Special Service and Features
JIPMER Receives Trophy for Highest Contribution to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund
17 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
JIPMER has been selected for the Trophy for the Highest Contribution towards the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund for the year 2024–25 among all organisations in the Union Territory of Puducherry. The recognition has been accorded by the Department of Sainik Welfare, Government of Puducherry, in appreciation of JIPMER’s generous contribution and continued support to the welfare of Ex-Servicemen, War Veterans, Widows and their dependents
Shri K. Kailashnathan, Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, and Shri N. Rangasami, Chief Minister Puducherry presented the trophy to JIPMER during the Armed Forces Flag Day Award Ceremony 2024–25 at Raj Nivas, Puducherry. Dr. Saka Vinod Kumar, Medical Superintendent, JIPMER received the award on behalf of JIPMER. Dr. Sharat Chauhan, , Chief Secretary, Puducherry and Shri. A. Kulothungan, Collector of Puducherry were present during the occasion.
The Department of Sainik Welfare has conveyed its profound appreciation and gratitude to the Director, JIPMER, and the entire institute for their wholehearted contribution towards the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund.
Speaking on the occasion Dr. Vir Singh Negi, Director, JIPMER said that the award reflects JIPMER’s strong commitment to national service and its unwavering solidarity with the Armed Forces community. The Director further stated that the recognition marks yet another significant milestone in JIPMER’s continued contributions to social and national causes.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரியில் கொடிநாள் நிதி - ஜிப்மருக்கு விருது
17 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரியில் 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான கொடிநாள் நிதி வசூலில் அந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலேயே ஜிப்மர் மருத்துவமனை அதிக நிதி அளித்ததற்கான கோப்பையை வென்றது. புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் முன்னாள் முப்படைவீரர் நலத்துறையின் சார்பில் ஆண்டுதோறும் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள், போர்களில் உயிர்நீத்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக இந்த நிதி வசூலிக்கப்படுகிறது.
2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான கொடிநாள் நிதி விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் புதுச்சேரி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு கே கைலாசநாதன், முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் ரங்கசாமி ஆகியோர் ஜிப்மர் மருத்துவமனைக்கு கோப்பையை வழங்கினார். இதை ஜிப்மர் சார்பாக அம்மருத்துவமனையின் மருத்து மேற்பார்வையாளர் டாக்டர் சகா வினோத்குமார் பெற்றுக்கொண்டார். புதுச்சேரி தலைமைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சரத் சௌகான், ஆட்சியர் திரு எ குலோத்துங்கன் ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.