Ministry of Tribal Affairs
FEATURES AND OBJECTIVES OF PMAAGY
17 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY) was launched by Government for integrated development of eligible villages with 50% tribal population and 500 STs across States/UTs selected for undertaking development activities through convergence approach. An amount of Rs.20.38 lakh per village (Rs 7276 cr for 36,428 villages) was earmarked under the scheme and the States were required to make Village development plan with convergence of Central STC (Schedule tribe component) and State TSP (Tribal Sub Plan) funds available with sectoral Central Govt Ministries and State Govt.
Under the PMAAGY scheme, 17656 VDPs have been approved so far.
In the VDP, the aim is to address gaps with regard to basic amenities identified through Antodaya Mission, in each selected village like Road connectivity, Telecom connectivity (Mobile /internet), School, Anganwadi Centres, Health Sub- Centre, Drinking water and electricity.
Based on learning from the success of PM JANMAN, Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA JGUA) has been launched which is more structured version of PMAAGY with dedicated convergence of funds and saturation for key interventions from line Ministries and State departments.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएमएएजीवाई की विशेषताएँ और उद्देश्य
17 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
आज राज्यसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने जानकारी दी कि प्रधानमंत्री आदिवासी आदर्श ग्राम योजना (पीएमएएजीवाई) को पात्र गाँवों के समग्र विकास के लिए सरकार द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था, जिनमें 50% जनजातीय जनसंख्या और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 500 अनुसूचित जनजाति शामिल हैं, जिन्हें समन्वयात्मक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से विकास गतिविधियाँ संचालित करने के लिए चुना गया है। योजना के तहत प्रत्येक ग्राम के लिए ₹20.38 लाख (36,428 गांवों के लिए ₹7276 करोड़) का आवंटन किया गया था और राज्यों से अपेक्षित था कि वे उस केंद्रीय एसटीसी (अनुसूचित जनजाति घटक) और राज्य टीएसपी (जनजातीय उप-योजना) निधि का समन्वय करते हुए ग्राम विकास योजना तैयार करें, जो संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकार के पास उपलब्ध हों।
पीएमएएजीवाई योजना के तहत अब तक 17,656 ग्राम विकास योजनाएँ (वीडीपी) स्वीकृत की जा चुकी हैं।
वीडीपी में उद्देश्य यह है कि प्रत्येक चयनित गाँव में अंतोदय मिशन के माध्यम से पहचाने गए बुनियादी सुविधाओं के अंतर को दूर किया जाए, जैसे सड़क संपर्क, टेलीकॉम संपर्क (मोबाइल/इंटरनेट), स्कूल, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, स्वास्थ्य उप-केंद्र, पीने का पानी और बिजली।
पीएम जनमन की सफलता से प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर, धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्थान अभियान (डीए जेजीयूए) शुरू किया गया है, जो पीएमएएजीवाई का अधिक संरचित संस्करण है, जिसमें लाइन मंत्रालयों और राज्य विभागों से प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों के लिए निधियों का समर्पित समन्वय और संतृप्ति सुनिश्चित की गई है।