Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Development of natural harbours for the benefit of fishermen
17 DEC 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The details of 1547 fish landing centres notified by the Coastal States/UTs Government is furnished at Annexure-I. Of these, 379 locations, comprising 127 Fishing Harbours (FHs) and 252 Fish Landing Centres (FLCs), have been taken up for development along the country’s coastline with Central financial assistance under various Central Schemes such as Blue Revolution, FIDF, PMMSY etc.
The Development of natural harbours and modern landing facilities for local fishermen is undertaken based on site-specific techno-economic feasibility assessments. For availing financial assistance under these schemes, the concerned State/UT Governments are required to submit techno-financially viable proposals, along with confirmation of the State share, availability of land, and the requisite clearances. It is reported that there is no natural harbor developed at Aruvikkarai, Tamil Nadu. However, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India in FY 2022-23 has approved proposal of the Government of Tamil Nadu for “Construction of Fish Landing Centre at Aruvikarai” at a cost of Rs 10 Crore under FIDF with components viz. Short gryone, Auction hall, Net Mending Shed, Front platform with CC Road.
b). The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY2024-25) has accorded approvals to 26 fishing harbours, 22 fish landing centres and 10 dredging proposals in various Coastal States/UTs at the cost of Rs 3365.63 crore with Central share of Rs 1698.46 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Out of above, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has approved 2 fishing harbours, 4 fish landing centres and 1 dredging of existing harbour proposals in State of Tamil Nadu at the cost of Rs 155.57 crore with Central share of Rs 132.52 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Among these projects in Tamil Nadu, the Pazhayar Fishing Harbour is a natural fishing harbour, and the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has approved its up-gradation under PMMSY at a cost of ₹26.26 crore, with a Central share of ₹15.76 crore.
c). The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has issued advisory to all Coastal States/UTs for Development of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour. For availing financial assistance under PMMSY, the concerned State/UT Governments are required to submit techno-financially viable proposals, along with confirmation of the State share, availability of land, and the requisite clearances
****
Annexure-I
“Development of natural harbours for the benefit of fishermen” : State-wise details of notified fish landing centre and centres taken up for development under central schemes.
Sl. No
Name of State/ Union Territory
Notified landing centres
Centres taken up for development under CSS
1.
West Bengal
66
22
2.
Odisha
73
36
3.
Andhra Pradesh
350
42
4.
Tamil Nadu
301
65
5.
Puducherry
41
10
6.
Kerala
204
53
7.
Karnataka
115
28
8.
Goa
34
7
9.
Maharashtra
173
59
10.
Gujarat
107
32
11.
Daman & Diu
12
4
12.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
51
18
13.
Lakshadweep
20
3
Total:
1547
379
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछुआरों के लाभ के लिए प्राकृतिक बंदरगाहों का विकास
17 DEC 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा अधिसूचित 1547 मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों का विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है। इनमें से 379 स्थानों, जिनमें 127 फिशिंग हार्बर (एफएच) और 252 मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र (एफएलसी) शामिल हैं, को देश की तटरेखा के साथ विकास के लिए चुना गया है। इन परियोजनाओं को ब्लू रिवोल्यूशन, एफआईडीएफ और पीएमएमएसवाई जैसी विभिन्न केंद्रीय योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
स्थानीय मछुआरों के लिए प्राकृतिक बंदरगाहों और आधुनिक लैंडिंग सुविधाओं का विकास स्थल-विशिष्ट तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता मूल्यांकन के आधार पर किया जाता है। इन योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए, संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने होते हैं। इसके साथ ही राज्य की हिस्सेदारी की पुष्टि, भूमि की उपलब्धता और आवश्यक वैधानिक मंज़ूरी अनिवार्य है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, तमिलनाडु के अरुविक्करई में कोई प्राकृतिक बंदरगाह विकसित नहीं है। हालांकि, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में तमिलनाडु सरकार के "अरुविक्करई में फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर के निर्माण" के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। 10 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इस परियोजना को मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष के तहत स्वीकृति मिली है जिसमें शॉर्ट ग्रायोन, नीलामी हॉल, नेट मरम्मत शेड, सीसी रोड के साथ फ्रंट प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे घटक शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने पिछले पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत विभिन्न तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को व्यापक गति दी है। इसके तहत 26 फिशिंग हार्बर, 22 फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर और 10 ड्रेजिंग प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत ₹3365.63 करोड़ है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार की हिस्सेदारी ₹1698.46 करोड़ निर्धारित की गई है। तमिलनाडु को मिली विशेष प्राथमिकता उपरोक्त परियोजनाओं में से, केंद्र सरकार ने विशेष रूप से तमिलनाडु के लिए ₹155.57 करोड़ के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें केंद्र का हिस्सा ₹132.52 करोड़ है। इसके माध्यम से राज्य में 2 फिशिंग हार्बर, 4 फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर और 1 मौजूदा बंदरगाह की ड्रेजिंग का कार्य किया जाएगा। प्राकृतिक बंदरगाह का अपग्रेडेशन तमिलनाडु की इन परियोजनाओं में पझयार फिशिंग हार्बर विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, जो एक प्राकृतिक मत्स्य बंदरगाह है। केंद्र सरकार ने पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत इसके उन्नयन के लिए ₹26.26 करोड़ स्वीकृत किए हैं, जिसमें केंद्र की ओर से ₹15.76 करोड़ की वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्मार्ट और एकीकृत फिशिंग हार्बर के विकास के लिए परामर्श जारी किया है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए, संबंधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करना अनिवार्य है। इसके साथ ही, उन्हें राज्य की हिस्सेदारी की पुष्टि, आवश्यक भूमि की उपलब्धता और सभी वैधानिक मंज़ूरियों का विवरण भी देना होगा।
उपरोक्त जानकारी भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह द्वारा राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी गई।
अनुबंध देखने के लिए कृपया क्लिक करें।