Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEME FOR INDIAN ORIGIN RESEARCHERS AND SCIENTISTS
17 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Science and Technology has formulated several schemes to encourage Indian-origin researchers and scientists working in foreign countries to return and contribute to research and innovation in India. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) implements a VAIBHAV (Vaishvik Bharatiya Vaigyanik) Fellowship Programme exclusively for Indian Diaspora [Non-Resident Indian (NRI)/ Overseas Citizen of India (OCI)] to undertake collaborative research in Indian Institutions. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) through Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship (RRF) and Early Career and Intermediate Fellowships (ECIF) provide attractive avenues and opportunities to Indian researchers of high calibre, who are residing in foreign, to work in Indian Institutes/Universities of their respective interest and domain. Ramanujan Fellowship of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) is another scheme for brilliant Indian scientists and engineers aiming to return to India from abroad forundertaking competitive R&D. The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) has created 50 positions of Scientists/Technologists to be filled laterally from eminent Scientists/Technologists of Indian Origin (STIO) working abroad. The position has been designated as Outstanding Scientist (STIO).
The VAIBHAV Fellowship envisages collaboration between scientists of Indian Diaspora and Indian Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs), Universities and/ or public funded scientific institutions. The VAIBHAV Fellow would identify an Indian Institution for collaboration and may spend up to two months in a year for maximum 3 years. Since 2023, 3 calls have been announced and 35 fellows from 11 countries such as USA (18), UK (5), Australia (3), Canada (2) and one each from Switzerland, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Germany, Japan and Singapore have been awarded. Presently the DBT RRF scheme is supporting 166 ongoing fellows who were working across 27 countries such as Australia (2), Belgium (4), Canada (3), Chile (1), China (1), Columbia (1), Czech Republic (1), France (2), Germany (10), Ireland (1), Israel (12), Italy (2), Japan (4), Netherlands (1), Philippines (1), Qatar (1), Russia (1), Scotland (1), Singapore (4), Slovenia (1), South Korea (2), Spain (4), Sweden (8), Switzerland (5), Taiwan (2), UK (11) and USA (80).
The schemes like VAIBHAV provide attractive fellowship (₹4 lakh per month, 1–2 months/year, for 3 years), travel support, accommodation support (upto ₹7500 per day), consumables and accessories, contingency, and institutional overhead expenses (₹5 lakh per year) to support the VAIBHAV Fellow. The DBT RRF Program has the provision to support up to 75 outstanding Indian scientists from overseas each year. The selected fellows are entitled to a fellowship of ₹1.35 lakh per month, Research and Contingency support of ₹13,00,000 per annum, and institutional overheads of ₹50,000 per annum, for a period of three years. Necessary and adequate budgetary provisions have been made under the plan programs of the Ministry of Science and Technology.
All the schemes are being implemented to encourage Indian-origin researchers and scientists working in foreign countries to return contributes to the Government’s objective of strengthening national scientific and technological capabilities by enabling the repatriation of trained manpower, augmenting research output in cutting-edge domains, and fostering global-standard expertise within the country. The schemes also help reduce brain drain by providing a structured pathway for overseas scientists to re-establish their careers in India, thereby promoting a self- reliant and innovation-driven research landscape. The areas of research involved are all aligned with the different National Missions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بھارتی نژاد محققین اور سائنسدانوں کے لیے اسکیم
17 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی نے بیرونِ ملک کام کرنے والے بھارتی نژاد محققین اور سائنسدانوں کو وطن واپس آ کر بھارت میں تحقیق اور اختراع میں حصہ ڈالنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے متعدد اسکیمیں مرتب کی ہیں۔ محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) بھارتی تارکینِ وطن [نان ریزیڈنٹ انڈین (این آر آئی) / اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا (او سی آئی)] کے لیے خصوصی طور پر ویبھو (ویشوک بھارتیہ ویگیانک) فیلوشپ پروگرام نافذ کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت بھارتی اداروں میں اشتراکی تحقیق کی جاتی ہے۔ محکمۂ بایو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) رام لِنگاسوامی ری انٹری فیلوشپ (آر آر ایف) اور ارلی کیریئر اینڈ انٹرمیڈیٹ فیلوشپس (ای سی آئی ایف) کے ذریعے اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے حامل بھارتی محققین، جو بیرونِ ملک مقیم ہیں، کو اپنی دلچسپی اور شعبے کے مطابق بھارتی اداروں اور جامعات میں کام کرنے کے پرکشش مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کی رامانجن فیلوشپ بیرونِ ملک سے واپس آ کر مسابقتی تحقیق و ترقی انجام دینے کے خواہش مند باصلاحیت بھارتی سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کے لیے ایک اور اہم اسکیم ہے۔ کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نے بھارتی نژاد ممتاز سائنسدانوں/ٹیکنالوجسٹوں کے لیے 50 عہدے تخلیق کیے ہیں، جنہیں بیرونِ ملک کام کرنے والے بھارتی نژاد سائنسدانوں/ٹیکنالوجسٹوں سے براہِ راست پُر کیا جائے گا۔ ان عہدوں کو آؤٹ اسٹینڈنگ سائنٹسٹ (ایس ٹی آئی او) کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔
ویبھو فیلوشپ کا مقصد بھارتی تارکینِ وطن سائنسدانوں اور بھارتی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، جامعات اور/یا سرکاری مالی اعانت یافتہ سائنسی اداروں کے درمیان اشتراکِ عمل کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ویبھو فیلو اشتراک کے لیے کسی بھارتی ادارے کا انتخاب کرتا ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ تین برس کی مدت میں ہر سال دو ماہ تک بھارت میں قیام کر سکتا ہے۔ 2023 سے اب تک تین اعلانات کیے جا چکے ہیں اور 11 ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے 35 فیلوز کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جن میں امریکہ، برطانیہ، آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا کے علاوہ سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے، سویڈن، فن لینڈ، جرمنی، جاپان اور سنگاپور شامل ہیں۔ اس وقت ڈی بی ٹی کی آر آر ایف اسکیم کے تحت 166 جاری فیلوز کو تعاون فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے، جو دنیا کے 27 ممالک میں کام کر رہے تھے۔
ویبھو جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت پرکشش فیلوشپ (چار لاکھ روپے ماہانہ، سال میں ایک سے دو ماہ، تین برس تک)، سفری سہولت، رہائشی سہولت (یومیہ زیادہ سے زیادہ سات ہزار پانچ سو روپے)، تحقیقی سامان، ہنگامی اخراجات اور ادارہ جاتی اوورہیڈ اخراجات (سالانہ پانچ لاکھ روپے) فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ڈی بی ٹی آر آر ایف پروگرام میں ہر سال بیرونِ ملک مقیم 75 ممتاز بھارتی سائنسدانوں کی مدد کی گنجائش ہے۔ منتخب فیلوز کو تین برس کے لیے ایک لاکھ پینتیس ہزار روپے ماہانہ فیلوشپ، تیرہ لاکھ روپے سالانہ تحقیق و ہنگامی اخراجات اور پچاس ہزار روپے سالانہ ادارہ جاتی اوورہیڈ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ وزارتِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے منصوبہ جاتی پروگراموں کے تحت اس کے لیے مناسب اور ضروری بجٹ کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔
یہ تمام اسکیمیں بیرونِ ملک کام کرنے والے بھارتی نژاد محققین اور سائنسدانوں کو وطن واپس آنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں، جو تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی واپسی، جدید تحقیقی شعبوں میں تحقیق کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور عالمی معیار کی مہارت کے فروغ کے ذریعے قومی سائنسی و تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے حکومتی مقصد میں معاون ہیں۔ یہ اسکیمیں برین ڈرین کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد دیتی ہیں اور بیرونِ ملک سائنسدانوں کو بھارت میں اپنے مستقبل کی ازسرِ نو تعمیر کے لیے ایک منظم راستہ فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس سے خود انحصار اور اختراع پر مبنی تحقیقی ماحول کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ شامل تحقیقی شعبے مختلف قومی مشنز کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔