Ministry of Home Affairs
DRUG-LACED VAPE DEVICES
17 DEC 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government has banned e-cigarettes under Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act (PECA), 2019. Under this Act, the production, manufacture, import, export, transport, sale, distribution, storage and advertisement of electronic cigarettes is prohibited. The enforcement of the Act lies with the States/Union Territories through law enforcement agencies. Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has not investigated any case involving seizure of e-cigarette and vape devices with narcotic substances.
The Government has taken various steps to strengthen screening at airports, ports etc, some of which is as under: -
1. Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Customs field formations keep constant vigil and take operational measures, inter alia, based on intelligence, passenger profiling with the aid of Advance Passenger Information System (APIS), risk-based interdiction and targeting, non- intrusive inspection like baggage and container scanning and coordination with other agencies.
2. Field formations are regularly sensitized to newer methods of smuggling.
3. K9 (Canine) Squad, specialized in detecting narcotics have been deployed at airports to curb smuggling of narcotics.
4. Action is taken in accordance with law on detection and seizure of narcotic drugs at airports, ports including arrest and prosecution of the persons involved.
There is no proposal to amend NDPS Act, 1985 in this regard.
Government has banned production and import of e-cigarettes under Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Act (PECA), 2019. However, Government is taking various measures to tackle the issue of abuse of narcotic substances, some of which are as under: -
1. A National Narcotics Helpline No. 1933 “Madak-Padarth Nished Asoochna Kendra” (MANAS) has been created as a 24x7 toll-free National Narcotics Call Centre helpline. Accordingly, MANAS has been envisioned as an integrated system providing a single platform for citizens to log, register, track and resolve drug related issues/problems through various modes of communication like call, SMS, Chat-bot, e-mail & web-link.
2. A Toll-free Helpline No.14446 for de-addiction is operated for providing primary counseling and immediate assistance to persons seeking help. Till date, more-than 4.30 lakh calls have been received on the Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction.
3. Launched Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) in all districts of the country. It has reached out to more than 24.9 crore people including 8.7 crore youth and 6 crore women.
1. Government through its autonomous body National Institute of Social Defense (NISD) and other collaborating agencies like State Council of Educational Research and Training (SCERT), Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), etc. provides for regular awareness generation and sensitization sessions for all stakeholders including students, teachers, parents.
2. Navchetna Modules, Teachers Training Modules have been developed by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) for sensitizing students (6th – 11th standard), teachers and parents on drug dependence, related coping strategies and life skills.
3. Various programs such as rallies, paintings, distribution of pamphlets, posters, cultural program, nukkad nataks, radio programs and awareness campaigns are being organized throughout the year in School, Colleges and Universities.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नशीले पदार्थों से युक्त वेप उपकरण
17 DEC 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट निषेध अधिनियम (पीईसीए), 2019 के तहत ई-सिगरेट पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है। इस अधिनियम के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट का उत्पादन, निर्माण, आयात, निर्यात, परिवहन, बिक्री, वितरण, भंडारण और विज्ञापन पर रोक है। अधिनियम का प्रवर्तन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) ने ई-सिगरेट और वेप उपकरणों में मादक पदार्थों की बरामदगी से संबंधित किसी भी मामले की जांच नहीं की है।
सरकार ने हवाई अड्डों, बंदरगाहों आदि पर स्क्रीनिंग को मजबूत करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:
1. राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई), सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र की इकाइयां निरंतर सतर्कता बनाए रखती हैं और खुफिया जानकारी, एडवांस पैसेंजर इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (एपीआईएस) की सहायता से यात्रियों की प्रोफाइलिंग, जोखिम-आधारित अवरोधन और लक्ष्यीकरण, सामान और कंटेनर स्कैनिंग जैसे गैर-घुसपैठ निरीक्षण और अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय के आधार पर परिचालन उपाय करती हैं।
2. क्षेत्रीय टुकड़ियों को नियमित रूप से तस्करी के नए तरीकों के प्रति जागरूक किया जाता है।
3. नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए हवाई अड्डों पर नशीले पदार्थों का पता लगाने में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त के9 (कुत्तों) दस्ते को तैनात किया गया है।
4. हवाई अड्डों और बंदरगाहों पर मादक पदार्थों का पता लगाने और उन्हें जब्त करने पर कानून के अनुसार कार्रवाई की जाती है, जिसमें शामिल व्यक्तियों की गिरफ्तारी और अभियोजन भी शामिल है।
इस संबंध में एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 में संशोधन का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट निषेध अधिनियम (पीईसीए), 2019 के तहत ई-सिगरेट के उत्पादन और आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है। हालांकि, सरकार मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग की समस्या से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय कर रही है, जिनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1933 "मादक-पदार्थ निषिद्ध असूचना केंद्र" (मानस) की स्थापना की गई है, जो 24x7 टोल-फ्री राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स कॉल सेंटर हेल्पलाइन है। मानस को एक एकीकृत प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, जो नागरिकों को कॉल, एसएमएस, चैटबॉट, ईमेल और वेबलिंक जैसे विभिन्न संचार माध्यमों से मादक पदार्थों से संबंधित मुद्दों/समस्याओं को दर्ज करने, पंजीकृत करने, ट्रैक करने और हल करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती है।
2. नशामुक्ति के लिए टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 14446 संचालित की जाती है, जिसके माध्यम से सहायता चाहने वाले व्यक्तियों को प्राथमिक परामर्श और तत्काल सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। अब तक इस टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन पर 43 लाख से अधिक कॉल प्राप्त हो चुकी हैं।
3. देश के सभी जिलों में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) शुरू किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से 24.9 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचा जा चुका है, जिनमें 8.7 करोड़ युवा और 6 करोड़ महिलाएं शामिल हैं।
1. सरकार अपने स्वायत्त निकाय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान (एनआईएसडी) और अन्य सहयोगी एजेंसियों जैसे राज्य शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एससीईआरटी), केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) आदि के माध्यम से छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए नियमित रूप से जागरूकता और संवेदीकरण सत्र आयोजित करती है।
2. नवचेतना मॉड्यूल, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) द्वारा छात्रों (छठी से ग्यारहवीं कक्षा), शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों को नशीली दवाओं की लत, संबंधित मुकाबला करने की रणनीतियों और जीवन कौशल के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए विकसित किए गए हैं।
3. स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में पूरे वर्ष रैलियों, चित्रकला, पर्चे और पोस्टर वितरण, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, नुक्कड़ नाटक, रेडियो कार्यक्रम और जागरूकता अभियान जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।