Ministry of Science & Technology
Geospatial Technologies a Foundational Pillar of Viksit Bharat: Dr. Jitendra Singh
National Geospatial Mission to Transform Governance, Infrastructure and Service Delivery
Government Leveraging Geospatial Technologies as Strategic National Asset for Viksit Bharat: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Describing geospatial technologies as a foundational pillar of India’s development journey, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that geospatial information has emerged as a critical enabler of planning, execution, and service delivery across sectors such as infrastructure, agriculture, defence, urban development, climate action, and disaster management.
Addressing the National Workshop on “Strengthening of Geospatial Ecosystem- Geospatial Mission: An Enabler of Viksit Bharat” through a video message, the Minister underscored that India’s geospatial transformation over the last decade reflects a decisive shift from regulation to empowerment under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the landmark geospatial liberalisation reforms of 2021, followed by the National Geospatial Policy, 2022, stating that these measures have democratised access to high-accuracy geospatial data, spurred innovation, strengthened industry participation and significantly expanded the use of geospatial technologies across domains. Building on this momentum, he said, the National Geospatial Mission has been launched as a transformative, whole-of-government initiative to create a modern, accurate and accessible national geospatial infrastructure aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Minister emphasised that national priorities such as smart cities, road and rail infrastructure, precision agriculture, logistics optimisation, natural resource management, disaster risk reduction, climate action, and next-generation defence preparedness will increasingly depend on reliable, interoperable, and robust geospatial data. Commending the Survey of India, he noted that as the country’s oldest and most trusted mapping organisation, it has played a pivotal role in strengthening India’s geospatial ecosystem and supporting nation-building through technological modernisation and institutional leadership. On the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched the Survey of India Coffee Table Book, showcasing the organisation’s legacy, technological evolution, and contribution to India’s growth journey.
The National Workshop was organised today at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi by the Survey of India, Department of Science and Technology, and brought together senior officials from Central Ministries and State Governments, experts from India and abroad, representatives from industry, academia and research institutions to deliberate on strengthening India’s geospatial ecosystem in line with national policy objectives.
Welcoming the participants, Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, IAS, Surveyor General of India, highlighted Survey of India’s leadership in developing the national geospatial framework. He informed that SoI has established over 1,100 Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS), with more than 15,000 users currently availing these services, and is integrating State and research CORS networks into a unified national geodetic reference framework.
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, said that the Geospatial Guidelines 2021 and the National Geospatial Policy 2022 have created an innovation-driven ecosystem. He stated that the forthcoming National Geospatial Mission will focus on geodetic modernisation, interoperability, strengthening of geo-ICT infrastructure, integration of emerging technologies such as AI and machine learning, promotion of R&D, and capacity building for a skilled geospatial workforce.
The workshop featured focused deliberations on modernisation of the National Geodetic Reference Frame, densification of CORS infrastructure, strengthening of geospatial data and mapping capabilities, and creation of a robust Geo-ICT framework to enable seamless access to data through platforms such as the National Geospatial Data Registry (NGDR) and the Unified Geospatial Interface (UGI).
During the workshop, it was announced that Survey of India, on behalf of the Government of India, has joined the multilateral Memorandum of Understanding of the United Nations Global Geodetic Centre of Excellence (UN-GGCE), reinforcing India’s commitment to strengthening the global geodesy supply chain. An exhibition organised alongside the workshop showcased key SoI products and services including the Geodetic Asset Register, Geodetic Asset Maps, CORS services, and multilingual State maps.
The National Workshop reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to leveraging geospatial data and technologies as a strategic national asset to strengthen governance, enable evidence-based decision-making and accelerate India’s journey towards a resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive Viksit Bharat.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا بنیادی ستون ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
گورننس، انفراسٹرکچر اور سروس ڈیلیوری کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے قومی جغرافیائی مشن
حکومت کو جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک قومی اثاثہ کے طور پر استعمال کرنا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
17 DEC 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجیز کو ملک کی ترقی کے سفر کا ایک بنیادی ستون قرار دیتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجیز انفراسٹرکچر، زراعت، ڈیولپمنٹ جیسے شعبوں میں منصوبہ بندی، شہری ترقیات ماحولیاتی کارروائی اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ جیسے شعبوں میں عمل آوری اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک اہم ہتھیار کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔
ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ ‘‘جغرافیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا - جیو اسپیشل مشن: ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان’’ کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ہندوستان کی جغرافیائی تبدیلی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ضابطے سے بااختیار بنانے کی طرف فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
سن 2021 کی تاریخی جغرافیائی آزادانہ اصلاحات اور اس کے بعد کی قومی جغرافیائی پالیسی- 2022 پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات نے اعلیٰ درستگی کے جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنایا ہے، جدت کو فروغ دیا ہے، صنعت کی شراکت کو تقویت ملی ہے اور مختلف ٹیکنالوجی سیکٹرز کے استعمال میں نمایاں طور پر توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان- 2047 کے ویژن کے مطابق ایک جدید، درست اور قابل رسائی قومی جغرافیائی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر کے لیے قومی جغرافیائی مشن کو ایک تبدیلی، جامع حکومتی اقدام کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ قومی ترجیحات جیسے کہ اسمارٹ سٹیز، سڑک اور ریل کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، درست زراعت، لاجسٹکس کی اصلاح، قدرتی وسائل کا انتظام، آفات کے خطرے میں کمی، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا ردعمل اور اگلی نسل کی دفاعی تیاری تیزی سے قابل بھروسہ، قابل عمل اور مضبوط جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار پر انحصار کرے گی۔ سروے آف انڈیا کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی سب سے قدیم اور سب سے زیادہ بھروسہ مند نقشہ سازی کی تنظیم کے طور پر اس نے تکنیکی جدید کاری اور ادارہ جاتی قیادت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی ماحولیاتی نظام اور ملک کی تعمیر کو مضبوط بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سروے آف انڈیا کی کافی ٹیبل بک بھی جاری کی، جس میں تنظیم کی وراثت، تکنیکی ترقی اور ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اس کے تعاون کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
سروے آف انڈیا اور محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف سے آج دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں یشوبھومی میں ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے ماہرین اور صنعت، اکیڈمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے نمائندے قومی پالیسی کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے۔
شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے سروے آف انڈیا کے افسر ہتیش کمار ایس مکوانا نے قومی جغرافیائی فریم ورک تیار کرنے میں سروے آف انڈیا کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سروے آف انڈیا نے 1,100 سے زیادہ مسلسل آپریٹنگ ریفرنس اسٹیشن (سی او آر ایس) قائم کیے ہیں۔ ان کا فی الحال 15,000 (پندرہ ہزار)سے زیادہ صارفین فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں، اور ریاستی اور تحقیقی سی او آر ایس نیٹ ورکس کو ایک متحد قومی جغرافیائی حوالہ فریم ورک میں ضم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، شعبہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی نے کہا کہ جغرافیائی رہنما خطوط -2021 اور قومی جغرافیائی پالیسی - 2022 نے اختراع پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والا قومی جغرافیائی مشن جغرافیائی جدید کاری، انٹرآپریبلٹی، جیو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنے، تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ایک ہنر مند جغرافیائی افرادی قوت کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
ورکشاپ نے نیشنل جیو فزیکل ریفرنس فریم کو جدید بنانے،سی او آر ایس انفراسٹرکچر کو تیز کرنے، جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار اور نقشہ سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو م مستحکم کرنے اور نیشنل جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا رجسٹری(این جی ڈی آر) اور یونیفائیڈجیواسپاشیل ڈیٹا رجسٹری(این جی ڈی آر) اور انٹر فیس یو جی جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ڈیٹا تک ہموار رسائی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط جیو-آئی سی ٹی فریم ورک کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران یہ اعلان کیا گیا کہ سروے آف انڈیا (ایس او آئی) نے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے اقوام متحدہ کے گلوبل سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان جیوڈیسی (یواین – جی جی سی ای) کے کثیر الجہتی یادداشت ( ایم او یو) میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے، جس سے عالمی جیوڈیسی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ ورکشاپ کے ساتھ منعقدہ ایک نمائش میں ایس او آئی کی اہم مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کی گئی، جس میں جیوڈیٹک اثاثہ رجسٹر، جیوڈیٹک اثاثہ جات کے نقشے، سی او آر ایس خدمات اور کثیر لسانی ریاست کے نقشے۔
قومی ورکشاپ نے گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے، ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو قابل بنانے اور ہندوستان کو ایک لچکدار، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار اور ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔