Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Investment in North Eastern Region
17 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025 to catalyze trade and investment in the North Eastern Region. The focus sectors of the summit identified for attracting investment in the North Eastern Region were Tourism and Hospitality; Agro-Food Processing & allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; IT/ITeS; Entertainment & Sports; Infrastructure and Logistics; and Energy. Collectively, the Summit and its pre‑event roadshows garnered investment interests of ₹ 4.48 lakh crore through Memoranda of Understanding (MoU), letters of intent, and qualified leads from private investors, public sector undertakings, and major industrial conglomerates. The investment will enhance industrial capacity of North Eastern Region as well as provide employment opportunities. State Governments are actively engaged with all the investors for grounding of the investment interests. Further, various steps have been taken by North Eastern State Governments to facilitate investment, which inter alia, include single window clearance, establishment of investment promotion agency, creation of land banks, incentives for investments etc.
For strengthening the industrial eco-system and attracting private investment in North Eastern Region, Government of India is implementing Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization (UNNATI) Scheme. The incentives provided under UNNATI scheme are (i) Capital Investment Incentive; (ii) Central Capital Interest Subvention Incentive; and (iii) Manufacturing & Services Linked Incentive.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری
17 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرز سمٹ 2025 کا انعقاد کیا۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے شناخت کیے گئے سمٹ کے فوکس سیکٹر سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی، زرعی فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور متعلقہ شعبے؛ ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری؛ صحت نگہداشت سے متعلق؛ تعلیم اور مہارت کی ترقی؛ آئی ٹی/آئی ٹیز؛ تفریح اور کھیل کود؛ انفرااسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹکس اور توانائی تھے۔ مجموعی طور پر، سمٹ اور اس کے پری ایونٹ روڈ شوز نے مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) ارادے کے خطوط (لیٹرز آف انٹینٹ) اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں، سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں اور بڑے صنعتی اداروں سے اہل لیڈز کے ذریعے 4.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری مفادات حاصل کیے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری شمال مشرقی خطے کی صنعتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرے گی۔ تمام سرمایہ کاری تجاویز کو عملی شکل دینے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتیں سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر رابطے میں ہیں۔مزید برآں، شمال مشرقی ریاستی حکومتوں نے سرمایہ کاری کو سہل بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس نظام، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے اداروں کا قیام، لینڈ بینکس کی تشکیل اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مراعات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند اتر پوروا ٹرانسفارمیٹو انڈسٹریلائزیشن (اُنّتی) اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یو این اے ٹی آئی (اُنّتی) اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی ترغیبات یہ ہیں: (i) سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب؛ (ii) سنٹرل کیپٹل انٹرسٹ سبونشن انسینٹو اور (iii) مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات سے منسلک مراعات۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔