सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
ई-संख्यिकी पोर्टल की परिचालन स्थिति
17 DEC 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल एक व्यापक डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसके डेटाबेस में 9 विषयों पर आधारित 13.6 करोड़ से ज्यादा रिकॉर्ड, 772 संकेतक और 18 सांख्यिकीय उत्पाद शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में, उद्योग एवंआंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के डेटासेट के साथ-साथ भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के डेटासेट को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है।
ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल की शुरुआत जून 2024 में की गई थी। यह अभी विकास के चरण में है और इसके दायरे को अंतिम रूप नहीं प्रदान किया गया है। इसलिए इस पोर्टल के उपयोग के संबंध में कोई औपचारिक मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि मार्च 2025 से अब तक पोर्टल पर 25,261 आगंतुकों को दर्ज किया गया है। ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से प्रेरित है। डेटा प्रसार को एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय डेटा एवं एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफॉर्म (एनडीएपी) सहित कोई भी अन्य पोर्टल एपीआई का उपयोग करके डेटा तक पहुंच सकता है।
ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल के निर्माण में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का उपयोग किया गया है, जिसमें ओपन-सोर्स सॉफ़्टवेयर और केंद्र सरकार के साइबर सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देश शामिल हैं। इस पोर्टल का समय-समय पर ऑडिट किया गया है और सार्वजनिक डोमेन में पहुंचाने से पहले इसने संवेदनशीलता मूल्यांकन परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। इसके अलावा, यह डेटा प्रसार के लिए एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफ़ेस (एपीआईI) के माध्यम से मेटाडेटा सहित मानक प्रथाओं का पालन करता है। अब तक, किसी गैप की सूचना नहीं है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में दी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Operational Status of e-Sankhyiki Portal
17 DEC 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Sankhyiki portal is a comprehensive data platform that hosts more than 136 million records, 772 indicators, 18 statistical products across 9 themes in its database. Currently, datasets from 3 Ministries/ Departments viz. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), M/o Labour and Employment and M/o Health and Family Welfare have been onboarded, along with datasets from Reserve Bank of India.
The eSankhyiki portal has been launched in June, 2024. It is in evolving phase, and has not reached its finality in terms of scope. Accordingly, no formal assessment has been undertaken regarding usage of the portal. However as on date, 25,261 visitors have been recorded on the portal from March, 2025. The e-Sankhyiki portal draws from global best practices. Data is available through Application Programming Interface (APIs) for dissemination. Any other portal, including National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP), can access data using API.
e-Sankhyiki is built using global best practices, including open-source software and cyber security guidelines of the Government of India. The portal has been periodically audited and passed Vulnerability Assessment tests before the same is placed on public domain. Further, it follows the standard practices of data dissemination through Application Programming Interface (APIs), along with metadata. As of now, no such gap has been reported.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Lok Sabha today.