Ministry of Communications
Telecom Infrastructure and Quality-of-Service
17 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, in a written reply to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha today, said that the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) regularly monitors License Service Area (LSA) wise performance of telecom service providers (TSPs) in the country.
TRAI conducts Independent Drive Tests and Operator Assisted Drive Tests based on the issues observed in the Performance Monitoring Report submitted by TSPs to TRAI. The finding of Drive Tests are shared with the respective TSPs to take necessary remedial action to remove the deficiencies observed in the drive tests. The details are available on TRAI website.
Government has taken following steps to facilitate TSPs to expand their network coverage to meet out connectivity gaps and hence improving quality of service:
1. Uncovered villages are being provided coverage under various Digital Bharat Nidhi schemes.
2. Assignment of sufficient spectrum for mobile services through auction.
3. Spectrum sharing, trading and surrender has been permitted for efficient use of spectrum.
4. Simplification of Procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
5. Notification of Telecommunications Right of Way (RoW) Rules and launch of PM GatiShakti Sanchar portal has resulted in streamlining of RoW permissions and expeditious clearance for installation of telecom infrastructure.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार अवसंरचना और सेवा की गुणवत्ता
17 DEC 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) देश में दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के लाइसेंस सेवा क्षेत्र (एलएसए) के अनुसार प्रदर्शन की नियमित रूप से निगरानी करता है।
ट्राई, टीएसपी द्वारा ट्राई को प्रस्तुत की गई प्रदर्शन निगरानी रिपोर्ट में पाई गई समस्याओं के आधार पर स्वतंत्र ड्राइव टेस्ट और ऑपरेटर-सहायता प्राप्त ड्राइव टेस्ट आयोजित करता है। ड्राइव टेस्ट के निष्कर्ष संबंधित टीएसपी (ट्रांसपोर्टेशन सर्विस प्रोवाइडर) के साथ साझा किए जाते हैं ताकि ड्राइव टेस्ट में पाई गई कमियों को दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जा सके। इसका विवरण ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
सरकार ने नेटवर्क कवरेज का विस्तार करने और कनेक्टिविटी की कमियों को दूर करने के लिए टीएसपी (ट्रांसपोर्टर सर्विस प्रोवाइडर) को सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं, जिससे सेवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सके:
1. विभिन्न डिजिटल भारत निधि योजनाओं के तहत उन गांवों को कवरेज प्रदान किया जा रहा है जो अब तक इससे अछूते हैं।
2. नीलामी के माध्यम से मोबाइल सेवाओं के लिए पर्याप्त स्पेक्ट्रम का आवंटन।
3. स्पेक्ट्रम के कुशल उपयोग के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण, व्यापार और समर्पण की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।
4. एसएसीएफए (रेडियो आवृत्ति आवंटन पर स्थायी सलाहकार समिति) की मंजूरी के लिए प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण
5. दूरसंचार मार्ग के अधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) नियमों की अधिसूचना और पीएम गतिशक्ति संचार पोर्टल के आरंभ से आरओडब्ल्यू अनुमतियों की प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित हुई है और दूरसंचार अवसंरचना की स्थापना के लिए त्वरित मंजूरी मिल रही है।