Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TRAINING TO CENTRAL GOVERNMENT OFFICERS
17 DEC 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Training and continuous capacity building is essential the efficiency, functional and domain competencies and technological readiness of Central Government employee. Capacity Building is ensured through online and offline training programs including Cadre Training Plans that comprise induction (entry-level), mid-career and refresher training programs.
The Government follows a structured policy of periodic training under Cadre Training Plans for different Cadres of employees. Training is provided through Central Government training institutes and the iGOT Karmayogi digital platform to support continuous capacity building. The training needs of Central Government employees are presently being met through the existing network of training institutions, which conduct programs as per evolving requirements. The Course curriculum and design is revised from time to time to align with the evolving skill and knowledge of Central Government employees.
State Government employees are also nominated and trained in Central Government training institutes, wherever applicable. Additionally, the iGOT Karmayogi digital platform is accessible to State Government personnel, and more than 95.75 lakh employees from the States/UTs have enrolled themselves on this platform, contributing over 2.8 crore course completions on the platform.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: केंद्रीय सरकारी अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
17 DEC 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों की कार्यकुशलता, कार्यात्मक एवं क्षेत्रीय दक्षताओं और तकनीकी तत्परता के लिए प्रशिक्षण एवं सतत क्षमता निर्माण आवश्यक है। क्षमता निर्माण ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित किया जाता है, जिनमें कैडर प्रशिक्षण योजनाएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें प्रवेश (प्रवेश स्तर), मध्य-करियर और पुनरावलोकन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
सरकार विभिन्न कैडरों के कर्मचारियों के लिए कैडर प्रशिक्षण योजनाओं के तहत नियमित प्रशिक्षण की एक सुव्यवस्थित नीति का पालन करती है। निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय सरकारी प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और 'एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण' (आईजीओटी) कर्मयोगी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को वर्तमान में प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के मौजूदा नेटवर्क के माध्यम से पूरा किया जा रहा है, जो बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं। केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों के बढ़ते कौशल और ज्ञान के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम और डिजाइन को समय-समय पर संशोधित किया जाता है।
राज्य सरकार के कर्मचारियों को जहां भी भी लागू हो केंद्र सरकार के प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में नामांकित और प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म राज्य सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए उपलब्ध है और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 95.75 लाख से अधिक कर्मचारियों ने इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपना पंजीकरण कराया है, जिससे प्लेटफॉर्म पर 2.8 करोड़ से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरे हुए हैं।