Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
IMPLEMENTATION OF PM DAKSH
17 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
PM-DAKSH Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme, introduced in 2020-21 to provide skill development training to SCs, OBCs, EWSs, DNTs, SafaiKaramcharis including Waste Pickers through the empaneled training institutes of PradhanMantriKaushal VIkasYojana (PMKVY) under Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE). National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC) and National SafaiKaramcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC) implements training through those empaneled training institutions. The number of candidates trained under the Scheme, district-wise in the State of Andhra Pradesh in respect of NSFDC, NBCFDC and NSKFDC is placed at Annexure A, Annexure B and Annexure C respectively.
Under the PM-DAKSH Scheme, proposals were invited from training institutes for the implementation of training programmes for the target groups. The training slots were sanctioned based on the allocated targets for the specific year and the proposals received from the training institutes.
For 2024-25 and onwards, it has been decided to merge the PM-DAKSH Scheme with PradhanMantriKaushalVikasYojana (PMKVY) Scheme of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
Annexure A
NSFDC- Details of District wise data under PM DAKSH Scheme in the state of Andhra Pradesh
Financial Year
District
Number of trainees trained
2020-21
Chittoor
60
Guntur
90
Kakinada
60
Vishakhapatnam
50
Total
260
2021-22
Anantapur
196
Chittoor
150
Guntur
100
Krishna
80
Srikakulam
71
Visakhapatnam
78
Total
675
2022-23
Chittoor
130
Kurnool
109
Prakasam
60
Vijayawada
40
Vizianagaram
90
Total
429
2023-24
Chittoor
30
Guntur
60
Krishna
40
Sri SatyaSai
60
Total
190
Grand Total
1554
Annexure B
NBCFDC- Details of District wise data under PM DAKSH Scheme in the state of Andhra Pradesh
Year
2020-21
District
No. of trainees Trained
Vishakhapatnam
43
Krishna
45
Guntur
20
Chittoor
100
West Godavari
142
Prakasham
60
Total
410
2021-22
Chittoor
60
Guntur
65
Krishna
65
Srikakulam
144
Visakhapatnam
239
Vizianagaram
80
Total
653
2022-23
Anantapur
170
Chittoor
70
East Godavari
100
Srikakulam
155
Visakhapatnam
60
Vizianagaram
135
Total
690
2023-24
Chittoor
60
Krishna
60
Total
120
Grand Total
1873
Annexure C
NSKFDC- Details of District wise data under PM DAKSH Scheme in the state of Andhra Pradesh
Year
District
No. of trainees trained
2020-2021
Krishna
200
Total
200
2021-2022
Krishna
468
West Godavari
50
Guntur
321
Total
839
2022-2023
Bapatla
313
East Godawari
250
Eluru
250
SPS-Nellore
37
Total
850
2023-24
Vijayawada
15
Total
15
Grand Total
1904
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पीएम दक्ष का कार्यान्वयन
17 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-दक्ष योजना को 2020-21 में शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के सूचीबद्ध प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जातियों, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग, अल्पसंख्यक जाति, गैर-अनुसूचित जाति, सफाई कर्मचारी और कचरा बीनने वालों सहित अन्य समुदायों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम ( एनएसएफडीसी), राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग वित्त एवं विकास निगम ( एनबीसीएफडीसी) और राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम ( एनएसकेएफडीसी) इन सूचीबद्ध प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। एनएसएफडीसी, एनबीसीएफडीसी और एनएसकेएफडीसी के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में इस योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की जिलेवार संख्या क्रमशः अनुलग्नक ए, अनुलग्नक बी और अनुलग्नक सी में दी गई है।
पीएम-दक्ष योजना के तहत, लक्षित समूहों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने हेतु प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए गए थे। प्रशिक्षण के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर प्रशिक्षण सत्रों के लिए स्‍वीकृति दी गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री-दक्ष योजना को वर्ष 2024-25 और उसके बाद के लिए, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) में विलय करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक ए
एनएसएफडीसी - आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में पीएम दक्ष योजना के जिलेवार आंकड़ों का विवरण
वित्त वर्ष
जिला
प्रशिक्षित प्रशिक्षुओं की संख्या
2020-21
चित्तूर
60
गुंटूर
90
काकीनाडा
60
विशाखापत्तनम
50
कुल
260
2021-22
अनंतपुर
196
चित्तूर
150
गुंटूर
100
कृष्ण
80
श्रीकाकुलम
71
विशाखापत्तनम
78
कुल
675
2022-23
चित्तूर
130
कुरनूल
109
प्रकाशम
60
विजयवाड़ा
40
विजयनगरम
90
कुल
429
2023-24
चित्तूर
30
गुंटूर
60
कृष्ण
40
श्री सत्यसाई
60
कुल
190
कुल योग
1554
अनुलग्नक बी
एनबीसीएफडीसी - आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में पीएम दक्ष योजना के जिलेवार आंकड़ों का विवरण
वर्ष
2020-21
जिला
प्रशिक्षित प्रशिक्षार्थियों की संख्या
विशाखापत्तनम
43
कृष्ण
45
गुंटूर
20
चित्तूर
100
पश्चिम गोदावरी
142
प्रकाशम
60
कुल
410
2021-22
चित्तूर
60
गुंटूर
65
कृष्ण
65
श्रीकाकुलम
144
विशाखापत्तनम
239
विजयनगरम
80
कुल
653
2022-23
अनंतपुर
170
चित्तूर
70
पूर्वी गोदावरी
100
श्रीकाकुलम
155
विशाखापत्तनम
60
विजयनगरम
135
कुल
690
2023-24
चित्तूर
60
कृष्ण
60
कुल
120
कुल योग
1873
अनुलग्नक सी
एनएसकेएफडीसी - आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में पीएम दक्ष योजना के जिलेवार आंकड़ों का विवरण
वर्ष
जिला
प्रशिक्षित प्रशिक्षुओं की संख्या
2020-2021
कृष्ण
200
कुल
200
2021-2022
कृष्ण
468
पश्चिम गोदावरी
50
गुंटूर
321
कुल
839
2022-2023
बापतला
313
पूर्वी गोदावरी
250
एलुरु
250
एसपीएस-नेल्लोर
37
कुल
850
2023-24
विजयवाड़ा
15
कुल
15
कुल योग
1904
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।