Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRS IN KARNATAKA
17 DEC 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that in the State of Karnataka, all 12 sanctioned EMRSs are functional. As per EMRS Guidelines 2020, EMRSs having classes from VI to XII standard will have a total maximum sanctioned strength of 480 students per school, with equal number of seats reserved for boys and girls. A total of 4523 students were enrolled in these EMRSs in the Academic Year 2024-25.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has released Rs. 341.37 cr. during 2023-24 and Rs. 294.64 cr. during 2024-25 for the State of Karnataka under its various schemes. Out of this, Rs. 26.78 cr. and Rs. 79.33 cr. have been released under EMRS Scheme during 2023-24 and 2024-25 respectively.
The Ministry is implementing various Scholarship Schemes to promote and encourage basic and higher education amongst ST population like Pre-Matric Scholarship, Post Matric Scholarship, National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education and National Overseas Scholarship.
The Ministry is implementing the scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)’ through TRIFED which envisions to strengthen tribal entrepreneurship initiatives and to facilitate livelihood opportunities by promoting more efficient, equitable, self-managed, optimum use of natural resources, Agri / Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) / Non-farm produce. Under the scheme, financial support of INR 15.00 lakhs is provided to the State Governments for setting up of each Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVKs) which are envisaged to be the centres of value addition activities of MFPs/Non-MFPs
Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) have been set up across the country which consist of tribal museum, library, training centre, research wing etc. TRIs have carried out various activities viz. research studies, evaluation studies, organization of training/seminar/workshop, organization of tribal fairs and festivals, baseline survey, publications, documentaries / documentation, organization of exchange visits etc. over the years.
The Eklavya DTH Channel 32 delivers academic courses in regional languages.
Rashtriya Bal Vaigyanik Pradarshani inculcates scientific temper among students. i-Hub and drone labs have been established in selected EMRSs. IT and CBSE skill labs, vocational labs provide hands-on training to students.
To further promote creativity, problem-solving, and innovation, Atal Innovation Labs have been established in 05 EMRSs in Karnataka.
All 12 EMRSs in Karnataka have been equipped with smart boards which enables interactive digital learning.
Jayakar programme, with support from ISRO, students get exposure to PSLV systems and working models.
Specialised semiconductor training in collaboration with IISc.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक में ईएमआरएस
17 DEC 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
आज राज्यसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने जानकारी दी कि कर्नाटक राज्य में, सभी 12 अनुमोदित एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) क्रियाशील हैं। ईएमआरएस दिशानिर्देश 2020 के अनुसार, जिन ईएमआरएस में कक्षा VI से XII तक की कक्षाएँ होंगी, उनमें प्रत्येक स्कूल में अधिकतम अनुमोदित क्षमता 480 छात्रों की होगी, जिसमें लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए समान संख्या में सीटें आरक्षित होंगी। शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 में इन ईएमआरएस में कुल 4,523 छात्र नामांकित किए गए थे।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने कर्नाटक राज्य के लिए अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत 2023-24 में ₹341.37 करोड़ और 2024-25 में ₹294.64 करोड़ जारी किए हैं। इसमें से, ईएमआरएस योजना के तहत 2023-24 में ₹26.78 करोड़ और 2024-25 में ₹79.33 करोड़ जारी किए गए हैं।
मंत्रालय अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) जनसंख्या में प्राथमिक और उच्च शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विभिन्न छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है, जैसे पूर्व-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति, पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति, राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति, तथा राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति।
मंत्रालय ‘प्रधान मंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम)’ योजना को त्रिफेड (TRIFED) के माध्यम से लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय उद्यमशीलता पहलों को सुदृढ़ करना और अधिक कुशल, न्यायसंगत, स्व-प्रबंधित, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों, कृषि/लघु वन उत्पाद (एमएफपी)/गैर-कृषि उत्पाद के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के तहत प्रत्येक वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) की स्थापना के लिए राज्य सरकारों को ₹15.00 लाख की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इनकी स्‍थापना एमएफपी/गैर-एमएफपी की मूल्य संवर्धन गतिविधियों के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने हेतु की जाती है।
देशभर में जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (टीआरआई) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें जनजातीय संग्रहालय, पुस्तकालय, प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, अनुसंधान विभाग आदि शामिल हैं। टीआरआई ने वर्षों से विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ संचालित की हैं, जैसे अनुसंधान अध्ययन, मूल्यांकन अध्ययन, प्रशिक्षण/सेमिनार/कार्यशाला का आयोजन, जनजातीय मेले और उत्सवों का आयोजन, आधारभूत सर्वेक्षण, प्रकाशन, डॉक्युमेंट्री/दस्तावेज़ीकरण, आदान-प्रदान दौरों का आयोजन आदि।
एकलव्य डीटीएच चैनल 32 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रीय बाल वैज्ञानिक प्रदर्शनी छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक प्रवृत्ति विकसित करती है। चयनित ईएमआरएस में आई-हब और ड्रोन प्रयोगशालाएँ स्थापित की गई हैं। आईटी और सीबीएसई कौशल प्रयोगशालाएँ तथा व्यावसायिक प्रयोगशालाएँ छात्रों को व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती हैं।
रचनात्मकता, समस्या समाधान और नवाचार को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, कर्नाटक के 05 ईएमआरएस में अटल इनोवेशन लैब्स स्थापित की गई हैं।
कर्नाटक के सभी 12 ईएमआरएस को स्मार्ट बोर्ड से सुसज्जित किया गया है, जो संवादपूर्ण डिजिटल शिक्षा को सक्षम बनाते हैं।
जयकार कार्यक्रम, इसरो के समर्थन से, छात्रों को पीएसएलवी सिस्टम और कार्यशील मॉडल के अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
आईआईएससी के सहयोग से विशेषीकृत सेमीकंडक्टर प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया जाता है।