पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जहाज निर्माण और पुनर्चक्रिय विकास पैकेज के तहत रोजगार और समूह विकास
17 DEC 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने घरेलू क्षमता मजबूत करने, समुद्री वित्तपोषण, शिपयार्ड विकास, कौशल विकास एवं सुधारों हेतु चार-स्तंभीय दृष्टिकोण वाली ₹69,725 करोड़ की व्यापक पैकेज को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
जहाज निर्माण को भारी इंजीनियरिंग का मातृ उद्योग माना जाता है, जहाँ निर्मित जहाज का अधिकांश हिस्सा मसलन स्टील, यांत्रिक, विद्युत एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण, कम्पोजिट्स आदि भारी इंजीनियरिंग उद्योगों द्वारा ही आपूर्ति किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, शिपबिल्डिंग उद्योग की वृद्धि से इससे जुड़े सहायक उद्योग भी विकसित होते हैं। जहाज निर्माण के क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन की अतिशय क्षमता को देखते हुए अनुमान है कि इससे लगभग 22 लाख (2.2 मिलियन) प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियों का सृजन होगा।
सरकार ने शिपबिल्डिंग क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति-पक्ष एवं मांग-पक्ष दोनों मुद्दों के समाधान हेतु अनेक उपाय किए हैं। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों सहित माल-उत्पादक मंत्रालयों के बीच इनके हितधारकों से उनके कई परामर्श आमंत्रित किए गए हैं, ताकि जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को जहाज आदेशों की जानकारी प्रदान की जा सके।
ग्रीनफील्ड शिपबिल्डिंग क्लस्टर्स की मंजूरी विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करती है, जिनमें पर्याप्त भूमि उपलब्धता, रेल एवं सड़क संपर्क , संबंधित राज्य की औद्योगिक नीति तथा संभावित निवेशकों की रुचि शामिल हैं ।
यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल जी द्वारा दी गई।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
EMPLOYMENT AND CLUSTER DEVELOPMENT UNDER SHIPBUILDING & RECYCLING PACKAGE
17 DEC 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved a comprehensive package of Rs. 69,725 crore featuring a four-pillar approach to strengthen domestic capacity, maritime financing, shipyard development, skilling, and reforms. Shipbuilding is considered the mother industry in heavy engineering, where the majority of the value of a built ship is contributed by heavy engineering industries such as steel, mechanical, electrical and electronic equipment, composites, etc. Further, ancillary industries also develop through the growth of the shipbuilding industry. Given shipbuilding’s high employment multiplier, there is potential for the generation of approximately 22 lakh (2.2 million) direct and indirect jobs.
The Government has undertaken several measures to address both supply-side and demand-side issues in the shipbuilding sector. Stakeholder consultations have been conducted among various ministries, including cargo-generating ministries, to provide visibility for vessel orders for the shipbuilding industry.
Approval for greenfield shipbuilding clusters would depend upon various factors, including adequate land availability, locational feasibility such as rail and road connectivity, State industrial policy, and interest from potential investors.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.