Ministry of Railways
Bateshwar Station, of Cultural, Historical and National Importance, Converted to a Class ‘B’ Station”
17 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Agra Division has proposed the conversion of Bateshwar (BASR) from a ‘D’ class halt station to a ‘B’ class crossing station. At present, Bateshwar (BASR) is a ‘D’ class halt station located in the Bhandai–Udimore section, between Bah (HAB) and Fatehabad (FAB) stations.
Bateshwar holds significant cultural, historical, and national importance. It is the janmsthali of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji, which further enhances the relevance of this location. Bateshwar is also known for its ancient heritage, including the prominent and historic Shiv temples situated along the Yamuna riverbank.
Apart from its religious significance, the region is renowned for hosting the famous Bateshwar Pashu Mela, which attracts large numbers of visitors from across the region every year.
Scope of Work
The proposed conversion includes the following works:
1. 02 numbers of loop lines of length 750 metres each
2. Station Building, including El building
3. 01 number of High-Level Platform
4. Circulating Area development
5. Water tank, Borewell and Pump house
6. Divyangjans facilities and other minimum essential amenities works
7. Signalling and Telecom gears & Electronic Interlocking
8. OHE modification for 02 numbers of loop lines

रेल मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के बटेश्वर स्टेशन को 'बी' श्रेणी के स्टेशन में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया
17 DEC 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
आगरा डिवीजन ने बटेश्वर (बीएएसआर) को 'डी' श्रेणी के हॉल्ट स्टेशन से 'बी' श्रेणी के क्रॉसिंग स्टेशन में परिवर्तित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। वर्तमान में, बटेश्वर (बीएएसआर) भंडाई-उदीमोर खंड में बाह (एचएबी) और फतेहाबाद (एफएबी) स्टेशनों के बीच स्थित एक 'डी' श्रेणी का हॉल्ट स्टेशन है।
बटेश्वर का सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और राष्ट्रीय महत्व बहुत अधिक है। यह पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की जन्मस्थली है , जो इस स्थान के महत्व को और भी बढ़ा देती है। बटेश्वर अपनी प्राचीन विरासत के लिए भी प्रसिद्ध है, जिसमें यमुना नदी के किनारे स्थित प्रमुख और ऐतिहासिक शिव मंदिर शामिल हैं।
यह क्षेत्र अपने धार्मिक महत्व के अलावा प्रसिद्ध बटेश्वर पशु मेले की मेजबानी के लिए भी जाना जाता है, जो हर साल पूरे क्षेत्र से बड़ी संख्या में आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करता है।
काम की गुंजाइश
प्रस्तावित रूपांतरण में निम्नलिखित कार्य शामिल हैं:
1. 750 मीटर लंबाई की दो लूप लाइनें
2. स्टेशन भवन, जिसमें एल भवन भी शामिल है
3. उच्च-स्तरीय प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की संख्या 01
4. परिसंचरण क्षेत्र का विकास
5. जल टैंक, बोरवेल और पंप हाउस
6. दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं और अन्य न्यूनतम आवश्यक सुविधाओं का निर्माण कार्य
7. सिग्नलिंग और दूरसंचार उपकरण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग
8. लूप लाइनों की 02 संख्याओं के लिए ओएचई संशोधन