Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs encourages participation of students in legislative processes through Youth Parliament Competitions
17 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes Youth Parliament Competitions in Delhi Schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Eklavya Model Residential Schools (new initiative) and Universities/Colleges in coordination with the respective stakeholder organizations. The programme of Youth Parliament Competitions is an awareness programme which aims to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, and tolerance of the views of others and to enable the students to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament and to enhance their knowledge of the functioning of the Government, Constitutional values and for living their lives in a democratic way.
No dedicated platform has been created by this Ministry for conducting pre-legislative public consultation on draft bills.
This Ministry regularly publishes its Annual Reports on its website which are accessible documents to the public.
This information was given by the Minister fo State of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کمپٹیشن کے ذریعے قانون سازی کے عمل میں طلباء کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے
17 DEC 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت متعلقہ حصص دار تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر دہلی کے اسکولوں، کیندریہ ودیالیہ، جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (نئی پہل) اور یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں میں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کمپٹیشنز کا پروگرام ایک بیداری پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنا، نظم و ضبط کی صحت مند عادات پیدا کرنا اور دوسروں کے خیالات کو برداشت کرنا اور طلباء کو پارلیمنٹ کے طور طریقوں نیز طریقہ کار کے بارے میں جاننے کے قابل بنانا اور حکومت کے کام کاج، آئینی اقدار اور جمہوری طریقے سے اپنی زندگی گزارنے کے بارے میں ان کے علم کو بڑھانا ہے۔
مسودہ بلوں پر قبل از قانون عوامی مشاورت کے لیے اس وزارت کی طرف سے کوئی مخصوص پلیٹ فارم نہیں بنایا گیا ہے۔
یہ وزارت باقاعدگی سے اپنی سالانہ رپورٹیں اپنی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کرتی ہے جو عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی دستاویزات ہیں۔
یہ معلومات پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت اور قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔