Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WOMEN-LED START-UPS UNDER NIDHI
17 DEC 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has initiated the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) program in year 2016. Through NIDHI program DST has provided support to science and technology (S&T) based startups, including women-led startups, in their early-stage startup journey. Under NIDHI PRAYAS program, financial support is extended to S&T based startups for proof of concept (PoC) and prototype development. Under NIDHI Seed Support Program (NIDHI SSP), funding is provided to early stage S&T based startups for technology and business development. These funding supports are provided through the NIDHI TBIs which have been established by DST across the country in premier academic institutions. These TBIs have a wide range of focus areas, such as agri-tech, heath-tech, artificial intelligence, electronics, space tech, etc. The NIDHI program of DST falls under the Central Sector Scheme and no dedicated state-wise budget/target is allocated.
Under NIDHI PRAYAS program, 501 women-led startups/women entrepreneurs have been supported for proof of concept and prototype development. Under NIDHI Seed Support Program, Rs. 66.50 Cr. has been disbursed to 213 women-led startups for commercialization of their prototypes into products. Year-wise and state-wise details of number of women innovators/women-led startups supported and funded under NIDHI are placed at Annexure-I and Annexure-II, respectively.
Under NIDHI Technology Business Incubator (NIDHI TBI) program, TBIs are established in premier academic institutions for providing incubation support to the early-stage startups. The support to these startups is provided in terms of technical and business mentoring, intellectual property rights, legal, regulatory, funding, etc. Under the NIDHI Inclusive Technology Business Incubator (NIDHI iTBI) program, iTBIs have been established in the academic institutions in tier-2 and tier-3 cities to increase inclusivity of entrepreneurship ecosystem across the country. Year-wise and state-wise details of the NIDHI TBIs & NIDHI iTBIs, established by DST are placed at Annexure-III, and Annexure-IV, respectively. These incubators have incubated more than 1500 women-led startups.
Under the NIDHI-SSP program, 167 women-led startups have been supported who have successfully commercialized their products or services, and have generated employment.
There is currently no plan for setting up additional TBI in Vigyan Dhara central sector scheme to further support women entrepreneurs and promote inclusiveness during the current finance cycle.
*****
NKR/AK
ANNEXURE-I
Women-led startups/women innovators supported under NIDHI program (Year-wise)
Financial Year
Number of women-led startups/women innovators supported and funded under NIDHI program
2017 - 2018
23
2018 - 2019
34
2019 - 2020
34
2020 - 2021
81
2021 - 2022
67
2022 - 2023
99
2023 - 2024
152
2024 - 2025
140
2025 - 2026
84
Total
714
ANNEXURE-II
Women-led startups/women innovators supported under NIDHI program (State-wise)
State/UT
Number of women-led startups/women innovators supported and funded under
NIDHI program
Andhra Pradesh
24
Assam
6
Bihar
6
Chandigarh
2
Chhattisgarh
1
Delhi
30
Goa
2
Gujarat
40
Haryana
15
Himachal Pradesh
5
Jammu and Kashmir
12
Jharkhand
2
Karnataka
148
Kerala
49
Madhya Pradesh
11
Maharashtra
96
Manipur
3
Odisha
25
Punjab
2
Rajasthan
23
Tamil Nadu
107
Telangana
60
Uttar Pradesh
25
Uttarakhand
8
West Bengal
12
Total
714
ANNEXURE-III
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established under NIDHI program (Year-wise)
Year
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established under NIDHI program
2017-18
9
2018-19
10
2019-20
9
2020-21
2
2021-22
8
2022-23
30
2023-24
9
2024-25
8
Total
85
ANNEXURE-IV
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established under NIDHI program (State-wise)
State/UT
Number of TBIs/iTBIs established
under NIDHI program
Andhra Pradesh
9
Assam
2
Bihar
2
Chhattisgarh
4
Delhi
4
Goa
1
Gujarat
6
Haryana
1
Himachal Pradesh
2
Jammu and Kashmir
4
Karnataka
6
Madhya Pradesh
3
Maharashtra
8
Mizoram
1
Odisha
3
Punjab
6
Rajasthan
2
Tamil Nadu
7
Telangana
3
Tripura
1
Uttar Pradesh
7
Uttarakhand
2
West Bengal
1
Total
85

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद में प्रश्न: निधि योजना के अंतर्गत महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित स्टार्टअप्स
17 DEC 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने वर्ष 2016 में नवाचार विकास एवं उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल (एनआईडीएचआई) कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। निधि कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से डीएसटी ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) आधारित स्टार्टअप्स को उनके प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप सफर में सहायता प्रदान की है। इनमें महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप्स भी शामिल हैं। निधि प्रयास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, एस एंड टी आधारित स्टार्टअप्स को अवधारणा प्रमाण (पीओसी) और प्रोटोटाइप विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है। निधि सीड सपोर्ट प्रोग्राम (एनआईडीएचआई एसएसपी) के अंतर्गत, प्रारंभिक चरण के एस एंड टी आधारित स्टार्टअप्स को प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यवसाय विकास के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। ये वित्तीय सहायता निधि टीबीआई (नवप्रमुख नवाचार संस्थान) के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती हैं, जिन्हें डीएसटी ने देश भर के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में स्थापित किया है। इन टीबीआई के ध्यान देने वाले क्षेत्र व्यापक हैं, जैसे कृषि-तकनीक, स्वास्थ्य-तकनीक, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी आदि। डीएसटी का निधि कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के अंतर्गत आता है और इसके लिए कोई समर्पित राज्य-वार बजट/लक्ष्य आवंटित नहीं किया गया है।
निधि प्रयास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, 501 महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप/महिला उद्यमियों को अवधारणा के प्रमाण और प्रोटोटाइप विकास के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई है। निधि सीड सपोर्ट प्रोग्राम के अंतर्गत, 213 महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप को उनके प्रोटोटाइप को उत्पादों में व्यावसायिक रूप से विकसित करने के लिए 66.50 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं। निधि के अंतर्गत समर्थित और वित्तपोषित महिला नवप्रवर्तकों/महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप की संख्या का वर्षवार और राज्यवार विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-I और अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है।
निधि प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर (निधि टीबीआई) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में टीबीआई स्थापित किए गए हैं ताकि प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप्स को इनक्यूबेशन सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। इन स्टार्टअप्स को तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार, कानूनी, नियामक, वित्तपोषण आदि के रूप में सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। निधि समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर (निधि आईटीबीआई) कार्यक्रम के तहत, देश भर में उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम की समावेशिता बढ़ाने के लिए, दूसरे और तीसरे स्तर के शहरों के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आईटीबीआई स्थापित किए गए हैं। विभाग एवं सेवा प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा स्थापित निधि टीबीआई और निधि आईटीबीआई का वर्षवार और राज्यवार विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-III और अनुलग्नक-IV में दिया गया है। इन इनक्यूबेटरों ने 1500 से अधिक महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप्स को इनक्यूबेट किया है।
निधि-एसएसपी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, 167 महिला नेतृत्व वाली स्टार्टअप कंपनियों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिन्होंने अपने उत्पादों या सेवाओं का सफलतापूर्वक व्यवसायीकरण किया है और रोजगार सृजित किया है।
वर्तमान वित्त चक्र के दौरान महिला उद्यमियों को और अधिक सहायता प्रदान करने और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विज्ञान धारा केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना में अतिरिक्त टीबीआई स्थापित करने की फिलहाल कोई योजना नहीं है।
निधि कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत समर्थित महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप/महिला नवप्रवर्तक (वर्षवार)
वित्तीय वर्ष
निधि कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत समर्थित और वित्त पोषित महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप/महिला नवप्रवर्तकों की संख्या
2017 - 2018
23
2018 - 2019
34
2019 - 2020
34
2020 - 2021
81
2021 - 2022
67
2022 - 2023
99
2023 - 2024
152
2024 - 2025
140
2025 - 2026
84
कुल
714
परिशिष्ट- II
निधि कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत समर्थित महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप/महिला नवप्रवर्तक (राज्यवार)
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
निधि कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत इस अवधि के दौरान समर्थित और वित्त पोषित महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप/महिला नवप्रवर्तकों की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
24
असम
6
बिहार
6
चंडीगढ़
2
छत्तीसगढ
1
दिल्ली
30
गोआ
2
गुजरात
40
हरियाणा
15
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5
जम्मू-कश्मीर
12
झारखंड
2
कर्नाटक
148
केरल
49
मध्य प्रदेश
11
महाराष्ट्र
96
मणिपुर
3
ओडिशा
25
पंजाब
2
राजस्थान
23
तमिलनाडु
107
तेलंगाना
60
उतार प्रदेश
25
उत्तराखंड
8
पश्चिम बंगाल
12
कुल संख्या
714
परिशिष्ट- III
निधि कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्थापित टीबीआई/आईटीबीआई की संख्या (वर्षवार)
वर्ष
निधि कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्थापित टीबीआई/आईटीबीआई की संख्या
2017-18
9
2018-19
10
2019-20
9
2020-21
2
2021-22
8
2022-23
30
2023-24
9
2024-25
8
कुल
85
अनुलग्नक- IV
निधि कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्थापित टीबीआई/आईटीबीआई की संख्या (राज्यवार)
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
निधि कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्थापित टीबीआई/आईटीबीआई की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
9
असम
2
बिहार
2
छत्तीसगढ
4
दिल्ली
4
गोआ
1
गुजरात
6
हरियाणा
1
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2
जम्मू-कश्मीर
4
कर्नाटक
6
मध्य प्रदेश
3
महाराष्ट्र
8
मिजोरम
1
ओडिशा
3
पंजाब
6
राजस्थान
2
तमिलनाडु
7
तेलंगाना
3
त्रिपुरा
1
उत्तर प्रदेश
7
उत्तराखंड
2
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
कुल
85