Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs encourages participation of students in legislative processes through Youth Parliament Competitions
17 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes Youth Parliament Competitions in Delhi Schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Eklavya Model Residential Schools (new initiative) and Universities/Colleges in coordination with the respective stakeholder organizations. The programme of Youth Parliament Competitions is an awareness programme which aims to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, and tolerance of the views of others and to enable the students to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament and to enhance their knowledge of the functioning of the Government, Constitutional values and for living their lives in a democratic way.
No dedicated platform has been created by this Ministry for conducting pre-legislative public consultation on draft bills.
This Ministry regularly publishes its Annual Reports on its website which are accessible documents to the public.
This information was given by the Minister fo State of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं द्वारा विधायी प्रक्रियाओं में विद्यार्थियों की भागीदारी प्रोत्साहित की
17 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय हितधारक संगठनों के समन्वय से दिल्ली के स्कूलों, केंद्रीय विद्यालयों, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों, एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों, महाविद्यालयों और विश्वविद्यालयों में युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित करता है। ये प्रतियोगिताएं जागरूकता कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य लोकतंत्र की जड़ मजबूत करना, युवाओं में अनुशासन की स्वस्थ आदतें और दूसरों के विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता की भावना प्रबल बनाना है। साथ ही विद्यार्थियों को संसदीय प्रथाओं और प्रक्रियाओं तथा सरकार के कामकाज, संवैधानिक मूल्यों की गहन जानकारी देकर उन्हें लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से जीवन जीने में सक्षम बनाना है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा मसौदा विधेयकों पर पूर्व-विधायी परामर्श आयोजित करने का सार्वजनिक समर्पित मंच नहीं बनाया गया है।
मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से अपनी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट अपनी वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित करता है जो लोगों को आसानी से सुलभ हैं।
संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री और विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।