Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey 2025
17 DEC 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
From the latest PLFS Monthly Bulletin for October 2025, the estimates of Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) in Current Weekly Status (CWS) for rural, urban and rural + urban combined among male, female and person of age group 15 years and above at all-India level are given in the Table below:
LFPR, WPR and UR (in per cent) according to Current Weekly Status (CWS) for rural, urban and rural+urban sectors among male, female and person of age group 15 years and above for October, 2025
sector
LFPR in CWS
WPR in CWS
UR in CWS
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
rural
78.4
38.4
57.8
74.8
36.9
55.2
4.6
4.0
4.4
urban
75.3
25.4
50.5
70.8
22.9
47.0
6.1
9.7
7.0
rural+urban
77.4
34.2
55.4
73.4
32.4
52.5
5.1
5.4
5.2
Source: Monthly Bulletin, PLFS, October, 2025
The sampling design of PLFS has been revamped from January 2025 to address the requirement of high frequency labour market indicators with enhanced coverage from PLFS. Salient aspects of the change in the sampling methodology of PLFS are given below:
Frequency: The revamped PLFS sample design has enabled generation of monthly estimates of key labour market indicators viz., LFPR, WPR and UR at the all-India level following the Current Weekly Status (CWS) approach. The Monthly Bulletins for the months of April 2025 to October 2025 each have been released. Upto December, 2024 PLFS provided quarterly labour market indicators for the urban areas only. In the revamped PLFS, quarterly estimates of employment-unemployment indicators are available for both rural and urban areas and hence for the entire country. Quarterly Bulletins for April-Jun 2025 and July-September 2025 have been released.
Coverage: PLFS covers all the States/UTs across the country. In the revamped PLFS sample design, district has been made the primary geographical unit, called basic stratum within a State/UT separately for rural and urban sectors for selecting FSUs for most part of the geography covered. In the remaining parts, NSS region has been made the basic stratum. This will ensure presence of sample observations from most of the districts in the PLFS sample, which will improve the representativeness of the estimates generated. Further, sample size has been increased to 22,692 First Stage Units (FSUs – sample villages/ urban blocks/ sub-units) from 12800 FSUs surveyed upto December 2024 and Sample households have also been increased from 8 to 12 households. The enhanced sample size is expected to provide reliable estimates of labour market indicators with improved precision.
Timely Dissemination: The results of PLFS are being released in a timely manner as per the timelines prescribed in the Advance Release Calendar (ARC) available on the website of MoSPI.
The ongoing PLFS is being carried out as per NIC 2008. MoSPI has released the NIC 2025 recently in the month of November 2025. The NIC 2025 introduces a new 6-digit coding structure, in place of the 5-digit structure of NIC 2008 and represents the latest updated national standard for classifying economic activities in India which provides a comprehensive and contemporary framework for all economic activities, capturing the rapid transformation of Indian economy driven by technological advancement, innovation, and the emergence of new sectors. This enables better representation of emerging activities and enhancement of accuracy, comparability and policy utility of labour market and economic statistics.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण 2025
17 DEC 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर 2025 के नवीनतम पीएलएफएस मासिक बुलेटिन के अनुसार, अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर ग्रामीण, शहरी और ग्रामीण + शहरी संयुक्त रूप से पुरुष, महिला तथा 15 वर्ष एवं उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के व्यक्तियों के लिए वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) और बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) का अनुमान नीचे की तालिका में दी गई है:
अक्टूबर 2025 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और ग्रामीण + शहरी क्षेत्रों में पुरुष, महिला और 15 वर्ष एवं उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के व्यक्तियों के लिए वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) के अनुसार एलएफपीआर, डब्ल्यूपीआर और यूआर की गणना (प्रतिशत में)
क्षेत्र
सीडब्ल्यूएस में एलएफपीआर
सीडब्ल्यूएस में डब्ल्यूपीआर
सीडब्ल्यूएस में यूआर
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
ग्रामीण
78.4
38.4
57.8
74.8
36.9
55.2
4.6
4.0
4.4
शहरी
75.3
25.4
50.5
70.8
22.9
47.0
6.1
9.7
7.0
ग्रामीण + शहरी
77.4
34.2
55.4
73.4
32.4
52.5
5.1
5.4
5.2
स्रोत: मासिक बुलेटिन, पीएलएफएस, अक्टूबर 2025
पीएलएफएस के नमूना डिज़ाइन का जनवरी 2025 से संशोधन किया गया जिससे पीएलएफएस से बढ़ी हुई कवरेज के साथ उच्च आवृत्ति श्रम बाजार संकेतकों की आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जा सके। पीएलएफएस के नमूना पद्धति में परिवर्तन के प्रमुख पहलू निम्नलिखीत हैं:
आवृत्ति: संशोधित पीएलएफएस नमूना डिजाइन ने वर्तमान साप्ताहिक (सीडब्ल्यूएस) दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रमुख श्रम बाजार संकेतकों जैसे एलएफपीआर, डब्ल्यूपीआर और यूआर का मासिक अनुमान लगाने में सक्षम बनाया है। अप्रैल 2025 से अक्टूबर 2025 तक के मासिक बुलेटिन जारी किए गए हैं। दिसंबर 2024 तक, पीएलएफएस केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए त्रैमासिक श्रम बाजार संकेतक प्रदान करता था। संशोधित पीएलएफएस में, रोजगार-बेरोजगारी संकेतकों के त्रैमासिक अनुमान ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए, यानी पूरे देश के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। अप्रैल-जून 2025 और जुलाई-सितंबर 2025 के त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन जारी किए गए हैं।
कवरेज: पीएलएफएस पूरे देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करता है। संशोधित पीएलएफएस नमूना डिजाइन में, जिले को प्राथमिक भौगोलिक इकाई माना गया है, जिसे राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए अलग-अलग आधार स्तर कहा जाता है ताकि अधिकांश भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के लिए एफएसयू का चयन किया जा सके। शेष भागों में, एनएसएस क्षेत्र को आधार स्तर बनाया गया है। इससे पीएलएफएस नमूने में अधिकांश जिलों से नमूना अवलोकन शामिल होंगे जिससे प्राप्त अनुमानों की क्षमता में सुधार होगा। इसके अलावा, दिसंबर 2024 तक सर्वेक्षण किए गए प्रथम चरण इकाइयों (एफएसयू - नमूना गांव/शहरी ब्लॉक/उप-इकाइयां) की संख्या 12,800 से बढ़ाकर 22,692 की गई है और नमूना परिवारों की संख्या भी 8 से बढ़ाकर 12 की गई है। बढ़े हुए नमूना आकार से श्रम बाजार संकेतकों के विश्वसनीय एवं सटीक अनुमान प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है।
सामयिक प्रसार: पीएलएफएस के परिणाम एमएसपीआई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध अग्रिम रिलीज कैलेंडर (एआरसी) में निर्धारित समय-सीमा के अनुसार समय पर जारी किए जाते हैं।
वर्तमान में चल रही पीएलएफएस (सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली वर्गीकरण प्रणाली) एनआईसी 2008 के अनुसार संचालित हो रही है। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने नवंबर 2025 में एनआईसी 2025 जारी किया है। एनआईसी 2025, एनआईसी 2008 की 5-अंकीय संरचना के स्थान पर एक नयी 6-अंकीय कोडिंग संरचना है और भारत में आर्थिक गतिविधियों के वर्गीकरण के लिए नवीनतम अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय मानक है। यह सभी आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए एक व्यापक और समकालीन संरचना प्रदान करता है, जो तकनीकी प्रगति, नवाचार और नए क्षेत्रों के उद्भव से प्रेरित भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के तीव्र परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है। इससे उभरती हुई गतिविधियों का बेहतर प्रतिनिधित्व संभव होता है और श्रम बाजार एवंआर्थिक आंकड़ों की सटीकता, तुलनीयता एवं नीतिगत उपयोगिता में वृद्धि होती है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में दी।