Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Development of Palm Oil, Agarwood and Bamboo in NER
17 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
As per Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, as on 31st March 2025, a cumulative area of 68,324 ha has been brought under oil palm cultivation in the North Eastern Region (NER) under National Mission on Edible Oil – Oil Palm, with a target to reach 92,543 ha in 2025–26. To support expansion, 47 nurseries have been established and 22 additional nurseries approved for 2025–26.Besides, strengthening of seed gardens has been taken up in Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, and Assam. Processing capacity has also been enhanced with two operational mills in Arunachal Pradesh and one in Mizoram. A new mill has been approved for Assam in 2025–26. The Mission focuses on expanding area coverage, ensuring timely availability of quality planting materials, and strengthening processing infrastructure to benefit farmers across the NER.
Cultivation of agar trees is a part of continuing plantation programme including agroforestry, of the States. The Botanical Survey of India in an assessment made in 2024 has indicated that there are about 13.51 crores agar trees grown on private land in NER. Due to its high export potential, Government on the basis of recommendation of an Inter-Ministerial Task Force in 2023 approved a roadmap in 2024 to guide sustainable cultivation, processing and trade. The NE States have been advised to prepare area-expansion plans, supported by geospatial mapping in Tripura and Assam, while export promotion has been significantly strengthened through enhancement of annual export quotas under CITES Convention to 1,51,080 kg for chips and 7,050 kg for oil. To streamline exports, processing of application for export of agarwood products has been integrated on the DGFT portal. GI tagging has also been taken up by North Eastern Region Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) Ltd in collaboration with North Eastern Council (NEC). Proof of Concept (PoC) has also been prepared for development of two Agarwood clusters at Kadamtala (Tripura) and Golaghat (Assam). Collectively, these interventions aim to expand cultivation, strengthen value chains, and boost agarwood exports from the North Eastern Region.
A total 23 projects worth ₹154.03 crore for strengthening bamboo sector in NER have been sanctioned by NEC so far. North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC) has trained a total of 4907 bamboo artisans and officials during the last three years. Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) has sanctioned two Projects with a total outlay of Rs 82.50 crore for strengthening of traditional bamboo artisan clusters by enhancing market access, modernizing products, and linking them with digital and retail ecosystem; as well as for promotion of engineered bamboo products through cluster strengthening and export facilitation in NER.
Over the last year, the Government has implemented comprehensive initiatives across the NER to strengthen bamboo, oil palm, and agarwood value chain by focusing on livelihood enhancement, export performance and development of industries through the development of these three value chains, palm oil, agarwood and bamboo, including the measurable outcomes.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पाम ऑयल, अगरवुड और बांस का विकास
17 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अनुसार, 31 मार्च 2025 तक, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन – ऑयल पाम के तहत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में कुल 68,324 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में ऑयल पाम की खेती की जा चुकी है, जिसे 2025-26 तक 92,543 हेक्टेयर तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य है। इसे बढ़ाने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, 47 नर्सरी बनाई गई हैं और 2025-26 के लिए 22 अतिरिक्त नर्सरी बनाने को मंज़ूरी दी गई है। इसके अलावा, मिज़ोरम, त्रिपुरा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड और असम में बीज उद्यानों या सीड गार्डन को मज़बूत करने का काम शुरू किया गया है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में दो और मिज़ोरम में एक मिल चालू होने से प्रसंस्करण क्षमता भी बढ़ाई गई है। असम के लिए 2025-26 में एक नई मिल को मंज़ूरी दी गई है। मिशन क्षेत्रफल कवरेज बढ़ाने, अच्छी गुणवत्ता की रोपण सामग्री की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और एनईआर के किसानों को फ़ायदा पहुंचाने के लिए प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना को मज़बूत बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
अगर के पेड़ों की खेती राज्यों के कृषि-वनीकरण समेत लगातार चल रहे वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है। भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण ने 2024 में किए गए एक आकलन में इंगित किया कि एनईआर में निजी ज़मीन पर लगभग 13.51 करोड़ अगर के पेड़ उगाए गए हैं। इसकी निर्यात क्षमता ज़्यादा होने की वजह से सरकार ने 2023 में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी कार्य बल की सिफारिश पर, 2024 में टिकाऊ खेती, प्रसंस्करण और व्यापार के मार्गदर्शन के लिए एक रोडमैप को मंज़ूरी दी। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को त्रिपुरा और असम में भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण की सहायता से क्षेत्रफल बढ़ाने की योजना तैयार करने की सलाह दी गई है, जबकि सीआईटीईएस कन्वेंशन के तहत चिप्स के लिए सालाना निर्यात कोटा बढ़ाकर 1,51,080 किग्रा और तेल के लिए 7,050 किग्रा करके निर्यात प्रोत्साहन को काफी मज़बूत किया गया है। निर्यात को सुचारु बनाने के लिए, अगरवुड उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए आवेदन की प्रक्रिया को डीजीएफटी पोर्टल पर एकीकृत किया गया है। उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम लिमिटेड (एनईआरएएमएसी) ने पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) के साथ मिलकर जीआई टैगिंग का काम भी शुरू किया है। कदमतला (त्रिपुरा) और गोलाघाट (असम) में दो अगरवुड क्लस्टर बनाने के लिए अवधारणा का प्रमाण (पीओसी) भी तैयार किया गया है। कुल मिलाकर, इन कोशिशों का उद्देश्य खेती को बढ़ाना, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मज़बूत करना और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से अगरवुड निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है।
एनईआर में बांस क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए एनईसी ने अब तक 154.03 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 23 परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी है। पूर्वोत्तर बेंत और बांस विकास परिषद (एनईसीबीडीसी)ने पिछले तीन साल में कुल 4907 बांस कारीगरों और अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने पारंपरिक बांस कारीगर क्लस्टर्स को मजबूत करने के लिए 82.50 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय वाली दो परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी है। इसके लिए बाजार तक पहुँच बढ़ाई जाएगी, उत्पादों को आधुनिक बनाया जाएगा और उन्हें डिजिटल और रिटेल इकोसिस्टम से जोड़ा जाएगा; साथ ही एनईआर में क्लस्टर को मजबूत करके और निर्यात में मदद करके इंजीनियर किए हुए बाँस उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
पिछले साल, सरकार ने मापने योग्य परिणामों सहित तीनों मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं, पाम ऑयल, अगरवुड और बांस के विकास के जरिए आजीविका बढ़ाने, निर्यात प्रदर्शन और उद्योग के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बांस, ऑयल पाम और अगरवुड मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए एनईआर में बड़े कदम उठाए हैं।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।