تفصیلی اعداد و شمار ضمیمہ-I اور ضمیمہ-II میں موجود ہیں۔
ندھی ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر (ندھی ٹی بی آئی) پروگرام کے تحت، ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے معروف تعلیمی اداروں میں ٹی بی آئیز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سپورٹ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تکنیکی اور کاروباری رہنمائی، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق، قانونی، ضابطہ، فنڈنگ وغیرہ کی صورت میں دی جاتی ہے۔ ندھی شمولیتی ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر (ندھی آئی ٹی بی آئی) پروگرام کے تحت دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں آئی ٹی بی آئیز قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ملک بھر میں کاروباری ماحول میں شمولیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ ندھی ٹی بی آئیز اور آئی ٹی بی آئیز کے سالانہ اور ریاستی تفصیلی اعداد و شمار ضمیمہ-III اور ضمیمہ-IV میں موجود ہیں۔ ان انکیوبیٹرز نے 1500 سے زائد خواتین کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو انکیوبیٹ کیا ہے۔
ندھی-ایس ایس پی پروگرام کے تحت 167 خواتین کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کی گئی، جنہوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنی مصنوعات یا خدمات کو مارکیٹ میں متعارف کرایا اور روزگار پیدا کیا۔
فی الحال، موجودہ مالی سال میں خواتین کاروباریوں کی مزید حمایت اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وِگیان دھارا مرکزی شعبہ اسکیم میں اضافی ٹی بی آئی قائم کرنے کا کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔
*****
ANNEXURE-I
Women-led startups/women innovators supported under NIDHI program (Year-wise)
Financial Year
Number of women-led startups/women innovators supported and funded under NIDHI program
2017 - 2018
23
2018 - 2019
34
2019 - 2020
34
2020 - 2021
81
2021 - 2022
67
2022 - 2023
99
2023 - 2024
152
2024 - 2025
140
2025 - 2026
84
Total
714
ANNEXURE-II
Women-led startups/women innovators supported under NIDHI program (State-wise)
State/UT
Number of women-led startups/women innovators supported and funded under
NIDHI program
Andhra Pradesh
24
Assam
6
Bihar
6
Chandigarh
2
Chhattisgarh
1
Delhi
30
Goa
2
Gujarat
40
Haryana
15
Himachal Pradesh
5
Jammu and Kashmir
12
Jharkhand
2
Karnataka
148
Kerala
49
Madhya Pradesh
11
Maharashtra
96
Manipur
3
Odisha
25
Punjab
2
Rajasthan
23
Tamil Nadu
107
Telangana
60
Uttar Pradesh
25
Uttarakhand
8
West Bengal
12
Total
714
ANNEXURE-III
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established under NIDHI program (Year-wise)
Year
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established under NIDHI program
2017-18
9
2018-19
10
2019-20
9
2020-21
2
2021-22
8
2022-23
30
2023-24
9
2024-25
8
Total
85
ANNEXURE-IV
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established under NIDHI program (State-wise)
State/UT
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established
under NIDHI program
Andhra Pradesh
9
Assam
2
Bihar
2
Chhattisgarh
4
Delhi
4
Goa
1
Gujarat
6
Haryana
1
Himachal Pradesh
2
Jammu and Kashmir
4
Karnataka
6
Madhya Pradesh
3
Maharashtra
8
Mizoram
1
Odisha
3
Punjab
6
Rajasthan
2
Tamil Nadu
7
Telangana
3
Tripura
1
Uttar Pradesh
7
Uttarakhand
2
West Bengal
1
Total
85

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WOMEN-LED START-UPS UNDER NIDHI
17 DEC 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has initiated the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) program in year 2016. Through NIDHI program DST has provided support to science and technology (S&T) based startups, including women-led startups, in their early-stage startup journey. Under NIDHI PRAYAS program, financial support is extended to S&T based startups for proof of concept (PoC) and prototype development. Under NIDHI Seed Support Program (NIDHI SSP), funding is provided to early stage S&T based startups for technology and business development. These funding supports are provided through the NIDHI TBIs which have been established by DST across the country in premier academic institutions. These TBIs have a wide range of focus areas, such as agri-tech, heath-tech, artificial intelligence, electronics, space tech, etc. The NIDHI program of DST falls under the Central Sector Scheme and no dedicated state-wise budget/target is allocated.
Under NIDHI PRAYAS program, 501 women-led startups/women entrepreneurs have been supported for proof of concept and prototype development. Under NIDHI Seed Support Program, Rs. 66.50 Cr. has been disbursed to 213 women-led startups for commercialization of their prototypes into products. Year-wise and state-wise details of number of women innovators/women-led startups supported and funded under NIDHI are placed at Annexure-I and Annexure-II, respectively.
Under NIDHI Technology Business Incubator (NIDHI TBI) program, TBIs are established in premier academic institutions for providing incubation support to the early-stage startups. The support to these startups is provided in terms of technical and business mentoring, intellectual property rights, legal, regulatory, funding, etc. Under the NIDHI Inclusive Technology Business Incubator (NIDHI iTBI) program, iTBIs have been established in the academic institutions in tier-2 and tier-3 cities to increase inclusivity of entrepreneurship ecosystem across the country. Year-wise and state-wise details of the NIDHI TBIs & NIDHI iTBIs, established by DST are placed at Annexure-III, and Annexure-IV, respectively. These incubators have incubated more than 1500 women-led startups.
Under the NIDHI-SSP program, 167 women-led startups have been supported who have successfully commercialized their products or services, and have generated employment.
There is currently no plan for setting up additional TBI in Vigyan Dhara central sector scheme to further support women entrepreneurs and promote inclusiveness during the current finance cycle.
*****
NKR/AK
ANNEXURE-I
Women-led startups/women innovators supported under NIDHI program (Year-wise)
Financial Year
Number of women-led startups/women innovators supported and funded under NIDHI program
2017 - 2018
23
2018 - 2019
34
2019 - 2020
34
2020 - 2021
81
2021 - 2022
67
2022 - 2023
99
2023 - 2024
152
2024 - 2025
140
2025 - 2026
84
Total
714
ANNEXURE-II
Women-led startups/women innovators supported under NIDHI program (State-wise)
State/UT
Number of women-led startups/women innovators supported and funded under
NIDHI program
Andhra Pradesh
24
Assam
6
Bihar
6
Chandigarh
2
Chhattisgarh
1
Delhi
30
Goa
2
Gujarat
40
Haryana
15
Himachal Pradesh
5
Jammu and Kashmir
12
Jharkhand
2
Karnataka
148
Kerala
49
Madhya Pradesh
11
Maharashtra
96
Manipur
3
Odisha
25
Punjab
2
Rajasthan
23
Tamil Nadu
107
Telangana
60
Uttar Pradesh
25
Uttarakhand
8
West Bengal
12
Total
714
ANNEXURE-III
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established under NIDHI program (Year-wise)
Year
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established under NIDHI program
2017-18
9
2018-19
10
2019-20
9
2020-21
2
2021-22
8
2022-23
30
2023-24
9
2024-25
8
Total
85
ANNEXURE-IV
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established under NIDHI program (State-wise)
State/UT
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established
under NIDHI program
Andhra Pradesh
9
Assam
2
Bihar
2
Chhattisgarh
4
Delhi
4
Goa
1
Gujarat
6
Haryana
1
Himachal Pradesh
2
Jammu and Kashmir
4
Karnataka
6
Madhya Pradesh
3
Maharashtra
8
Mizoram
1
Odisha
3
Punjab
6
Rajasthan
2
Tamil Nadu
7
Telangana
3
Tripura
1
Uttar Pradesh
7
Uttarakhand
2
West Bengal
1
Total
85