Ministry of Science & Technology
Geospatial Technologies a Foundational Pillar of Viksit Bharat: Dr. Jitendra Singh
National Geospatial Mission to Transform Governance, Infrastructure and Service Delivery
Government Leveraging Geospatial Technologies as Strategic National Asset for Viksit Bharat: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Describing geospatial technologies as a foundational pillar of India’s development journey, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that geospatial information has emerged as a critical enabler of planning, execution, and service delivery across sectors such as infrastructure, agriculture, defence, urban development, climate action, and disaster management.
Addressing the National Workshop on “Strengthening of Geospatial Ecosystem- Geospatial Mission: An Enabler of Viksit Bharat” through a video message, the Minister underscored that India’s geospatial transformation over the last decade reflects a decisive shift from regulation to empowerment under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the landmark geospatial liberalisation reforms of 2021, followed by the National Geospatial Policy, 2022, stating that these measures have democratised access to high-accuracy geospatial data, spurred innovation, strengthened industry participation and significantly expanded the use of geospatial technologies across domains. Building on this momentum, he said, the National Geospatial Mission has been launched as a transformative, whole-of-government initiative to create a modern, accurate and accessible national geospatial infrastructure aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Minister emphasised that national priorities such as smart cities, road and rail infrastructure, precision agriculture, logistics optimisation, natural resource management, disaster risk reduction, climate action, and next-generation defence preparedness will increasingly depend on reliable, interoperable, and robust geospatial data. Commending the Survey of India, he noted that as the country’s oldest and most trusted mapping organisation, it has played a pivotal role in strengthening India’s geospatial ecosystem and supporting nation-building through technological modernisation and institutional leadership. On the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched the Survey of India Coffee Table Book, showcasing the organisation’s legacy, technological evolution, and contribution to India’s growth journey.
The National Workshop was organised today at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi by the Survey of India, Department of Science and Technology, and brought together senior officials from Central Ministries and State Governments, experts from India and abroad, representatives from industry, academia and research institutions to deliberate on strengthening India’s geospatial ecosystem in line with national policy objectives.
Welcoming the participants, Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, IAS, Surveyor General of India, highlighted Survey of India’s leadership in developing the national geospatial framework. He informed that SoI has established over 1,100 Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS), with more than 15,000 users currently availing these services, and is integrating State and research CORS networks into a unified national geodetic reference framework.
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, said that the Geospatial Guidelines 2021 and the National Geospatial Policy 2022 have created an innovation-driven ecosystem. He stated that the forthcoming National Geospatial Mission will focus on geodetic modernisation, interoperability, strengthening of geo-ICT infrastructure, integration of emerging technologies such as AI and machine learning, promotion of R&D, and capacity building for a skilled geospatial workforce.
The workshop featured focused deliberations on modernisation of the National Geodetic Reference Frame, densification of CORS infrastructure, strengthening of geospatial data and mapping capabilities, and creation of a robust Geo-ICT framework to enable seamless access to data through platforms such as the National Geospatial Data Registry (NGDR) and the Unified Geospatial Interface (UGI).
During the workshop, it was announced that Survey of India, on behalf of the Government of India, has joined the multilateral Memorandum of Understanding of the United Nations Global Geodetic Centre of Excellence (UN-GGCE), reinforcing India’s commitment to strengthening the global geodesy supply chain. An exhibition organised alongside the workshop showcased key SoI products and services including the Geodetic Asset Register, Geodetic Asset Maps, CORS services, and multilingual State maps.
The National Workshop reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to leveraging geospatial data and technologies as a strategic national asset to strengthen governance, enable evidence-based decision-making and accelerate India’s journey towards a resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive Viksit Bharat.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित भारत का एक मूलभूत स्तंभ है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
शासन, अवसंरचना और सेवा वितरण में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन
विकसित भारत के लिए सरकार द्वारा भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का रणनीतिक राष्ट्रीय परिसंपत्ति के रूप में उपयोग: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
17 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को देश की विकास यात्रा का एक मूलभूत स्तंभ बताते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों ने अवसंरचना, कृषि, रक्षा, शहरी विकास, जलवायु कार्रवाई और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में योजना, कार्यान्वयन और सेवा वितरण के एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई है।
“भू-स्थानिक इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ बनाना - भू-स्थानिक मिशन: विकसित भारत का एक प्रवर्तक” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत का भू-स्थानिक परिवर्तन प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विनियमन से सशक्तिकरण की ओर एक निर्णायक बदलाव को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2021 के ऐतिहासिक भू-स्थानिक उदारीकरण सुधारों और उसके बाद लागू हुई राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022 को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इन उपायों ने उच्च-सटीकता वाले भू-स्थानिक डेटा तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाया है, नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया है, उद्योग की भागीदारी को मजबूत किया है और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को उल्लेखनीय रूप से विस्तारित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी गति को बनाए रखते हुए, विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप एक आधुनिक, सटीक और सुलभ राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक अवसंरचना के निर्माण हेतु एक परिवर्तनकारी, समग्र सरकारी पहल के रूप में राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन का शुभारंभ किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि स्मार्ट शहरों, सड़क और रेल अवसंरचना, सटीक कृषि, रसद अनुकूलन, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्रवाई और अगली पीढ़ी की रक्षा तैयारियों जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताएं तेजी से विश्वसनीय, अंतरसंचालनीय और मजबूत भू-स्थानिक डेटा पर निर्भर करेंगी। सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सबसे पुराने और सबसे भरोसेमंद मानचित्रण संगठन के रूप में इसने भारत के भू-स्थानिक इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और तकनीकी आधुनिकीकरण और संस्थागत नेतृत्व के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया की कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन भी किया। इसमें संगठन की विरासत, तकनीकी विकास और भारत के विकास में इसके योगदान को दर्शाया गया है।
आज नई दिल्ली के द्वारका में यशोभूमि में राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा किया गया। इसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारत और विदेश के विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आए और राष्ट्रीय नीति के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप भारत के भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए भारतीय सर्वेक्षण अधिकारी हितेश कुमार एस. मकवाना ने राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक ढाँचे के विकास में भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के नेतृत्व को रेखाँकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग ने 1,100 से अधिक सतत परिचालन संदर्भ केंद्र (सीओआरएस) स्थापित किए हैं। इनका लाभ वर्तमान में 15,000 से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता उठा रहे हैं और राज्य और अनुसंधान सीओआरएस नेटवर्क को एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय भू-माप संदर्भ ढाँचे में एकीकृत किया जा रहा है।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने कहा कि भू-स्थानिक दिशानिर्देश 2021 और राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022 ने नवाचार-संचालित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन भू-माप आधुनिकीकरण, अंतरसंचालनीयता, भू-सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने, ए आई और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण, अनुसंधान और विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने और कुशल भू-स्थानिक कार्यबल के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय भू-भौतिकीय संदर्भ फ्रेम के आधुनिकीकरण, सीओआरएस अवसंरचना के सघनीकरण, भू-स्थानिक डेटा और मानचित्रण क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने और राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक डेटा रजिस्ट्री (एनजीडीआर) और एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक इंटरफेस (यूजीआई) जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से डेटा तक निर्बाध पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए एक मजबूत भू-आईसीटी ढांचे के निर्माण पर केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान यह घोषणा की गई कि सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया (एसओआई) ने केंद्र सरकार की ओर से संयुक्त राष्ट्र वैश्विक भूगणित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (यूएन-जीजीसीई) के बहुपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन में शामिल होकर वैश्विक भूगणित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को बल दिया है। कार्यशाला के साथ आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी में एसओआई के प्रमुख उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इनमें भूगणितीय परिसंपत्ति रजिस्टर, भूगणितीय परिसंपत्ति मानचित्र, सीओआरएस सेवाएं और बहुभाषी राज्य मानचित्र शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने शासन को मजबूत करने, साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाने और भारत को एक लचीले, समावेशी और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विकसित भारत की ओर ले जाने के लिए भू-स्थानिक डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।