شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل کی آپریشنل صورتحال
17 DEC 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل ایک جامع ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کے ڈیٹا بیس میں 136 ملین سے زیادہ ریکارڈ ، 772 اشارے ،9 موضوعات پر 18 شماریاتی مجموعے موجود ہیں۔ فی الحال ، ا س میں3 وزارتوں/محکموں یعنی محکمہ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ڈیٹا سیٹ کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ڈیٹا سیٹ کے ساتھ رکھا گیا ہے ۔
ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل کو جون 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ فی الحال ارتقائی مرحلے میں ہے اور دائرہ کار کے لحاظ سے اپنی حتمی حیثیت تک نہیں پہنچا ہے ۔ اسی لحاظ سے، پورٹل کے استعمال کے حوالے سے کوئی باضابطہ جائزہ نہیں لیا گیاہے ۔ تاہم آج تک، مارچ 2025 سے پورٹل پر 25,261 زائرین درج ہوئے ہیں۔ ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل کا طریقۂ کار عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اشاعت کے لیے ڈیٹا ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے ۔ نیشنل ڈیٹا اینڈ اینالیٹکس پلیٹ فارم (این ڈی اے پی) سمیت کوئی بھی دوسرا پورٹل اے پی آئی کا استعمال کرکےڈیٹا تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے ۔
ای-سنکھیکی کو حکومت ہند کے اوپن سورس سافٹ ویئر اور سائبر سکیورٹی کی رہنما ہدایات سمیت عالمی بہترین طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے۔ پورٹل کا وقتا فوقتا آڈٹ کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے پبلک ڈومین میں رکھنے سے پہلے ولنریبلٹی اسسمنٹ ٹیسٹ سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ میٹا ڈیٹا کےذریعے ایپلی کیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) سے ڈیٹا کی تقسیم کے معیاری طریقوں کی پیروی کرتا ہے ۔ ابھی تک اس میں کسی طرح کے خلاء کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے فراہم کی ہیں۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Operational Status of e-Sankhyiki Portal
17 DEC 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Sankhyiki portal is a comprehensive data platform that hosts more than 136 million records, 772 indicators, 18 statistical products across 9 themes in its database. Currently, datasets from 3 Ministries/ Departments viz. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), M/o Labour and Employment and M/o Health and Family Welfare have been onboarded, along with datasets from Reserve Bank of India.
The eSankhyiki portal has been launched in June, 2024. It is in evolving phase, and has not reached its finality in terms of scope. Accordingly, no formal assessment has been undertaken regarding usage of the portal. However as on date, 25,261 visitors have been recorded on the portal from March, 2025. The e-Sankhyiki portal draws from global best practices. Data is available through Application Programming Interface (APIs) for dissemination. Any other portal, including National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP), can access data using API.
e-Sankhyiki is built using global best practices, including open-source software and cyber security guidelines of the Government of India. The portal has been periodically audited and passed Vulnerability Assessment tests before the same is placed on public domain. Further, it follows the standard practices of data dissemination through Application Programming Interface (APIs), along with metadata. As of now, no such gap has been reported.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Lok Sabha today.