Ministry of Tribal Affairs
DROP-OUT RATES OF STUDENTS BELONGING TO PVTGs
17 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that the State-wise/UT-wise details of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) approved, operational and number of students enrolled are at Annexure-I. National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is the central implementing agency for EMRS Scheme.
The details of enrolment and drop-out rates of students, especially those belonging to the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), State/UT-wise is at Annexure-II.
All new EMRSs constructed under the Central Sector Scheme have well-equipped campuses having modern design spread over 15 acres, with a capacity of 480 students from Classes VI to XII which includes separate Boys’ and Girls’ Hostels, integrated dining and kitchen facilities, quarters for teaching and non-teaching staff, well-ventilated classrooms, state-of-the-art laboratories and library to support academic learning. To bridge the infrastructure gap for old EMRSs sanctioned under Article 275 (1), the Ministry has sanctioned an amount of ₹ 5 crore for upgradation of such EMRSs.
For staffing, NESTS has already carried out its first phase for direct recruitment of 10391 posts through EMRS Staff Selection Examination (ESSE)-2023. The notification for second phase of recruitment of 7267 teaching and non-teaching posts has also been issued. Besides, State Governments have been advised to engage staff on deputation and outsourcing basis as well. These EMRSs are mandated to run on CBSE pattern. As of now, no proposal for setting up of regional offices of NESTS has been approved.
Annexure I
State-wise/UT-wise details of EMRSs approved, operational and number of students enrolled
Sl. No
State / UT
Approved
Functional EMRS
Number of Students Enrolled (2025-26)
1
Andhra Pradesh
28
28
10617
2
Arunachal Pradesh
10
5
932
3
Assam
17
6
300
4
Bihar
3
2
NR
5
Chhattisgarh
75
75
27446
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
1
410
7
Gujarat
47
44
11522
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
4
1022
9
Jammu & Kashmir
6
6
1180
10
Jharkhand
90
51
6872
11
Karnataka
12
12
4447
12
Kerala
4
4
1066
13
Ladakh
3
-
-
14
Madhya Pradesh
71
63
25589
15
Maharashtra
39
37
11185
16
Manipur
21
5
1723
17
Meghalaya
37
2
NR
18
Mizoram
17
11
2399
19
Nagaland
22
3
747
20
Odisha
111
47
13302
21
Rajasthan
31
31
10493
22
Sikkim
4
4
1257
23
Tamil Nadu
8
8
2911
24
Telangana
23
23
10163
25
Tripura
21
12
2469
26
Uttar Pradesh
4
3
1056
27
Uttarakhand
4
4
1145
28
West Bengal
9
8
3110
Grand Total
722
499
153363
Annexure-II
State-wise/UT-wise details of enrolment and drop-out rates of students including PVTG students during Academic Year 2024-25
Sl. No
State / Uts
Enrolment 2024-2025
PVTG Enrolment 2024-25
Overall Dropout
(%)
PVTG Dropout
(%)
1
Andhra Pradesh
9891
1283
0.67%
0.09%
2
Arunachal Pradesh
734
-
-
-
3
Chhattisgarh
24767
633
0.36%
0.04%
4
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
346
-
1.45%
-
5
Gujarat
11525
21
0.06%
-
6
Himachal Pradesh
902
-
0.22%
-
7
Jammu & Kashmir
900
-
0.33%
-
8
Jharkhand
3257
198
0.18%
-
9
Karnataka
4523
51
0.20%
0.02%
10
Kerala
969
56
-
-
11
Madhya Pradesh
25056
929
0.28%
0.01%
12
Maharashtra
10092
129
0.67%
0.05%
13
Manipur
1440
-
0.42%
-
14
Mizoram
1892
-
0.69%
-
15
Nagaland
744
1
0.13%
-
16
Odisha
11530
391
0.75%
-
17
Rajasthan
9603
116
0.47%
0.01%
18
Sikkim
1248
-
0.16%
-
19
Tamil Nadu
2490
197
0.04%
0.04%
20
Telangana
9282
61
0.40%
-
21
Tripura
2094
238
0.57%
-
22
Uttar Pradesh
890
1
2.02%
-
23
Uttarakhand
1105
160
-
-
24
West Bengal
3056
87
0.16%
-
Grand Total
138336
4552
0.40%
0.02%

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पीवीटीजी से संबंधित छात्रों की पढ़ाई बीच में छोड़ने की दर दर
17 DEC 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा में आज एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत् तर देते हुए केन्द्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने बताया कि एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) को अनुमोदित, परिचालन और नामांकित छात्रों की संख्या का राज्य-वार/संघ राज्य-वार ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस), ईएमआरएस योजना के लिए केंद्रीय कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।
विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) से संबंधित छात्रों के नामांकन और पढ़ाई बीच में छोड़ने की दर का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक -II में दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के अंतर्गत निर्मित सभी नए ईएमआरएस में 15 एकड़ में फैले आधुनिक डिजाइन वाले अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित परिसर हैं। इनकी क्षमता छठी से बारहवीं कक्षा तक के 480 छात्रों की है। इसमें लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए अलग-अलग छात्रावास, एकीकृत भोजन और रसोई सुविधाएं, शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों के लिए क्वार्टर, अच्छी तरह हवादार कक्षाएं, अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं और अकादमिक शिक्षा के लिए पुस्तकालय शामिल हैं। अनुच्छेद 275(1) के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत पुराने ईएमआरएस के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के अंतर को पाटने के लिए मंत्रालय ने ऐसे ईएमआरएस के उन्नयन के लिए 5 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की है।
कर्मचारी के लिए एनईएसटीएस ने ईएमआरएस कर्मचारी चयन परीक्षा (ईएसएसई)-2023 के माध्यम से 10391 पदों की सीधी भर्ती के लिए अपना पहला चरण पहले ही पूरा कर लिया है। 7267 टीचिंग और नॉन टीचिंग पदों की भर्ती के दूसरे चरण की अधिसूचना भी जारी कर दी गई है। इसके अलावा राज्य सरकारों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे प्रतिनियुक्ति और आउटसोसग आधार पर भी कर्मचारियों को नियुक्त करें। इन ईएमआरएस को सीबीएसई पैटर्न पर चलना अनिवार्य है। अब तक, एनईएसटीएस के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की स्थापना के लिए किसी प्रस्ताव को अनुमोदित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक I
अनुमोदित, परिचालन और नामांकित छात्रों की संख्या का राज्य-वार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
स्वीकृत
कार्यात्मक ईएमआरएस
नामांकित छात्रों की संख्या (2025-26)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
28
28
10617
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
10
5
932
3
असम
17
6
300
4
बिहार
3
2
के पास
5
छत्तीसगढ़
75
75
27446
6
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
1
1
410
7
गुजरात
47
44
11522
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
4
1022
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
6
6
1180
10
झारखंड
90
51
6872
11
कर्नाटक
12
12
4447
12
केरल
4
4
1066
13
लद्दाख
3
-
-
14
मध्य प्रदेश
71
63
25589
15
महाराष्ट्र
39
37
11185
16
मणिपुर
21
5
1723
17
मेघालय
37
2
एन.आर.
18
मिजोरम
17
11
2399
19
नागालैंड
22
3
747
20
ओडिशा
111
47
13302
21
राजस्थान
31
31
10493
22
सिक्किम
4
4
1257
23
तमिलनाडु
8
8
2911
24
तेलंगाना
23
23
10163
25
त्रिपुरा
21
12
2469
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
4
3
1056
27
उत्तराखंड
4
4
1145
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
9
8
3110
महायोग
722
499
153363
अनुलग्नक-II
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पीवीटीजी छात्रों सहित छात्रों के नामांकन और पढ़ाई बीच में छोड़ने की दर का राज्य-वार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
नामांकन 2024-2025
पीवीटीजी नामांकन 2024-25
कुल मिलाकर पढ़ाई बीच में छोड़ने की दर
(%)
पीवीटीजी पढ़ाई बीच में छोड़ने की दर (%)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
9891
1283
0.67%
0.09%
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
734
-
-
-
3
छत्तीसगढ़
24767
633
0.36%
0.04%
4
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
346
-
1.45%
-
5
गुजरात
11525
21
0.06%
-
6
हिमाचल प्रदेश
902
-
0.22%
-
7
जम्मू और कश्मीर
900
-
0.33%
-
8
झारखंड
3257
198
0.18%
-
9
कर्नाटक
4523
51
0.20%
0.02%
10
केरल
969
56
-
-
11
मध्य प्रदेश
25056
929
0.28%
0.01%
12
महाराष्ट्र
10092
129
0.67%
0.05%
13
मणिपुर
1440
-
0.42%
-
14
मिजोरम
1892
-
0.69%
-
15
नागालैंड
744
1
0.13%
-
16
ओडिशा
11530
391
0.75%
-
17
राजस्थान
9603
116
0.47%
0.01%
18
सिक्किम
1248
-
0.16%
-
19
तमिलनाडु
2490
197
0.04%
0.04%
20
तेलंगाना
9282
61
0.40%
-
21
त्रिपुरा
2094
238
0.57%
-
22
उत्तर प्रदेश
890
1
2.02%
-
23
उत्तराखंड
1105
160
-
-
24
पश्चिम बंगाल
3056
87
0.16%
-
महायोग
138336
4552
0.40%
0.02%