Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEME FOR INDIAN ORIGIN RESEARCHERS AND SCIENTISTS
17 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Science and Technology has formulated several schemes to encourage Indian-origin researchers and scientists working in foreign countries to return and contribute to research and innovation in India. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) implements a VAIBHAV (Vaishvik Bharatiya Vaigyanik) Fellowship Programme exclusively for Indian Diaspora [Non-Resident Indian (NRI)/ Overseas Citizen of India (OCI)] to undertake collaborative research in Indian Institutions. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) through Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship (RRF) and Early Career and Intermediate Fellowships (ECIF) provide attractive avenues and opportunities to Indian researchers of high calibre, who are residing in foreign, to work in Indian Institutes/Universities of their respective interest and domain. Ramanujan Fellowship of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) is another scheme for brilliant Indian scientists and engineers aiming to return to India from abroad forundertaking competitive R&D. The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) has created 50 positions of Scientists/Technologists to be filled laterally from eminent Scientists/Technologists of Indian Origin (STIO) working abroad. The position has been designated as Outstanding Scientist (STIO).
The VAIBHAV Fellowship envisages collaboration between scientists of Indian Diaspora and Indian Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs), Universities and/ or public funded scientific institutions. The VAIBHAV Fellow would identify an Indian Institution for collaboration and may spend up to two months in a year for maximum 3 years. Since 2023, 3 calls have been announced and 35 fellows from 11 countries such as USA (18), UK (5), Australia (3), Canada (2) and one each from Switzerland, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Germany, Japan and Singapore have been awarded. Presently the DBT RRF scheme is supporting 166 ongoing fellows who were working across 27 countries such as Australia (2), Belgium (4), Canada (3), Chile (1), China (1), Columbia (1), Czech Republic (1), France (2), Germany (10), Ireland (1), Israel (12), Italy (2), Japan (4), Netherlands (1), Philippines (1), Qatar (1), Russia (1), Scotland (1), Singapore (4), Slovenia (1), South Korea (2), Spain (4), Sweden (8), Switzerland (5), Taiwan (2), UK (11) and USA (80).
The schemes like VAIBHAV provide attractive fellowship (₹4 lakh per month, 1–2 months/year, for 3 years), travel support, accommodation support (upto ₹7500 per day), consumables and accessories, contingency, and institutional overhead expenses (₹5 lakh per year) to support the VAIBHAV Fellow. The DBT RRF Program has the provision to support up to 75 outstanding Indian scientists from overseas each year. The selected fellows are entitled to a fellowship of ₹1.35 lakh per month, Research and Contingency support of ₹13,00,000 per annum, and institutional overheads of ₹50,000 per annum, for a period of three years. Necessary and adequate budgetary provisions have been made under the plan programs of the Ministry of Science and Technology.
All the schemes are being implemented to encourage Indian-origin researchers and scientists working in foreign countries to return contributes to the Government’s objective of strengthening national scientific and technological capabilities by enabling the repatriation of trained manpower, augmenting research output in cutting-edge domains, and fostering global-standard expertise within the country. The schemes also help reduce brain drain by providing a structured pathway for overseas scientists to re-establish their careers in India, thereby promoting a self- reliant and innovation-driven research landscape. The areas of research involved are all aligned with the different National Missions.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद में प्रश्न: भारतीय मूल के शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों के लिए योजना
17 DEC 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने विदेशों में कार्यरत भारतीय मूल के शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों को भारत लौटने और अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु कई योजनाएँ बनाई हैं। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) भारतीय संस्थानों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान करने के लिए विशेष रूप से भारतीय प्रवासी (अनिवासी भारतीय (एनआरआई)/ भारत के प्रवासी नागरिक (ओसीआई)) के लिए वैभव (वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक) फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम संचालित करता है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) रामलिंगस्वामी री-एंट्री फैलोशिप (आरआरएफ) और अर्ली करियर एंड इंटरमीडिएट फैलोशिप (ईसीआईएफ) के माध्यम से विदेशों में रह रहे उच्च क्षमता वाले भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं को उनकी रुचि और क्षेत्र से संबंधित भारतीय संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों में कार्य करने के आकर्षक अवसर प्रदान करता है। अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की रामानुजन फैलोशिप भी उन प्रतिभाशाली भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों के लिए एक योजना है जो प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुसंधान एवं विकास करने हेतु विदेशों से भारत लौटना चाहते हैं। वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने विदेशों में कार्यरत भारतीय मूल के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों/प्रौद्योगिकीविदों (एसटीआईओ) में से 50 वैज्ञानिक/प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के पदों को भर्ती करने के लिए रिक्त पदों का सृजन किया है। इस पद को उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिक (एसटीआईओ) का नाम दिया गया है।
वैभव फैलोशिप का उद्देश्य भारतीय प्रवासी वैज्ञानिकों और भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआईएस), विश्वविद्यालयों और/या सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग स्थापित करना है। वैभव फैलोशिप प्राप्त करने वाला व्यक्ति सहयोग के लिए एक भारतीय संस्थान का चयन करेगा और अधिकतम 3 वर्षों तक प्रति वर्ष दो महीने तक वहां कार्य कर सकता है। 2023 से अब तक 3 आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जा चुके हैं और 11 देशों के 35 फैलोशिप प्राप्त कर चुके हैं, जिनमें अमेरिका (18), ब्रिटेन (5), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (3), कनाडा (2) और स्विट्जरलैंड, नॉर्वे, स्वीडन, फिनलैंड, जर्मनी, जापान और सिंगापुर से एक-एक व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में डीबीटी आरआरएफ योजना 166 चल रहे फेलो का समर्थन कर रही है जो ऑस्ट्रेलिया (2), बेल्जियम (4), कनाडा (3), चिली (1), चीन (1), कोलंबिया (1), चेक गणराज्य (1), फ्रांस (2), जर्मनी (10), आयरलैंड (1), इज़राइल (12), इटली (2), जापान (4), नीदरलैंड (1), फिलीपींस (1), कतर (1), रूस (1), स्कॉटलैंड (1), सिंगापुर (4), स्लोवेनिया (1), दक्षिण कोरिया (2), स्पेन (4), स्वीडन (8), स्विट्जरलैंड (5), ताइवान (2), यूके (11) और यूएसए (80) जैसे 27 देशों में काम कर रहे थे।
वैभव जैसी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत आकर्षक फैलोशिप (4 लाख रुपये प्रति माह, 1-2 महीने/वर्ष, 3 वर्ष के लिए), यात्रा सहायता, आवास सहायता (7500 रुपये प्रति दिन तक), उपभोग्य वस्तुएं और सहायक उपकरण, आकस्मिक व्यय और संस्थागत व्यय (5 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष) प्रदान किए जाते हैं। डीबीटी आरआरएफ कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रति वर्ष विदेशों से 75 उत्कृष्ट भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों को सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है। चयनित फैलो को तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 1.35 लाख रुपये प्रति माह की फैलोशिप, 13,00,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष की अनुसंधान और आकस्मिक सहायता और 50,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष का संस्थागत व्यय प्राप्त होता है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की योजना कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत आवश्यक और पर्याप्त बजटीय प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
विदेशों में कार्यरत भारतीय मूल के शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों को वापस लौटने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लागू की जा रही सभी योजनाएँ सरकार के राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य में योगदान देती हैं। इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन की स्वदेश वापसी संभव होती है, अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान उत्पादन में वृद्धि होती है और देश में वैश्विक स्तर की विशेषज्ञता विकसित होती है। ये योजनाएँ विदेशी वैज्ञानिकों को भारत में अपना करियर पुनः स्थापित करने के लिए एक सुनियोजित मार्ग प्रदान करके प्रतिभा पलायन को कम करने में भी सहायक होती हैं, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर और नवाचार-अनुकूल अनुसंधान परिदृश्य को बढ़ावा मिलता है। अनुसंधान के सभी क्षेत्र विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के अनुरूप हैं।